Motocross results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held its final city race of the season on Sept. 15 at Twin Cities Raceway. The results follow:

 

125 intermediate — 1. Zach Turvin.

125 cc novice — 1. Kier Wilson; 2. Troy Anderson; 3. Montana Landess; 4. Dylan Simons; 5. Dakoda Neely.

250 intermediate — 1. Mathew Glidewell.

250 cc novice — 1. Phil Celtic.

50 beginner — 1. Landon Bauer; 2. Tiernan O’Connor; 3. Luke Poland; 4. Trentin Myers; 5. Chase Anderson.

50 cc — 1. Travis Carlson; 2. Garret Blydenburgh; 3. Trinity Pendergrass.

65 cc — 1. Trey Carlson; 2. Gunner Wroe; 3. Austin Spurgeon; 4. Joshua Bond; 5. Garret Blydenburgh.

85 intermediate — 1. Ryder Pietro.

85 novice — 1. Brayden VanMeter; 2. Jared Anderson; 3. Odin Anderson; 4. Cole Blydenburgh; 5. Paul Wilson.

Quad novice — 1. Joel Williams.

Vet expert — 1. Aaron Poland; 2. Mathew Glidewell.

Vet novice — 1. Phil Celtic.

Youth class — 1. Zach Turvin.

Skyview hosted its own Skyview Invite on Friday, hosting four other schools — Homer, Soldotna, Kenai Central and Seward.

The Soldotna Stars swept the team titles with scores of 135 points for the boys, and 129 points for the girls.

Skyview coach Cassie Boze said the meet went smoothly, and mentioned a few standout Skyview athletes, including junior Heather Morton, who posted a personal record in the 200-yard fly (1:12.84), winning that event and acquiring all of Skyview’s points for girls.

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 135 points; 2. Homer, 83; 3. Kenai, 58; 4. Skyview, 6.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Rife, Hunter, Christenson), 1:56.44; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.55; 3. Homer, 2:02.15; 4. Kenai, 2:20.41.

200 Freestyle — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 2:00.48; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:03.75; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:07.12; 4. Trace Braxling, Sky, 2:28.42.

200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:17.94; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 2:18.21; 3. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:33.37; 4. Greg Smith, Hom, 2:35.10.

50 Free — 1. Kagan Smith, Sol, 27.60; 2. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 27.89; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 30.36; 4. Trey Feagin, Ken, 30.38.

100 Butterfly — 1. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:26.81.

100 Free — 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 59.14; 2. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 59.77; 3. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:06.77; 4. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 1:07.63.

500 Free — 1. James Nagle, Hom, 5:39.27; 2. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:40.19; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 5:41.85; 4. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 5:42.05.

200 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Christenson, Skiba, Rife, Rickman), 1:48.85; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.77; 3. Kenai, 1:58.43; 4. Homer, 2:00.84.

100 Back — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 1:04.07; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:09.15; 3. Greg Smith, Hom, 1:09.28; 4. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 1:10.86.

100 Breast — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:15.25; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:15.98; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 1:22.34; 4. Kagan Smith, Sol, 1:25.68.

400 Free relay — 1. Homer (Nagle, Smith, Cowan, Nagle), 3:59.20; 2. Soldotna, 4:40.18; 3. Kenai, 5:09.96.

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 129 points; 2. Seward, 85; 3. Homer, 34; 4. Kenai, 30; 5. Skyview, 8.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seward (Hettick, Degnan, Beckham, Hamner), 2:13.55; 2. Homer, 2:16.65; 3. Kenai, 2:29.33.

200 Freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:03.41; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:07.02; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:18.24; 4. Megan English, Sol, 2:24.14.

200 IM — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:29.12; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 2:32.21; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:35.73; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 2:44.85.

50 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 28.29; 2. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 28.86; 3. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 29.07; 4. Catelynn Hettick, Sew, 30.68.

100 Fly — 1. Mika Morton, Sky, 1:12.84; 2. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 1:14.16; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:14.19; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:19.59.

100 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 1:05.05; 2. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 1:10.84; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:12.34; 4. Lukia Martishev, Hom, 1:13.04.

500 Free — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 5:42.10; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:47.07; 3. Megan English, Sol, 6:21.65; 4. Emily Boone, Sol, 6:24.71.

200 Free relay — 1. Seward (Beckham, Degnan, Hamner, Barnwell), 1:52.39; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.81; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.02; 4. Soldotna, 2:00.87.

100 Back — 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:06.45; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:09.39; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:12.97; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:15.13.

100 Breast — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:23.97; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:24.49; 3. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:25.63; 4. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:28.82.

400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Groleske, Henry, English, Weeks), 4:09.94; 2. Soldotna, 5:25.95; 3. Kenai, 5:45.68.

More

Sat, 09/23/2017 - 03:19

Results posted for Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 2

Mike Crawford, Leah Kiviat, Amber Bethe and Landen Showalter were all winners Thursday at the second race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series.

Read more

Tough course to greet Region III runners

In the land where mountains are often used as venues for running races, calling the Government Peak Recreation Area, site of Saturday’s Region III cross-country... Read more