SoHi swimming sweeps Skyview Invite

Skyview hosted its own Skyview Invite on Friday, hosting four other schools — Homer, Soldotna, Kenai Central and Seward.

 

The Soldotna Stars swept the team titles with scores of 135 points for the boys, and 129 points for the girls.

Skyview coach Cassie Boze said the meet went smoothly, and mentioned a few standout Skyview athletes, including junior Heather Morton, who posted a personal record in the 200-yard fly (1:12.84), winning that event and acquiring all of Skyview’s points for girls.

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 135 points; 2. Homer, 83; 3. Kenai, 58; 4. Skyview, 6.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Corona-Cain, Rife, Hunter, Christenson), 1:56.44; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.55; 3. Homer, 2:02.15; 4. Kenai, 2:20.41.

200 Freestyle — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 2:00.48; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:03.75; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:07.12; 4. Trace Braxling, Sky, 2:28.42.

200 IM — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:17.94; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 2:18.21; 3. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:33.37; 4. Greg Smith, Hom, 2:35.10.

50 Free — 1. Kagan Smith, Sol, 27.60; 2. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 27.89; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 30.36; 4. Trey Feagin, Ken, 30.38.

100 Butterfly — 1. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:26.81.

100 Free — 1. Jacob Gilman, Ken, 59.14; 2. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 59.77; 3. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:06.77; 4. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 1:07.63.

500 Free — 1. James Nagle, Hom, 5:39.27; 2. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:40.19; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 5:41.85; 4. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 5:42.05.

200 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Christenson, Skiba, Rife, Rickman), 1:48.85; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.77; 3. Kenai, 1:58.43; 4. Homer, 2:00.84.

100 Back — 1. Sawyer Rickman, Sol, 1:04.07; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:09.15; 3. Greg Smith, Hom, 1:09.28; 4. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 1:10.86.

100 Breast — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:15.25; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:15.98; 3. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 1:22.34; 4. Kagan Smith, Sol, 1:25.68.

400 Free relay — 1. Homer (Nagle, Smith, Cowan, Nagle), 3:59.20; 2. Soldotna, 4:40.18; 3. Kenai, 5:09.96.

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 129 points; 2. Seward, 85; 3. Homer, 34; 4. Kenai, 30; 5. Skyview, 8.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seward (Hettick, Degnan, Beckham, Hamner), 2:13.55; 2. Homer, 2:16.65; 3. Kenai, 2:29.33.

200 Freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:03.41; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 2:07.02; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:18.24; 4. Megan English, Sol, 2:24.14.

200 IM — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 2:29.12; 2. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 2:32.21; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:35.73; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 2:44.85.

50 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 28.29; 2. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 28.86; 3. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 29.07; 4. Catelynn Hettick, Sew, 30.68.

100 Fly — 1. Mika Morton, Sky, 1:12.84; 2. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 1:14.16; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:14.19; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:19.59.

100 Free — 1. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 1:05.05; 2. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 1:10.84; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:12.34; 4. Lukia Martishev, Hom, 1:13.04.

500 Free — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 5:42.10; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 5:47.07; 3. Megan English, Sol, 6:21.65; 4. Emily Boone, Sol, 6:24.71.

200 Free relay — 1. Seward (Beckham, Degnan, Hamner, Barnwell), 1:52.39; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.81; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.02; 4. Soldotna, 2:00.87.

100 Back — 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:06.45; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:09.39; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:12.97; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 1:15.13.

100 Breast — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:23.97; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:24.49; 3. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:25.63; 4. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 1:28.82.

400 Free relay — 1. Soldotna (Groleske, Henry, English, Weeks), 4:09.94; 2. Soldotna, 5:25.95; 3. Kenai, 5:45.68.

More

Mon, 11/20/2017 - 00:35

Nikolaevsk volleyball wins Denali Conference, qualifies for state

The Nikolaevsk mixed six volleyball team swept Kodiak ESS 3-0 in the championship game of the Denali Conference on Saturday in Nikolaevsk.

Read more
Mon, 11/20/2017 - 00:35

Saturday: Kenai hockey comes back to earn split with Juneau

The visiting Kenai Central hockey team bolted from the gate Saturday to defeat Juneau 7-3 and avenge a Friday night loss to the Crimson Bears.... Read more