Kenai River Marathon results

Amanda Browning’s shadow speaks for itself as she crosses the finish line of her half-marathon race.

Here are the results for the Kenai River Marathon. There's also a slideshow from the event here.

 

Kenai River Marathon 2012

Sunday

Results

Marathon

Men — 1. Sam Tilly, 2 hours, 45 minutes,15.0 seconds; 2. Bixler McClure, 2:52:03.7; 3. Kelly Maixner, 3:17:44.4; 4. Douglas Ketterer, 3:29:48.9; 5. Jerry McCavit, 3:43:43.2; 6. Robert Bishton, 3:44:50.3; 7. Thomas Bootes, 3:53:09.0; 8. Michael Stangel, 3:54:45.4; 9. Chris Boin, 4:06:03.6; 10. Toby Widdicombe, 4:10:05.7; 11. Jerry Jekins, 4:38:07.5; 12. Erik Kershner, 4:53:50.6; 13. Edward Gross, 5:08:17.6; 14. Cecil Goudeau, 5:25:53.1; 15. Craig Watson, 5:26:14.5.

Women — 1. Heidi Wilder, 3:34:35.4; 2. Holly Grant, 3:34:46.3; 3. Eva McElroy, 3:36:55.4; 4. Debbie Cropper, 3:37:44.8; 5. Susan Craig, 3:39:24.2; 6. Charlotte Saavedra, 3:40:07.8; 7. Jo Williams, 3:40:42.5; 8. Giuliana Varriano, 4:02:21.7; 9. Diana Burbank, 4:10:06.1; 10. Nina Schwinghammer, 4:22:12.2; 11. Kelly Murray, 4:37:48.8; 12. Jennifer Stone, 5:08:17.1; 13. Kristy Carney, 5:25:51.9; 14. Kirsten Rasmussen, 5:44:30.4.

Half-marathon

Men — 1. Ryan Richert, 1:11:09.9; 2. Adam Reimer, 1:23:03.5; 3. Allan Spangler, 1:26:07.2; 4. Sean Goff, 1:28:55.5; 5. James Tangaro, 1:31:34.8; 6. Derek Schramm, 1:41:04.4; 7. Joey Klecka, 1:41:06.3; 8. Neil Christiansen, 1:42:15.0; 9. Bill Taylor, 1:42:26.4; 10. Benjamin Olmedo, 1:44:52.2; 11. Richard Bond, 1:46:48.2; 12. Marcus Nelson, 1:49:55.8; 13. Jamie Nelson, 1:51:56.3; 14. William Macaulay, 1:53:47.8; 15. Randy Davis, 1:58:11.6; 16. Hondo Jones, 2:03:59.2; 17. Andrew Block, 2:11:18.6; 18. Thomas Rhyner, 2:11:28.3; 19. Mark Hemstreet, 2:13:44.2; 20. Aaron Kelsey, 2:14:30.3; 21. Tony Oliver, 2:21:00.5; 22. Richard Fant, 2:25:28.7; 23. Phillip Pijahn, 2:26:57.3; 24. Brian Smith, 2:47:21.3.

Women — 1. Greer Gehler, 1:28:40.1; 2. Denee David, 1:32:34.2; 3. Lisa Wells, 1:49:29.9; 4. Susan Smith, 1:49:35.4; 5. Ashley Barton, 1:51:05.5; 6. Shaina Seidner, 1:51:44.4; 7. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 1:52:40.2; 8. Elizabeth Hardie, 1:56:35.5; 9. Mary Fischer, 1:58:54.0; 10. Kristin Morrow, 2:00:17.1; 11. Anna Crary, 2:01:38.8; 12. Amber Strauser, 2:03:15.8; 13. Ellen Kelsey, 2:03:21.1; 14. Theresa Halpin, 2:04:18.1; 15. Sara Klobucar, 2:05:54.4; 16. Megan Woods, 2:07:19.3; 17. Deanna Blazejewski, 2:08:07.4; 18. Chrysa Johnson, 2:08:34.1; 19. Jennifer Wells, 2:08:53.8; 20. Brodie Kimmel, 2:08:54.6; 21. Jenny Oldendorff, 2:09:58.7; 22. Colleen Metzger, 2:11:00.0 ; 23. Susan Pfaffe, 2:12:44.3; 24. Kathy Oakland, 2:13:43.9; 25. Pok Maley, 2:15:51.4; 26. Robyn Kleinschmidt, 2:16:09.1; 27. Kelsey Paveglio, 2:17:13.0; 28. Kelsey Cottle, 2:21:47.6; 29. Miriam Freas, 2:23:32.8; 30. Julia Fleming, 2:24:11.5; 31. Laurie DiFrancesco, 2:29:34.2; 32. Michelle Semerad, 2:36:43.6; 33. Susan Greer, 2:37:41.4; 34. Maria Sweppy, 2:44:11.8; 35. Christy Hronkin, 2:45:06.8; 36. Susan Zielke, 2:48:36.0; 37. Mary Rhyner, 2:48:36.3; 38. Tammy Zweiacher, 2:49:33.8; 39. Johna Beech, 2:49:42.2; 40. Kendra Comer, 2:50:36.8; 41. Judith Abrahams, 2:53:33.0; 42. Jennifer Tollackson, 2:54:15.6; 43. Heather Nash, 2:54:38.6; 44. Kelly Hicks, 2:57:13.2; 45. Peggy Beilfuss, 3:02:15.7; 46. Terri Dennett, 3:04:44.1; 47. Nancy Hazelberg, 3:05:45.0; 48. Elena Nielsen, 3:06:19.9; 49. Thi Pijahn, 3:07:20.5; 50. Juie Jokinen, 3:08:03.7; 51. Amanda Browning, 3:08:36.1; 52. Kelly Lawson, 3:11:50.0; 53. Jennifer Watkins, 3:15:47.3; 54. Ana Nonon, 3:19:00.1; 55. Sarah Sandbak, 3:25:02.7; 56. Yvonne Oren, 3:25:03.2; 57. Jane Kauver, 3:27:29.6; 58. Brandy Super, 3:28:36.6; 59. Dawni Giugler, 3:53:07.1; 60. Christine Baerresen, 3:53:08.2.

Marathon Relay

1. Red Goat Runners, 3:04:08.6; 2. Aurora Borealis Pavement, 3:09:50.9; 3. In it to Fin It, 3:20:57.9; 4. Red Rage Runners, 3:24:33.3; 5. Tesoro Team Blue, 3:24:36.8; 6. Peninsula Energizers, 3:32:13.6; 7. Tesoro Team Black, 3:38:26.9; 8. Thomsom Trotters, 3:40:39.4; 9. Beer Crazy, 4:04:41.5; 10. The Sisters, 4:09:57.4; 11. MARC, 4:12:44.0; 12. The Four Squares, 4:16:11.1; 13. Run For Fun, 4:45:19.5

 

 

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more