Kenai River Marathon results

Amanda Browning’s shadow speaks for itself as she crosses the finish line of her half-marathon race.

Here are the results for the Kenai River Marathon. There's also a slideshow from the event here.

 

Kenai River Marathon 2012

Sunday

Results

Marathon

Men — 1. Sam Tilly, 2 hours, 45 minutes,15.0 seconds; 2. Bixler McClure, 2:52:03.7; 3. Kelly Maixner, 3:17:44.4; 4. Douglas Ketterer, 3:29:48.9; 5. Jerry McCavit, 3:43:43.2; 6. Robert Bishton, 3:44:50.3; 7. Thomas Bootes, 3:53:09.0; 8. Michael Stangel, 3:54:45.4; 9. Chris Boin, 4:06:03.6; 10. Toby Widdicombe, 4:10:05.7; 11. Jerry Jekins, 4:38:07.5; 12. Erik Kershner, 4:53:50.6; 13. Edward Gross, 5:08:17.6; 14. Cecil Goudeau, 5:25:53.1; 15. Craig Watson, 5:26:14.5.

Women — 1. Heidi Wilder, 3:34:35.4; 2. Holly Grant, 3:34:46.3; 3. Eva McElroy, 3:36:55.4; 4. Debbie Cropper, 3:37:44.8; 5. Susan Craig, 3:39:24.2; 6. Charlotte Saavedra, 3:40:07.8; 7. Jo Williams, 3:40:42.5; 8. Giuliana Varriano, 4:02:21.7; 9. Diana Burbank, 4:10:06.1; 10. Nina Schwinghammer, 4:22:12.2; 11. Kelly Murray, 4:37:48.8; 12. Jennifer Stone, 5:08:17.1; 13. Kristy Carney, 5:25:51.9; 14. Kirsten Rasmussen, 5:44:30.4.

Half-marathon

Men — 1. Ryan Richert, 1:11:09.9; 2. Adam Reimer, 1:23:03.5; 3. Allan Spangler, 1:26:07.2; 4. Sean Goff, 1:28:55.5; 5. James Tangaro, 1:31:34.8; 6. Derek Schramm, 1:41:04.4; 7. Joey Klecka, 1:41:06.3; 8. Neil Christiansen, 1:42:15.0; 9. Bill Taylor, 1:42:26.4; 10. Benjamin Olmedo, 1:44:52.2; 11. Richard Bond, 1:46:48.2; 12. Marcus Nelson, 1:49:55.8; 13. Jamie Nelson, 1:51:56.3; 14. William Macaulay, 1:53:47.8; 15. Randy Davis, 1:58:11.6; 16. Hondo Jones, 2:03:59.2; 17. Andrew Block, 2:11:18.6; 18. Thomas Rhyner, 2:11:28.3; 19. Mark Hemstreet, 2:13:44.2; 20. Aaron Kelsey, 2:14:30.3; 21. Tony Oliver, 2:21:00.5; 22. Richard Fant, 2:25:28.7; 23. Phillip Pijahn, 2:26:57.3; 24. Brian Smith, 2:47:21.3.

Women — 1. Greer Gehler, 1:28:40.1; 2. Denee David, 1:32:34.2; 3. Lisa Wells, 1:49:29.9; 4. Susan Smith, 1:49:35.4; 5. Ashley Barton, 1:51:05.5; 6. Shaina Seidner, 1:51:44.4; 7. Kyndall Hildebrandt, 1:52:40.2; 8. Elizabeth Hardie, 1:56:35.5; 9. Mary Fischer, 1:58:54.0; 10. Kristin Morrow, 2:00:17.1; 11. Anna Crary, 2:01:38.8; 12. Amber Strauser, 2:03:15.8; 13. Ellen Kelsey, 2:03:21.1; 14. Theresa Halpin, 2:04:18.1; 15. Sara Klobucar, 2:05:54.4; 16. Megan Woods, 2:07:19.3; 17. Deanna Blazejewski, 2:08:07.4; 18. Chrysa Johnson, 2:08:34.1; 19. Jennifer Wells, 2:08:53.8; 20. Brodie Kimmel, 2:08:54.6; 21. Jenny Oldendorff, 2:09:58.7; 22. Colleen Metzger, 2:11:00.0 ; 23. Susan Pfaffe, 2:12:44.3; 24. Kathy Oakland, 2:13:43.9; 25. Pok Maley, 2:15:51.4; 26. Robyn Kleinschmidt, 2:16:09.1; 27. Kelsey Paveglio, 2:17:13.0; 28. Kelsey Cottle, 2:21:47.6; 29. Miriam Freas, 2:23:32.8; 30. Julia Fleming, 2:24:11.5; 31. Laurie DiFrancesco, 2:29:34.2; 32. Michelle Semerad, 2:36:43.6; 33. Susan Greer, 2:37:41.4; 34. Maria Sweppy, 2:44:11.8; 35. Christy Hronkin, 2:45:06.8; 36. Susan Zielke, 2:48:36.0; 37. Mary Rhyner, 2:48:36.3; 38. Tammy Zweiacher, 2:49:33.8; 39. Johna Beech, 2:49:42.2; 40. Kendra Comer, 2:50:36.8; 41. Judith Abrahams, 2:53:33.0; 42. Jennifer Tollackson, 2:54:15.6; 43. Heather Nash, 2:54:38.6; 44. Kelly Hicks, 2:57:13.2; 45. Peggy Beilfuss, 3:02:15.7; 46. Terri Dennett, 3:04:44.1; 47. Nancy Hazelberg, 3:05:45.0; 48. Elena Nielsen, 3:06:19.9; 49. Thi Pijahn, 3:07:20.5; 50. Juie Jokinen, 3:08:03.7; 51. Amanda Browning, 3:08:36.1; 52. Kelly Lawson, 3:11:50.0; 53. Jennifer Watkins, 3:15:47.3; 54. Ana Nonon, 3:19:00.1; 55. Sarah Sandbak, 3:25:02.7; 56. Yvonne Oren, 3:25:03.2; 57. Jane Kauver, 3:27:29.6; 58. Brandy Super, 3:28:36.6; 59. Dawni Giugler, 3:53:07.1; 60. Christine Baerresen, 3:53:08.2.

Marathon Relay

1. Red Goat Runners, 3:04:08.6; 2. Aurora Borealis Pavement, 3:09:50.9; 3. In it to Fin It, 3:20:57.9; 4. Red Rage Runners, 3:24:33.3; 5. Tesoro Team Blue, 3:24:36.8; 6. Peninsula Energizers, 3:32:13.6; 7. Tesoro Team Black, 3:38:26.9; 8. Thomsom Trotters, 3:40:39.4; 9. Beer Crazy, 4:04:41.5; 10. The Sisters, 4:09:57.4; 11. MARC, 4:12:44.0; 12. The Four Squares, 4:16:11.1; 13. Run For Fun, 4:45:19.5

 

 

More

Sat, 02/25/2017 - 04:37

Davis leads Iron Dog

A stunning disqualification has left Soldotna rider Corey Davis leading the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race as of Friday night.

After it was announced that... Read more

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more