Kenai swimmers sweep

The Kenai Central swimming and diving teams swept the Seward Invitational on Saturday.

The Kenai girls scored 244 points, while runner-up Soldotna had 205. The Kards scored 195 on the boys side, while runner-up Soldotna had 131.

Seward Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 244; 2. Soldotna, 205; 3. Seward, 79; 4. Homer, 40; 5. Skyview, 3.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kenai, 2 minutes, 3.31 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:04.14; 3. Seward, 2:04.77; 4. Soldotna, 2:19.23; 5. Kenai, 2:20.67.

200 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Steinbeck, Ken, 2:23.86; 2. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:24.41; 3. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 2:25.80; 4. Ashley Eby, Sol, 2:30.56; 5. Makenzi Magiera, Ken, 2:30.78.

200 IM — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:26.99; 2. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:35.23; 3. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 2:45.03; 4. Isabell Henry, Sol, 2:48.01; 5. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 2:55.66.

50 freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 25.98; 2. Alex Weeks, Sol, 26.00; 3. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 26.36; 4. Jessica Degnan, Sew, 27.13; 5. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 27.93.

100 butterfly — 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 1:06.41; 2. Megan English, Sol, 1:08.09; 3. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 1:08.16; 4. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:15.20; 5. Brandi Wagoner, Ken, 1:40.25.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 57.68; 2. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 57.97; 3. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:00.90; 4. Molly Silta, Sol, 1:02.21; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:02.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 6:01.15; 2. Keelyn Heaven, Ken, 6:05.54; 3. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 6:28.91; 4. Anessia Hubler, Ken, 6:34.98; 5. Ashley Eby, Sol, 6:46.01.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 1:50.26; 2. Soldotna, 1:52.50; 3. Kenai, 2:01.09; 4. Soldotna, 2:07.02; 5. Homer, 2:08.89.

100 backstroke — 1. Olivia Beckham, Sew, 1:05.86; 2. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:11.69; 3. Megan English, Sol, 1:11.86; 4. Heather Morton, SKHS, 1:15.15; 5. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:15.71.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:22.12; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:25.68; 3. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:25.70; 4. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:27.19; 5. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 1:29.54.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward, 4:06.57; 2. Soldotna, 4:07.08; 3. Kenai, 4:22.19; 4. Kenai, 4:45.45; 5. Soldotna, 5:07.51.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 195; 2. Soldotna, 131; 3. Homer, 100; 4. Seward, 55; 5. Skyview, 36.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:50.59; 2. Kenai, 2:00.76; 3. Homer, 2:01.03; 4. Kenai, 2:13.65; 5. Seward, 2:20.33.

200 freestyle — 1. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:14.78; 2. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 2:21.46; 3. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 2:23.03; 4. Trey Feagin, Ken, 2:27.85; 5. Thomas Vanek, Hom, 2:29.44.

200 IM — 1. Jim Nagle, Hom, 2:22.53; 2. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 2:33.93; 3. Matthew Evans, Ken, 2:51.90; 4. Joseph Vicere, Ken, 3:10.32; 5. Samuel Scheller, SKHS, 3:21.37.

50 freestyle — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 24.18; 2. Mark Nagle, Hom, 25.61; 3. Jacob Dye, Ken, 25.74; 4. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 26.07; 5. Kirk Hibling, Ken, 26.23.

100 butterfly — 1. Jim Nagle, Hom, 1:00.26; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:04.73; 3. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 1:10.41; 4. Joseph Vicere, Ken, 1:32.41.

100 freestyle — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 53.34; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 57.68; 3. Riley Wik, Ken, 1:02.70; 4. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:03.18; 5. Kirk Kibling, Ken, 1:03.40.

500 freestyle — 1. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 5:25.93; 2. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:34.67; 3. Greg Smith, Hom, 6:03.40; 4. Dezmond Ticknor, Ken, 6:26.51; 5. Josh Peck, Ken, 6:43.98.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 1:43.49; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.10; 3. Skyview, 2:01.94; 4. Seward, 2:04.41.

100 backstroke — 1. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:05.51; 2. Cole Gross, Ken, 1:06.94; 3. Matthew Evans, Ken, 1:15.29; 4. Brent Christiansen, Sol, 1:22.53; 5. Josh Peck, Ken, 1:24.46.

100 breaststroke — 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:05.98; 2. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:14.07; 3. Joe Schwenke, Ken, 1:18.97; 4. Cyrus Cowan, Hom, 1:21.06; 5. Manuel Spigno, Hom, 1:22.97.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer, 3:55.40; 2. Soldotna, 4:01.78; 3. Kenai, 4:10.38.

The Nikiski volleyball team took care of business on both Friday and Saturday nights, beating Southcentral Conference rival Cordova 3-0 on Friday night and 3-1 on Saturday.

Friday’s game scores were 25-5, 25-17 and 25-16.

Rachel Thompson and Rebekah Krogseng each had five aces, and Krogseng had 19 service points and eight kills. Thompson also had 27 assists.

Bailey Buchholz 14 digs and seven kills, while teammate Taylor Calderwood had 13 to go along with six kills.

On Saturday, Cordova took the first game 25-22, but Nikiski answered with game wins of 25-10, 25-11 and 25-16.

Thompson had 28 assists and seven aces, and Calderwood produced 11 kills, 13 digs and two aces.

Bailey Buchholtz came up with nine kills and four blocks, Krogseng had 19 digs, and Sienna Wallis had seven kills and four blocks.

More

Sun, 04/23/2017 - 00:25

Soldotna soccer sweeps Kodiak

Sun, 04/23/2017 - 00:25

Soccer roundup

The visiting Kenai Central soccer teams swept Homer on Saturday in Northern Lights Conference Southern Division action.

Read more
Sun, 04/23/2017 - 00:25

Northern Lights Conference teams welcome new region tournament

2016 was a great year for Soldotna softball coach Kelli Knoebel, both professionally and personally. In the spring, the fourth-year head coach of the Stars... Read more

Around the Web