Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 52°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Area swimmers compete at Valley Invitational

Posted: October 14, 2012 - 1:41am

PALMER — There may be no “I” in “team,” but that didn’t stop the Palmer High School girls swim squad from putting an exclamation point after it.

That’s just what the Moose team of Naomi Graham, Sarah Hanson, Noelle Graham and Katie Stark did Saturday, shattering three school records in the finals of the 2012 Valley Invitational swimming meet at Palmer Pool. The team helped lead the Moose to finish third overall with 49 team points behind a powerhouse Kodiak group, which posted 114 points by winning 11 of 12 events, and Soldotna with 53.

The Bears also won on the boys side with 107 points, while SoHi had 57. Kodiak won eight of 12 events. The only two wins for the Peninsula came in the boys meet, with SoHi winning the 200-yard medley relay and Sawyer Rickman winning the 50 freestyle in 23.08 seconds.

By the end of the meet, though, Palmer head coach Christine Morgan was all smiles.

“It was amazing,” she said about watching the Moose girls set school records in the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.46) and 400 free relay (3:47.94). In addition to her work on the relays, Stark also set a school record with her 54.64 second-place time in the 100 freestyle.

In the 400 free relay, the Moose placed second in a photo finish with Kodiak, which was faster by a hundredth of a second. That the Moose could pull off a school-record time and nearly upset Kodiak was sparked by a monster third leg from Noelle Graham. She started her leg of the relay about 15 yards behind Kodiak, but managed to pull even for Stark’s anchor leg.

“That showed a lot of determination,” Morgan said of Noelle Graham’s swim. “Also, Sarah (in the second leg) worked so hard, too, and she had just swam that 500 (freestyle) before the relay, so she just gutted it out. They each have a job. Noelle has to pick up that pace at the end so Katie can just bring it home.”

That Stark also was strong in her individual events was a sign the Moose girls were focused and zeroed in on Saturday, Morgan said. In addition to her school record, Stark also finished second in the 50 free in 25.05.

“We were both surprised by (her school record in the 100 free),” Morgan said. “It was a really great swim for her, and having great competition from Kodiak set the bar higher.”

In addition to her work in the relays, Noelle Graham had enough left in her tank to win the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.98, well ahead of Soldotna’s Kaitlyn Groleske, who placed second in 1:05.02.

Swimming against good competition was something positive Valley coaches echoed about the Valley Invitational, that it draws top competition from schools like Kodiak and Soldotna, Morgan said. Having some of the state’s top swimmers in the same pool helps push others to perform at a higher level, she said.

“They’re all top-class teams and it’s fun to watch them swim together,” she said.

Colony head coach Matt Hanley agreed, saying he was pleased with a Knights boys squad that finished third with 51 team points.

“I was very, very pleased,” he said. “I saw some kids in finals and in some races that it’s tougher to get into the finals.”

Contact reporter Greg Johnson at greg.johnson@frontiersman.com or 352-2269.

Valley Invitational

Saturday, Palmer Pool

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Kodiak 114. 2, Soldotna 53. 3, Palmer 49. 4, Kenai Central 41. 5, Seward 29. 6, North Pole 12. 6, Anchorage Christian 12. 8, Homer 9. 9, Valdez 5. 10, Skyview 2. 10, Colony 2.

200-yard medley — (Final) 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:57.37. 2, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 2:01.18. 3, Seward High School ‘A’ 2:04.01. 4, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 2:04.99. 5, Valdez High School Swim Team ‘A’ 2:11.81. 6, Colony Knights ‘A’ 2:12.87.

200 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Jori, Kodiak, 1:58.42. 2, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 1:59.76. 3, Groleske, Kaitlyn, Soldotna, 2:04.68. 4, Barnwell, Isabel, Seward, 2:07.78. 5, Horne, Brittany, Kodiak, 2:12.61. 6, Hanson, Sarah, Palmer, 2:15.31.

200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 2:12.00. 2, Jones, Sammye, Kodiak, 2:21.32. 3, Graham, Noelle, Palmer, 2:25.01. 4, Smith, Cheyanne, Homer, 2:29.80. 5, Macinko, Illa, Kodiak, 2:30.56. 6, Donnolly, Brianna, ACS, 2:32.37.

50 freestyle — 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 24.50. 2, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 25.05. 3, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 25.30. 4, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 25.48. 5, Louthan, Kaitlyn, Kenai Central, 25.79. 6, Villa, Maria, North Pole, 27.19.

1-meter dive — 1, Hogen, Sophie, Kodiak, 370.50. 2, Lewis, Jasmine, Homer, 312.95. 3, Hess, Abby, North Pole, 304.25. 4, Gibbs, Sabrina, Soldotna, 264.95. 5, Sumpter, Kailyn, North Pole, 241.85. 6, Dolma, Katherine, Homer, 213.25.

100 butterfly — , Graham, Noelle, Palmer, 1:01.98. 2, Groleske, Kaitlyn, Soldotna, 1:05.02. 3, Castro, Celestina, Kenai Central, 1:06.73. 4, English, Megan, Soldotna, 1:07.41. 5, Morton, Mika, Skyview, 1:11.97. 6, Villa, Maria, North Pole, 1:13.80.

100 freestyle — 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 53.85. 2, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 54.64. 3, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 54.84. 4, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 54.97. 5, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 56.78. 6, Louthan, Kaitlyn, Kenai Central, 58.05.

500 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 5:13.61. 2, Barnwell, Isabel, Seward, 5:37.05. 3, Henry, Rachel, Soldotna, 5:57.51. 4, Heaven, Keelyn, Kenai Central, 5:58.98. 5, Hanson, Sarah, Palmer, 6:00.22. 6, Millstein, Elinore, Kodiak, 6:04.79.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:43.10. 2, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:44.46. 3, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:47.43. 4, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:48.51. 5, Seward High School ‘A’ 1:48.98.

100 backstroke — 1, Lindquist, Jori, Kodiak, 59.92. 2, Beckham, Olivia, Seward, 1:06.36. 3, English, Megan, Soldotna, 1:08.71. 4, Donnolly, Brianna, ACS, 1:08.75. 5, Macinko, Illa, Kodiak, 1:09.22. 6, Snelders, Millie, Valdez, 1:11.42.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jones, Sammye, Kodiak, 1:10.82. 2, Chess, Chelsea, Kenai Central, 1:17.55. 3, Hamner, Sasha, Seward, 1:20.35. 4, Castro, Celestina, Kenai Central, 1:20.78. 5, Walker, Haleigh, Kodiak, 1:20.83. 6, Nyquist, Kirsten, Kenai Central, 1:21.06.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:47.93. 2, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 3:47.94. 3, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 4:00.90. 4, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 4:14.81. 5, North Pole High School ‘A’ 4:15.45. 6, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 4:18.84.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Kodiak 107. 2, Soldotna 57. 3, Colony 51. 4, North Pole 39. 5, Palmer 25. 6, Kenai Central 15. 7, Homer 12. 8, Valdez 10. 9, Cordova 6. 10, Nome Beltz 3. 11, Wasilla 2.

200-yard medley — 1, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:43.76. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:43.86. 3, Colony Knights ‘A’ 1:48.13. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:55.83. 5, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:58.54. 6, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:59.83.

200 freestyle — 1, Smith, Michael, Kodiak, 1:50.20. 2, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 1:54.28. 3, Nore, Kelsey, North Pole, 1:56.07. 4, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 1:56.58. 5, Levan, Axl, Kodiak, 2:00.68. 6, Handeland, Josh, North Pole, 2:00.86.

200 IM — 1, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 2:07.34. 2, James, Blake, Kodiak, 2:09.99. 3, Hunter, Dustin, Soldotna, 2:12.72. 4, Bloom, Zach, Colony, 2:13.33. 5, Anderson, Joseph, Colony, 2:20.07.

50 freestyle — 1, Rickman, Sawyer, Soldotna, 23.08. 2, McElroy, Daniel, Soldotna, 23.27. 3, Hamberger, Josh, Cordova, 24.19. 4, Anderson, Jonas, Kodiak, 24.42. 5, Snelders, John, Valdez, 24.47. 6, Udomporn, Larkin, Colony, 24.66.

1-meter dive — 1, Provo, Joe, Palmer, 371.30. 2, Rowe, Brian, Homer, 362.05. 3, Frazier, Cody, North Pole, 359.20. 4, Gross, Cole, Kenai Central, 356.65. 5, Koch, Dakota, North Pole, 331.40. 6, Wik, Riley, Kenai Central, 326.30.

100 butterfly — 1, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 56.53. 2, Hunter, Dustin, Soldotna, 57.34. 3, Nagle, James, Homer, 57.40. 4, Anderson, Jonas, Kodiak, 59.43. 5, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 1:00.60.

100 freestyle — 1, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 51.21. 2, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 52.58. 3, Snelders, John, Valdez, 54.09. 4, Corona-Cain, Chase, Soldotna, 54.79. 5, Hamberger, Josh, Cordova, 55.26.

500 freestyle — 1, Smith, Michael, Kodiak, 4:57.16. 2, Nore, Kelsey, North Pole, 5:10.19. 3, Bloom, Zach, Colony, 5:10.78. 4, Handeland, Josh, North Pole, 5:19.80. 5, Levan, Axl, Kodiak, 5:32.32. 6, Nagle, Mark, Homer, 5:32.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Colony Knights ‘A’ 1:35.31. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:37.52. 3, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:41.97. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:44.18. 5, Valdez High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:44.57. 6, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 1:45.34.

100 backstroke — 1, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 57.27. 2, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 58.22. 3, Corona-Cain, Chase, Soldotna, 1:04.49. 4, Baker, Klay, Nome, 1:04.71. 5, Minder, Conner, Wasilla, 1:05.08. 6, Gross, Cole, Kenai Central, 1:06.66.

100 breaststroke — 1, James, Blake, Kodiak, 1:04.41. 2, McElroy, Daniel, Soldotna, 1:04.65. 3, Anderson, Joseph, Colony, 1:09.37. 4, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 1:09.85. 5, Mutch, Max, Kodiak, 1:12.25. 6, Kirchenshlager, Sam, Kodiak, 1:12.82.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:24.95. 2, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 3:26.04. 3, North Pole High School ‘A’ 3:46.14. 4, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 3:51.87. 5, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 3:52.70. 6, Homer High School ‘A’ 3:54.12.

  • Comment

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
roserph
2
Points
roserph 10/14/12 - 07:39 am
0
0
Greg Johnson might ignore it but...

I just want to say congratulations to the SoHi swim team for placing second in the meet instead of placing the emphasis of the entire article on the third place team.

So GREAT JOB SoHi!!!

I thought this paper was called the Peninsula Clarion, not
the Palmer or the Valley Clarion.

Back to Top

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS