Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 30°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Midnight Sun volleyball club seeks coaches

Posted: October 20, 2012 - 9:27pm

Peninsula Midnight Sun Volleyball Club is looking for coaches to work with 14- to 18-year-old female volleyball players. Practices are held two nights per week and tournaments take place in Anchorage once per month from January through the end of March. Coaches receive a small stipend to cover the cost of meals and travel. For more information, contact Bruce King at brucek@ptialaska.net or 262-9501.

Kenai Central High School hosted an SST Competition on Wednesday.

SST is a high school weight training program that uses a year-round program to improve athletic performance. The program is divided into three sessions — fall, spring and summer — and includes 240 workouts for the entire year.

Skyview, Kenai Central and Nikiski all follow the program, so the three started competing last spring.

In this round, Nikiski won the team competition with 224 points, while Kenai was second with 220 and Skyview was third with 192.

The results follow:

Junior-senior boys 40-yard dash — 1. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 4.56 seconds; 2. Josh Brown, Nik, 4.73; 3. Jace Daniels, Ken, 4.83; 4. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 4.85; 5. DJ Collier, Sky, 5.0; 6. Austin Cunningham, Sky, 5.03.

Junior-senior girls 40-yard dash — 1. Taylor Calderwood, Nik, 5.32; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 5.38; 3. Jenna Calhoun, Ken, 5.4; 4. Cheyanne Laber, Sky, 5.41; 5. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 5.52; 6. Bailey Buchholz, Nik, 5.57.

Freshmen-sophomore boys 40-yard dash — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 4.65; 2. Michael Tilly, Ken, 4.93; 3. Bailey Jones, Sky, 4.99; 4. Kyle Foree, Ken, 5.05; 5. Bryce Jensen, Nik, 5.11; 6. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5.23.

Junior-senior boys standing broad jump — 1. Seth Carstens, Nik, 9 feet, 1.5 inches; 2. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 9—1 1-2; 3. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 9—3-4; 4. Jake Meyer, Ken, 8—6 1-2; 5. Riley Edwards, Sky, 8—4 3-4; 6. Grant Valiquette, Sky, 8—4 1-2.

Junior-senior girls standing broad jump — 1. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 7—2 1-4; 2. Carissa Bible, Ken, 6—10; 3. Elizabeth McGlothen, Sky, 6—7 3-4; 4. Alyssa Darch, Nik, 6—1-2; 5. Sydney Taylor, Ken, 5—10 1-2; 6. Jodi Cook, Nik, 5—9 1-2.

Freshmen-sophomore boys standing broad jump — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 8—3 1-4; 2. Bailey Jones, Sky, 8—1; 3. Austin McKee, Ken, 7—11; 4. Justin West, Sky, 7—9; 5. Jace Baker, Ken, 7—7; 6. Dennis Anderson, Nik, 7—6.

Freshmen-sophomore girls standing broad jump — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 7—5 1-2; 2. Taylor Wilson, Sky, 7—3-4; 3. Joanne Glaves, Sky, 6—5 1-2; 4. Ireland Gillies, Nik, 6—3 1-2; 5. Hallie Riddall, Nik, 6—2; 6. Lilly Kincheloe, Ken, 6—1 1-4.

Junior-senior boys vertical leap — 1. Grayden Mendenhall, Ken, 35 inches; 2. Garrett Feller, Nik, 32; 3. Seth Carstens, Nik, 31; 4. Wyatt Fitt, Ken, 30; 5. Khelbie Miller, Sky, 29; 6. DJ Tourtelot, Sky, 25.

Junior-senior girls vertical leap — 1. Taylor Calderwood, Nik, 25; 2. Cheyanne Laber, Sky, 24; 3 (tie). Casey Neill, Sky, Sienna Wallis, Nik, 23; 5. Jenna Calhoun, Ken, 22; 6. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 21.

Freshmen-sophomore boys vertical leap — 1. Michael Tilly, Ken, 32; 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 31; 3. Sage Hill, Sky, 26; 4. Nico Castro, Nik, 25; 5. Jace Baker, Ken, 24; 6. Javon Pamplin, Nik, 23.

Freshmen-sophomore girls vertical leap — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 24; 2. Haylee Ramsell, Sky, 22; 3. Jamie Bagley, Ken 21; 4 (tie). Aurora Derflinger, Sky, Brittany Perry, Nik, 19; 6. Jeanelee Stock, Nik, 16.

Junior-senior boys shuttle run — 1. Garrett Feller, Nik, 4.16 seconds; 2. Hector Rivera, Ken, 4.24; 3. Jace Daniels, Ken, 4.25; 4. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 4.26; 5. Riley Edwards, Sky, 4.28; 6. DJ Collier, Sky, 4.44.

Junior-senior girls shuttle run — 1. Bailey Buchholz, Nik, 4.75; 2. Justice English, Ken, 4.78; 3. Ashley Epperheimer, Nik, 4.79; 4. Sarah Rawson, Ken, 4.85; 5. Sawyer Link, Sky, 4.93; 6. Cassie McKenzie, Sky, 4.95.

Freshmen-sophomore boys shuttle run — 1. Justin West, Sky, 4.29; 2. Nico Castro, Nik, 4.44; 3. Chase Logan, Ken, 4.48; 4. Austin Mckee, Ken, 4.49; 5. Austin Craig, Sky, 4.54; 6. Tyler Handley, Nik, 4.61.

Freshmen-sophomore girls shuttle run — 1. Rachel Thompson, Nik, 4.68; 2. Ireland Gillies, Nik, 4.75; 3. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 5.0; 4. Aurora Derflinger, Sky, 5.01; 5. Joanne Glaves, Sky, 5.05; 6. Sierra Hall, Ken, 5.12.

Junior-senior boys fight gone bad — 1 (tie). Nate Mole, Ken, Jesse Ross, Nik, 13; 3. Devan Berry, Nik, 12; 4. Hector Rivera, Ken, 11; 5. DJ Tourtelot, Sky, 9; 6. Marcus Thornburgh, Sky, 8.

Junior-senior girls fight gone bad — 1. Sarah Rawson, Ken, 13; 2. Justice English, Ken, 11; 3. Ashley Epperheimer, Nik, 10; 4 (tie). Haley Cunningham, Sky, Emilee Lynch, Nik, 9; 6. Sam Reynolds, Sky, 7.

Freshmen-sophomore boys fight gone bad — 1. Austin Craig, Sky, 13; 2 (tie). Bailey Blumintritt, Sky, Tyler Handley, Nik, Kyle Foree, Ken, 12; 5. Chase Logan, Ken, 11; 6. Jackson, Nik, 10.

Freshmen-sophomore girls fight gone bad — 1 (tie). Hannah Barcus, Ken, Beverly Schindler, Ken, 11; 3. Hallie Riddall, Nik, 10; 4. Brittany Perry, Nik, 9; 5. Amada Lawson, Sky, 7.

FAIRBANKS, Alaska — Scott Allen had two goals and an assist to lead Alaska-Anchorage past Merrimack 6-3 Saturday at the Brice Alaska Goal Rush men’s hockey tournament.

Allen was one of three Seawolves (2-1-1) with multiple points. Blake Tatchell had two goals and Matt Bailey assisted on two goals.

The Seawolves lost 5-0 to North Dakota Friday.

Dimond defeated Chugiak 25-16, 25-16 in the gold-bracket championship match at the Dimond-Service volleyball tournament Saturday at Service.

The tourney attracted 24 teams to Anchorage for two days of play. Kaillee Skjold of Soldotna was the lone Peninsula player to make the all-tournament team. Skjold led SoHi to the silver-bracket title with a 25-16, 25-16 victory over Mt. Edgecumbe in the title tilt.

Dimond-Service volleyball tournament

All-tournament team

MVP — Leah Swiss, Dimond.

Deannalee Hodgdon and Taryn White, Mt. Edgecumbe; Rachel Gregg, Chugiak; Heather Green and Nicole Weisenfelder, Grace Christian; Celeste Manumaleur, Bartlett; Aaliyah Lewis and Sierra Afoa, Dimond; Kaillee Skjold, Soldotna; Lily Collers and Macey Buresh, Palmer; Rita Dexter, West; Hannah Wandersee, Kodiak; Chelsea Peterson, Juneau.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS