Skyview hosts SST Competition

Kenai Central High School hosted an SST Competition on Wednesday.

SST is a high school weight training program that uses a year-round program to improve athletic performance. The program is divided into three sessions — fall, spring and summer — and includes 240 workouts for the entire year.

Skyview, Kenai Central and Nikiski all follow the program, so the three started competing last spring.

In this round, Nikiski won the team competition with 224 points, while Kenai was second with 220 and Skyview was third with 192.

The results follow:

Junior-senior boys 40-yard dash — 1. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 4.56 seconds; 2. Josh Brown, Nik, 4.73; 3. Jace Daniels, Ken, 4.83; 4. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 4.85; 5. DJ Collier, Sky, 5.0; 6. Austin Cunningham, Sky, 5.03.

Junior-senior girls 40-yard dash — 1. Taylor Calderwood, Nik, 5.32; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 5.38; 3. Jenna Calhoun, Ken, 5.4; 4. Cheyanne Laber, Sky, 5.41; 5. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 5.52; 6. Bailey Buchholz, Nik, 5.57.

Freshmen-sophomore boys 40-yard dash — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 4.65; 2. Michael Tilly, Ken, 4.93; 3. Bailey Jones, Sky, 4.99; 4. Kyle Foree, Ken, 5.05; 5. Bryce Jensen, Nik, 5.11; 6. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5.23.

Junior-senior boys standing broad jump — 1. Seth Carstens, Nik, 9 feet, 1.5 inches; 2. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 9—1 1-2; 3. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 9—3-4; 4. Jake Meyer, Ken, 8—6 1-2; 5. Riley Edwards, Sky, 8—4 3-4; 6. Grant Valiquette, Sky, 8—4 1-2.

Junior-senior girls standing broad jump — 1. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 7—2 1-4; 2. Carissa Bible, Ken, 6—10; 3. Elizabeth McGlothen, Sky, 6—7 3-4; 4. Alyssa Darch, Nik, 6—1-2; 5. Sydney Taylor, Ken, 5—10 1-2; 6. Jodi Cook, Nik, 5—9 1-2.

Freshmen-sophomore boys standing broad jump — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 8—3 1-4; 2. Bailey Jones, Sky, 8—1; 3. Austin McKee, Ken, 7—11; 4. Justin West, Sky, 7—9; 5. Jace Baker, Ken, 7—7; 6. Dennis Anderson, Nik, 7—6.

Freshmen-sophomore girls standing broad jump — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 7—5 1-2; 2. Taylor Wilson, Sky, 7—3-4; 3. Joanne Glaves, Sky, 6—5 1-2; 4. Ireland Gillies, Nik, 6—3 1-2; 5. Hallie Riddall, Nik, 6—2; 6. Lilly Kincheloe, Ken, 6—1 1-4.

Junior-senior boys vertical leap — 1. Grayden Mendenhall, Ken, 35 inches; 2. Garrett Feller, Nik, 32; 3. Seth Carstens, Nik, 31; 4. Wyatt Fitt, Ken, 30; 5. Khelbie Miller, Sky, 29; 6. DJ Tourtelot, Sky, 25.

Junior-senior girls vertical leap — 1. Taylor Calderwood, Nik, 25; 2. Cheyanne Laber, Sky, 24; 3 (tie). Casey Neill, Sky, Sienna Wallis, Nik, 23; 5. Jenna Calhoun, Ken, 22; 6. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 21.

Freshmen-sophomore boys vertical leap — 1. Michael Tilly, Ken, 32; 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 31; 3. Sage Hill, Sky, 26; 4. Nico Castro, Nik, 25; 5. Jace Baker, Ken, 24; 6. Javon Pamplin, Nik, 23.

Freshmen-sophomore girls vertical leap — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 24; 2. Haylee Ramsell, Sky, 22; 3. Jamie Bagley, Ken 21; 4 (tie). Aurora Derflinger, Sky, Brittany Perry, Nik, 19; 6. Jeanelee Stock, Nik, 16.

Junior-senior boys shuttle run — 1. Garrett Feller, Nik, 4.16 seconds; 2. Hector Rivera, Ken, 4.24; 3. Jace Daniels, Ken, 4.25; 4. Stephen Hartley, Nik, 4.26; 5. Riley Edwards, Sky, 4.28; 6. DJ Collier, Sky, 4.44.

Junior-senior girls shuttle run — 1. Bailey Buchholz, Nik, 4.75; 2. Justice English, Ken, 4.78; 3. Ashley Epperheimer, Nik, 4.79; 4. Sarah Rawson, Ken, 4.85; 5. Sawyer Link, Sky, 4.93; 6. Cassie McKenzie, Sky, 4.95.

Freshmen-sophomore boys shuttle run — 1. Justin West, Sky, 4.29; 2. Nico Castro, Nik, 4.44; 3. Chase Logan, Ken, 4.48; 4. Austin Mckee, Ken, 4.49; 5. Austin Craig, Sky, 4.54; 6. Tyler Handley, Nik, 4.61.

Freshmen-sophomore girls shuttle run — 1. Rachel Thompson, Nik, 4.68; 2. Ireland Gillies, Nik, 4.75; 3. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 5.0; 4. Aurora Derflinger, Sky, 5.01; 5. Joanne Glaves, Sky, 5.05; 6. Sierra Hall, Ken, 5.12.

Junior-senior boys fight gone bad — 1 (tie). Nate Mole, Ken, Jesse Ross, Nik, 13; 3. Devan Berry, Nik, 12; 4. Hector Rivera, Ken, 11; 5. DJ Tourtelot, Sky, 9; 6. Marcus Thornburgh, Sky, 8.

Junior-senior girls fight gone bad — 1. Sarah Rawson, Ken, 13; 2. Justice English, Ken, 11; 3. Ashley Epperheimer, Nik, 10; 4 (tie). Haley Cunningham, Sky, Emilee Lynch, Nik, 9; 6. Sam Reynolds, Sky, 7.

Freshmen-sophomore boys fight gone bad — 1. Austin Craig, Sky, 13; 2 (tie). Bailey Blumintritt, Sky, Tyler Handley, Nik, Kyle Foree, Ken, 12; 5. Chase Logan, Ken, 11; 6. Jackson, Nik, 10.

Freshmen-sophomore girls fight gone bad — 1 (tie). Hannah Barcus, Ken, Beverly Schindler, Ken, 11; 3. Hallie Riddall, Nik, 10; 4. Brittany Perry, Nik, 9; 5. Amada Lawson, Sky, 7.

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more