Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 27°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Peninsula teams find success at region swim meet

Posted: October 27, 2012 - 9:51pm  |  Updated: October 27, 2012 - 9:59pm

The Soldotna Stars qualified some members of both its boys and girls swimming teams to the state competition, finishing second to the Kodiak Bears.

The SoHi boys accumulated 70 points, 35 behind Kodiak and 25 ahead of Colony, while the girls finished with 61 points, almost half of what Kodiak earned, and 15 more than Palmer. Kenai Central earned 34 points.

The Kodiak girls won every race except the 100-yard butterfly, in which Palmer’s Noelle Graham triumphed over the duo of Kaitlyn Groleske and Megan English of Soldotna. Groleske also swam to a second-place result in the 200-yard freestyle.

Soldotna’s Alex Weeks laid down some fast swims, finishing second in the girls 50-yard freestyle and 100 free.

Chelsea Chess finished third in the girls 100-yard breaststroke, tops for Kenai’s girls team, while Seward’s top performer was Isabel Barnwell, a runner-up in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Homer’s Jasmine Lewis notched a second-place result in the diving competition, one spot ahead of Sabrina Gibbs of Soldotna.

On the boys side, Soldotna nabbed a win in the 200-yard medley relay, as Chase Corona-Cain, Daniel McElroy, Dustin Hunter and Sawyer Rickman beat out Kodiak’s team by .31 seconds. The same team also took home the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Rickman also won two individual events, the 50- and 100-yard freestyle. Teammate Daniel McElroy completed a 1-2 finish in the 50 free.

Kenai’s best boys performance came in the diving event, as Cole Gross, Bill Ashwell and Riley Wik put up a 2-3-4 finish. Homer’s Brian Rowe kept Kenai from sweeping by winning the event.

Homer’s other boys victory came in the 100-yard butterfly, which saw James Nagle take the top step, narrowly defeating Dustin Hunter of Soldotna.

“The kids swam really well, there were some great relays and good tight races,” Soldotna coach Lucas Petersen said. “It was a pretty fast meet, and mostly everyone had real good swims.”

 

Region III Swimming and Diving Championships

at Homer High School

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1. Kodiak, 121 points; 2. Soldotna, 61; 3. Palmer, 46; 4. Kenai Central, 34; 5. Seward, 25; 6. Homer, 15; 7. ACS, 9; 8. Colony, 9; 9. Valdez, 3; 10. Unalaska, 2; 11. Skyview, 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard Medley Relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Jones, Millstein, Lindquist), 1:54.68; 2. Soldotna, 1:58.58; 3. Kenai, 1:59.54; 4. Seward, 2:03.12; 5. Colony, 2:13.28; 6. Homer, DQ.

200 Free — 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 1:55.47; 2. K. Groleske, Sol, 1:59.22; 3. K. Donnolly, ACS, 2:00.38; 4. S. Jones, Kod, 2:01.56; 5. B. Horne, Kod, 2:06.44; 6. K. Heaven, Ken, 2:11.20.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 2:08.01; 2. I. Macinko, Kod, 2:23.23; 3. C. Smith, Hom, 2:27.63; 4. E. Doyel, Val, 2:37.33; 5. E. Millstein, 2:38.42; 6. J. Wannamaker, Ken, 2:42.31.

50 free — 1. I. Hughes, Kod, 23.71; 2. A. Weeks, Sol, 24.71; 3. K. Stark, Pal, 25.16; 4. N. Graham, Pal, 25.44; 5. K. Louthan, Ken, 25.74; 6. I. Barnwell, Sew, 26.00.

1-meter diving — 1. S. Hogen, Kod, 361.70 pts; 2. J. Lewis, Hom, 302; 3. S. Gibbs, Sol, 278.90; 4. K. Dolma, Hom, 256.35; 5. T. Heiberg, Kod, 237.35; 6. S. Laselle, Pal, 236.95.

100 butterfly — 1. N. Graham, Pal, 1:00.17; 2. K. Groleske, Sol, 1:03.62; 3. M. English, Sol, 1:04.11; 4. K. Louthan, Ken, 1:06.23; 5. C. Castro, Ken, 1:07.84; 6. M. Morton, Sky, 1:09.42.

100 free — 1. I. Hughes, Kod, 52.43; 2. A. Weeks, Sol, 54.22; 3. K. Stark, Pal, 54.79; 4. K. Donnolly, 55.14; 5. N. Graham, Pal, 55.57; 6. E. Zugg, Col, 1:00.39.

500 free — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 5:07.20; 2. I. Barnwell, Sew, 5:32.34; 3. B. Horne, Kod, 5:41.82; 4. R. Henry, Sol, 5:53.62; 5. K. Heaven, Ken, 5:53.71; 6. E. Millstein, Kod, 5:54.48.

200 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Jones, Horne, Hughes), 1:40.69; 2. Palmer, 1:44.04; 3. Soldotna, 1:44.53; 4. Kenai, 1:47.27; 5. Colony, 1:50.74; 6. Valdez, DQ.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 59.72; 2. O. Beckham, Sew, 1:04.34; 3. M. English, Sol, 1:04.40; 4. I. Macinko, Kod, 1:04.94; 5. B. Donnolly, ACS, 1:08.49; 6. Z. Hanson, Ken, 1:09.77.

100 breast — 1. S. Jones, Kod, 1:10.73; 2. N. Graham, Pal, 1:14.37; 3. C. Chess, Ken, 1:16.50; 4. C. Smith, Hom, 1:19.07; 5. R. Henry, Sol, 1:19.32; 6. H. Walker, Kod, 1:19.92.

400 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Horne, Millstein, Hughes), 3:44.67; 2. Palmer, 3:46.69; 3. Seward, 3:59.40; 4. Soldotna, 4:11.25; 5. Kenai, 4:15.55; 6. Unalaska, 4:50.68.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1. Kodiak 105; 2. Soldotna 70; 3. Colony 45; 4. Homer 33; 5. Palmer 27; 6. Kenai 21; 7. Wasilla 11; 8. Valdez 9; 9. Cordova 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna 1:41.94; 2. Kodiak 1:42.25; 3. Colony 1:46.51; 4. Palemr 1:56.33; 5. Homer 1:57.46; 6. Kenai 1:58.06.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Smith, Kod 1:47.74; 2. A. Kessler, Col 1:51.80; 3. Z. Mileur, Col 1:54.50; 4. R. Hanson, Kod 1:55.02; 5. A. Levan, Kod 1:58.20; 6. M. Nagel, Hom 1:59.74.

200 IM — 1. N. Lincoln, Kod 2:05.40; 2. B. James, Kod 2:08.58; 3. D. Hunter, Sol 2:10.14; 4. J. Nagle, Hom 2:11.44; 5. J. Anderson, Col 2:16.17; 6. M. Linschied, Ken 2:24.19.

50 freestyle — 1. S. Rickman, Sol 22.61; 2. D. McElroy, Sol 22.86; 3. D. Jackson, Pal 23.31; 4. J. Snelders, Val 23.74; 5. J. Hamberger, Cor 23.81; 6. L. Udomporn, Col 24.01.

1-meter dive — 1. B. Rowe, Hom 333.65; 2. C. Gross, Ken 322.80; 3. B. Ashwell, Ken 306.00; 4. R. Wik, Ken 287.75; 5. J. Provo, Pal 275.40; 6. N. Huntington, Pal 269.35.

100 butterfly — 1. J. Nagle, Hom 55.77; 2. D. Hunter, Sol 56.00; 3. J. Anderson, Kod 57.30; 4. Z. Mileur, Col 58.27; 5. T. Udomporn, Col 1:01.22; 6. J. Rife, Sol 1:04.88.

100 freestyle — 1. S. Rickman, Sol 49.75; 2. D. Schauff, Kod 50.79; 3. D. Jackson, Pal 51.86; 4. M. Mutch, Kod 53.43; 5. A. Levan, Kod 53.54; 6. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 54.32.

500 freestyle — 1. M. Smith, Kod 4:51.60; 2. Z. Bloom, Col 5:09.23; 3. R. Hanson, Kod 5:14.38; 4. M. Nagle, Hom 5:17.78; 5. M> Linscheid, Kod 5:43.23; 6. M. Foy, Was 5:47.62.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna 1:30.79; 2. Kodiak 1:32.28; 3. Wasilla 1:44.75; 4. Valdez 1:44.86.

100 backstroke — 1. D. Schauff, Kod 55.73; 2. N. Lincoln, Kod 57.03; 3. Z. Bloom, Col 59.90; 4. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 1:02.13; 5. C. Minder, Was 1:02.27; 6. C. Gross, Ken 1:04.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Kessler, Col 1:02.68; 2. D. McElroy, Sol 1:04.25; 3. B. James, Kod 1:04.37; 4. M. Mutch, Kod 1:06.86; 5. J. Anderson, Col 1:07.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:31.709; 2. Palmer 3:42.11; 3. Homer 3:46.61; 4. Kenai 3:52.05; 5. Soldotna 4:04.57; 6. Colony 4:05.67.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS