Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 34°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Kards finish tops among Peninsula teams at Lancer Smith tourney

Posted: November 18, 2012 - 12:10am  |  Updated: November 18, 2012 - 12:24am

The Lancer Smith Memorial Tournament produced favorable results for local teams this weekend in Palmer.

Kenai Central was the highest-scoring team from the Kenai Peninsula, ranked 13th (out of 30) with 84 points. Palmer placed first with 159.5 points, a mere three points ahead of runner-up South Anchorage.

In the 106-pound weight class, Kenai’s Hope Steffensen fought her way up through the bracket to the first-place match with Darin Davis of Sitka, but lost on account of an injury default due to a nosebleed. Steffensen still managed to score 24 points for Kenai.

Seth Hutchison of Skyview was defeated in the title match in the 98-pound class, losing to Greg Shack of South in a 12-4 decision.

Lincoln Johnson of Nikiski defeated Dalton Sauder of South with a pin in the 195-pound class, and his brother, Luke, lost in the fifth-place match by injury default.

In the 182-pound division, Kenai’s Tyler Brown won his fifth-place matchup with East’s Keahi Queja, also on injury default.

Soldotna’s Troy Streiff took third in the 182-pound class, defeating Hyland Story of West Valley.

 

Lancer Smith Tournament

TEAM SCORES

1. Palmer, 159.5 points; 2. South, 156.5; 3. Colony, 151; 4. Wasilla, 141.5; 5. East, 139; 6. Valdez, 128; 7. Kodiak, 116.5; 8. Service, 110; 9. Lathrop, 107; 10. Nome, 105. Other Peninsula schools — 13. Kenai, 84; 14. Nikiski, 78.5; 15. Skyview, 78.5; 18. Homer, 51.5; 20. Soldotna, 47; 26. Seward, 29.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP

98 — Greg Shack, Sou, d. Seth Hutchison, Sky, 12-4. 106 — Darin Davis, Sit, inj. def. Hope Steffensen, Ken. 113 — Andrew Caballa, Kod, d. Brennan Girard, Eas, 10-7. 120 — Levi Fried, Kod, d. Dave Town, Val, 6-4. 126 — Daide Agnew, WV, d. Josh Mendenhall, Bet, 10-5. 132 — John Pounds, Ser, d. Emery Booshu, Nom, 4-3. 138 — Kraig Hammond, Sou, d. Spencer Adams, Col, 15-6. 145 — Austin Rake, Val, d. Sam Zimmerman, Lat, 5-0. 152 ­— Isaac Deaton, Val, d. Josh Brown, Nik, 7-2. 160 — Rilen Skieens, Ser, p. Trevour Chavez, Bet. 170 — Josh Wiggins, Eas, d. Sawyer Root, Col, 8-4. 182 — Shyler Johnson, Una, d. Caleb Nielsen, Pal, 7-0. 195 — Lincoln Johnson, Nik, p. Dalton Sauder, Sou. 220 — Luke Wagner, Hou, d. Derek Zorea, Ser, 14-12. 285 — Keanu King, Eas, p. Mitchell Daigle, Col.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS