Ski teams race before big snow

Area ski teams got in some racing this weekend despite low-snow conditions. The races were held on Headquarters Lake, and with Saturday night’s big snowfall, hopefully that venue has been retired for the year.

The results follow:

Friday’s classic relay race

Girls

1. Kenai (Duran, Kalarchik, Nyquist), 24 minutes, 5 seconds; 2. Soldotna (Hutchings, Dusek, Pothast), 24:18; 3. Soldotna (Gilmore, Sayman, Fox), 24:24; 4. Kenai (Floyd, Sherstyuk, Bergholtz), 24:41; 5. Soldotna (Nelson, McCormick, Harbison), 25:12; 6. Skyview (Hollers, Cook, Neill), 25:48; 7. Skyview (Link, Chythlook, Morton), 25:50; 8. Kenai (Ulreich, Viseceri, Salzetti), 26:11; 9. Kenai (Michaud, Nabas, Schindler), 27:41; 10. Kenai (Kalarchik, Mohamed, Bakken), 28:28.

Boys

1. Soldotna (Best, Kant, Lu. Michael), 18:19; 2. Soldotna (Le. Michael, Swedberg, Jensen), 18:28; 3. Kenai (Jordan Theisen, Floyd, Cooper), 18:41; 4. Soldotna (Rife, Lewis, Diehl), 19:08; 5. Skyview (Cooper, Danielson, Austin), 19:10; 6. Kenai (Danielson, Sohres, Bressler), 19:59; 7. Kenai (Mole, Ferguson, Gillman), 20:15; 8. Kenai (Butler, Sandino, Michaud), 20:28; 9. Soldotna (Covey, Kim, Diehl), 20:43; 10. Skyview (Fair, Briggs, Schlung), 22:37; 11. Skyview (Hemphill, Shuler, Galic), 23:39; 12. Skyview (Jessup, Stasek, Hudson), 25:25.

Saturday’s 4K varsity skate

Girls

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 11:06; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 12:10; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 12:28; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 12:41; 5. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 13:08; 6. Mikaela Salzetti, 13:09; 7. Casey Neill, Sky, 13:33.

Boys

1. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 9:29; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 9:35; 3. Luke Michael, Sol, 9:36; 4. Colton Diehl, Sol, 10:21; 5. Olan Danielson, Ken, 10:29; 6. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:30; 7. Fox Michaud, Ken, 10:32; 8. Joe Bressler, Ken, 10:34; 9. Joe Rife, Sol, 10:35; 10. Jong Kim, Sol, 10:43; 11. Kyle Austin, Sky, 12:12.

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more

Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Read more