Ski teams race before big snow

Area ski teams got in some racing this weekend despite low-snow conditions. The races were held on Headquarters Lake, and with Saturday night’s big snowfall, hopefully that venue has been retired for the year.

 

The results follow:


See Also


Friday’s classic relay race

Girls

1. Kenai (Duran, Kalarchik, Nyquist), 24 minutes, 5 seconds; 2. Soldotna (Hutchings, Dusek, Pothast), 24:18; 3. Soldotna (Gilmore, Sayman, Fox), 24:24; 4. Kenai (Floyd, Sherstyuk, Bergholtz), 24:41; 5. Soldotna (Nelson, McCormick, Harbison), 25:12; 6. Skyview (Hollers, Cook, Neill), 25:48; 7. Skyview (Link, Chythlook, Morton), 25:50; 8. Kenai (Ulreich, Viseceri, Salzetti), 26:11; 9. Kenai (Michaud, Nabas, Schindler), 27:41; 10. Kenai (Kalarchik, Mohamed, Bakken), 28:28.

Boys

1. Soldotna (Best, Kant, Lu. Michael), 18:19; 2. Soldotna (Le. Michael, Swedberg, Jensen), 18:28; 3. Kenai (Jordan Theisen, Floyd, Cooper), 18:41; 4. Soldotna (Rife, Lewis, Diehl), 19:08; 5. Skyview (Cooper, Danielson, Austin), 19:10; 6. Kenai (Danielson, Sohres, Bressler), 19:59; 7. Kenai (Mole, Ferguson, Gillman), 20:15; 8. Kenai (Butler, Sandino, Michaud), 20:28; 9. Soldotna (Covey, Kim, Diehl), 20:43; 10. Skyview (Fair, Briggs, Schlung), 22:37; 11. Skyview (Hemphill, Shuler, Galic), 23:39; 12. Skyview (Jessup, Stasek, Hudson), 25:25.

Saturday’s 4K varsity skate

Girls

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 11:06; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 12:10; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 12:28; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 12:41; 5. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 13:08; 6. Mikaela Salzetti, 13:09; 7. Casey Neill, Sky, 13:33.

Boys

1. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 9:29; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 9:35; 3. Luke Michael, Sol, 9:36; 4. Colton Diehl, Sol, 10:21; 5. Olan Danielson, Ken, 10:29; 6. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:30; 7. Fox Michaud, Ken, 10:32; 8. Joe Bressler, Ken, 10:34; 9. Joe Rife, Sol, 10:35; 10. Jong Kim, Sol, 10:43; 11. Kyle Austin, Sky, 12:12.

More

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:30

Homer outlasts Soldotna for NLC tourney title

The host Homer softball team won the Northern Lights Conference tournament late Saturday night with a 12-4 victory over Soldotna.

Read more
Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Southcentral baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer come up short of state

The Kenai Peninsula will not have a representative at the state baseball tournament after Soldotna dropped the second-place game 6-5 in eight innings to Colony... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Kenai boys tie for 3rd at state soccer

The Kenai Central boys soccer team played West to a 2-2 tie Saturday at Service High School to tie for third at the state soccer... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Ostrander, McCormick, Theisen step on national track stage

Kenai Peninsula track athletes Allie Ostrander, Danielle McCormick and Jonah Theisen all made their mark on the national stage Friday and Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web