Ski teams race before big snow

Area ski teams got in some racing this weekend despite low-snow conditions. The races were held on Headquarters Lake, and with Saturday night’s big snowfall, hopefully that venue has been retired for the year.

 

The results follow:

Friday’s classic relay race

Girls

1. Kenai (Duran, Kalarchik, Nyquist), 24 minutes, 5 seconds; 2. Soldotna (Hutchings, Dusek, Pothast), 24:18; 3. Soldotna (Gilmore, Sayman, Fox), 24:24; 4. Kenai (Floyd, Sherstyuk, Bergholtz), 24:41; 5. Soldotna (Nelson, McCormick, Harbison), 25:12; 6. Skyview (Hollers, Cook, Neill), 25:48; 7. Skyview (Link, Chythlook, Morton), 25:50; 8. Kenai (Ulreich, Viseceri, Salzetti), 26:11; 9. Kenai (Michaud, Nabas, Schindler), 27:41; 10. Kenai (Kalarchik, Mohamed, Bakken), 28:28.

Boys

1. Soldotna (Best, Kant, Lu. Michael), 18:19; 2. Soldotna (Le. Michael, Swedberg, Jensen), 18:28; 3. Kenai (Jordan Theisen, Floyd, Cooper), 18:41; 4. Soldotna (Rife, Lewis, Diehl), 19:08; 5. Skyview (Cooper, Danielson, Austin), 19:10; 6. Kenai (Danielson, Sohres, Bressler), 19:59; 7. Kenai (Mole, Ferguson, Gillman), 20:15; 8. Kenai (Butler, Sandino, Michaud), 20:28; 9. Soldotna (Covey, Kim, Diehl), 20:43; 10. Skyview (Fair, Briggs, Schlung), 22:37; 11. Skyview (Hemphill, Shuler, Galic), 23:39; 12. Skyview (Jessup, Stasek, Hudson), 25:25.

Saturday’s 4K varsity skate

Girls

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 11:06; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 12:10; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 12:28; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 12:41; 5. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 13:08; 6. Mikaela Salzetti, 13:09; 7. Casey Neill, Sky, 13:33.

Boys

1. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 9:29; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 9:35; 3. Luke Michael, Sol, 9:36; 4. Colton Diehl, Sol, 10:21; 5. Olan Danielson, Ken, 10:29; 6. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:30; 7. Fox Michaud, Ken, 10:32; 8. Joe Bressler, Ken, 10:34; 9. Joe Rife, Sol, 10:35; 10. Jong Kim, Sol, 10:43; 11. Kyle Austin, Sky, 12:12.

More

Sat, 02/17/2018 - 02:04

Friday: Bears hold off Tomahawks

Region III ski preview: SoHi boys, Danielson look to defend titles

The Kenai Central High School Nordic ski team will host the Region III meet Friday and Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more

Kindred signs letter to play college soccer

Soldotna senior Maddie Kindred became the latest Soldotna athlete to sign a letter of intent to play collegiate sports Wednesday when she signed with Northern... Read more