SoHi Tipoff Roundup

Bethel, East, Kodiak and Soldotna had wins on the opening day of the Powerade/Al Howard Tip-Off Tournament on Thursday at Soldotna.

Today in the semifinals, East and Bethel play at 6:30 p.m. and Soldotna and Kodiak play at 8:15 p.m.

The fifth-place semifinals feature Homer and Kenai at 3 p.m. and Mt. Edgecumbe and Nikiski at 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, the championship is at 4:15 p.m., the third-place game is at 2:30 p.m., the fifth-place game is at 12:45 p.m. and the seventh-place game is at 11 a.m.

Soldotna 68, Nikiski 22

The Stars opened up the tourney by taking down Nikiski.

Daniel McElroy had 19 points for SoHi, while Noah Fowler had 11 and Cory Carver added 10.

For Nikiski, Seth Carstens had five points.

Bethel 75, Homer 16

The Warriors cruised past the Mariners in the opening round of the tourney.

Bethel received 13 points from Ito Naneng, 12 points from Eliott Hoffman and 10 points apiece from Carlie Romer, Taylor Hoffman and Brett Smith.

For Homer, Nathan Suydam had eight points.

Kodiak 59, Mt. Edgecumbe 41

The Bears toppled the Braves on Thursday in first-round play.

Austin Frick led the Bears with 18 points, while Josh Obas had 11 points and Elijah Hiner added 10.

For Mt. Edgecumbe, John Petersen had 16 points.

East 54, Kenai 38

The Thunderbirds hit eight 3-pointers in downing the Kardinals.

Jarred Laws had 18 points to lead East, while Shane Spalding had 11 points for the Kards.

 

Warriors 75, Mariners 16

Homer 4 0 12 0 —16

Bethel 25 18 23 9 —75

HOMER (16) — Day 0 0-0 0, Tedesco 2 0-0 5, Bynam 1 0-0 3, Suydam 4 0-0 8, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Rainwater 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 7 0-0 16.

BETHEL (75) — Miller 1 1-2 4, Naneng 5 2-2 13, Romer 5 0-0 10, Strickland 3 0-0 7, E. Hoffman 6 0-0 12, Glasheen 4 0-0 9, T. Hoffman 5 0-0 10, Smith 4 2-2 10. Totals — 33 5-6 75.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Tedesco 1, Bynam 1); Bethel 4 (Miller, Naneng, Strickland, Glasheen). Team fouls — Homer 5, Bethel 5. Fouled out — none.

 

Stars 68, Bulldogs 22

Nikiski 6 3 3 0 —22

Soldotna 20 24 18 6 —68

NIKISKI (22) — Stangel 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Li. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lu. Johnson 1 0-0 3, Hartley 2 0-0 4, Ross 2 0-0 4, Griffith 1 0-0 2, Carstens 2 1-1 5, Wallis 0 1-2 1. Totals —9 2-3 22.

SOLDOTNA (68) — Tovoli 1 2-2 4, Penrod 1 0-0 2, Young 3 1-3 8, Conradi 0 0-0 0, Carver 5 0-0 10, Spence 2 0-0 5, Kruse 1 0-0 2, Martin 3 0-0 7, Fowler 5 0-2 11, McElroy 9 1-3 19. Totals — 30 4-10 68.

3-point goals — Nikiski 2 (Stangel, Lu. Johnson); Soldotna 4 (Young, Spence, Martin, Fowler). Team fouls — Nikiski 12, Soldotna 10. Fouled out — Penrod.

 

Thunderbirds 54, Kardinals 38

Kenai 12 7 9 10 —38

East 18 12 13 11 —54

KENAI CENTRAL (38) — Theisen 0 0-0 0, Battistelli 2 2-4 6, J. McKee 3 0-2 7, Fitt 3 0-1 7, Berg 2 0-0 4, O’Neal 0 0-0 0, Spalding 5 1-6 11, Kibling 1 1-2 3. Totals — 16 4-15 38.

EAST (54) — Laws 5 4-5 18, Haney 0 0-0 0, Voliva 4 0-0 10, Braskett 3 0-0 7, No. 30 3 0-0 8, Hardwick 3 2-4 8, Pelham 0 0-0 0, Bond 2 0-0 4. Totals — 20 6-9 54.

3-point goals — Kenai 2 (J. McKee, Fitt); East 8 (Laws 3, Voliva 2, No. 30 2, Braskett). Team fouls — Kenai 8, East 16. Fouled out — none.

More

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more