Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 32°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Homer Invitational ski results

Posted: December 16, 2012 - 10:29pm

The Soldotna boys and Grace Christian girls won team titles at the Homer Invitational ski meet, which was held Friday and Saturday at Lookout Mountain.

The Soldotna boys won at 1 hour, 29 minutes, 48 seconds. Grace was second and Kenai was third. On the girls side, Grace finished at 1:47:46, while SoHi was second and Homer was third.

The varsity skiers competed in a three-kilometer freestyle on Friday and a six-kilometer classic on Saturday.

Skyview coach Kent Peterson said Lookout Mountain is a challenging course with numerous ups and downs, but he said the skiers are getting better and better at skiing the course.

SoHi’s Sadie Fox was the top girls skier, with a two-day time of 25:39. Grace’s Elle Arnold was second at 26:00, while Grace’s Anna Trujillo was third at 26:53. Grace took four of the five top slots.

Fox also was the top skier on Friday, finishing at 7:50. Arnold was second at 7:59, while Anna Trujillo was third at 8:16.

For the boys, Grace’s Daniel Serventi had the best combined time at 20:14, while SoHi’s Dillon Jensen was second at 20:45, and SoHi’s Luke Michael was third at 21:22.

Serventi also was the top skier Friday. He finished in 6:13. Homer’s Brian Rowe was second at 6:24, and Jensen was third at 6:29.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Lookout Mountain

Boys team times: 1. Soldotna, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 48 seconds; 2. Grace, 1:33:27; 3. Kenai, 1:33:51; 4. Colony, 1:41:26; 5. Palmer, 1:42:31; 6. Homer, 1:42:50.

Girls team times: 1. Grace, 1:47:46; 2. Soldotna, 1:59:57; 3. Homer, 2:00:23; 4. Colony, 2:00:55; 5. Kenai, 2:05:23.

Friday’s 3-kilometer skate

BOYS

1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 6 minutes, 13 seconds; 2. Brian Rowe, Hom, 6:24; 3. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 6:29; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 6:33; 5. Michael Wise, St.M, 6:40; 6. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 6:41; 7. John Snelders, Val, 6:48; 8. Luke Michael, Sol, 6:54; 9. Levi Michael, Sol, 7:04; 10. Fox Michaud, Ken, 7:08; 11. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 7:15; 12. Tobin Sworts, Pal, 7:19; 13. Kaden Cullen, Val, 7:24; 14. Olan Danielson, Ken, 7:28; 15. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 7:29; 16. Tanner Best, Sol, 7:30; 17. Leo Jaschek, Col, 7:34; 18. Jake Gillman, Ken, 7:38; 19. Joe Rife, Sol, 7:38; 20. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 7:44; 21. Andrew Eller, Gra, 7:46; 22. Jong Kim, Sol, 7:48; 23. Brandon Schafer, Col, 7:59; 24. Nick Harrison, Col, 8:01; 25. Nate Mole, Ken, 8:03.

26. John Cosgrave, Gra, 8:03; 27. David Banse, Pal, 8:06; 28. Zachary Marsh, Pal, 8:07; 29. Sergei Wegner, Val, 8:07; 30. Karl Eckman, Gra, 8:13; 31. Sky Schlung, Sky, 8:16; 32. Daniel Dahms, Pal, 8:18; 33. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 8:18; 34. Colbe Hand, Pal, 8:24; 35. Jack Scribner, Val, 8:26; 36. Ian Pougher, Col, 8:34; 37. Colton Pulver, Was, 8:35; 38. Kyle Austin, Sky, 8:43; 39. James Lynn, Pal, 8:49; 40. Garrett Birch, Col, 8:50; 41. Neilan Alcantra, Pal, 9:16; 42. Jake Krisintu, Hom, 9:28; 43. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 9:47.

GIRLS

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 7:50; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 7:59; 3. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 8:16; 4. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 8:29; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 8:30; 6. Tracie Haan, Col, 8:33; 7. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 8:35; 8. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 8:39; 9. Mika Morton, Sky, 8:42; 10. Emily Merioles, Val, 8:45; 11. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 8:48; 12. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 8:52; 13. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 8:58; 14. Greta Jenkins, Col, 9:02; 15. Kiersten Johnson, Pal, 9:22; 16. Alexandria Bergholtz, Ken, 9:22; 17. Casey Neill, Sky, 9:34; 18. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 9:38; 19. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 9:44; 20. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 9:47; 21. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 9:50; 22. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 9:54; 23. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 10:00; 24. Tatjana Spaic, Col, 10:04; 25. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 10:08.

26. Bailey Meier, Col, 10:08; 27. Annbjorg Bakken, Ken, 10:08; 28. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 10:14; 29. Anne Woodings, Pal, 10:22; 30. Jessie Magnan, Col, 10:24; 31. Stephanie Allen, Val, 10:30; 32. M.E. Meyerhofer, Col, 10:33; 33. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 10:34; 34. Madison Nelson, Sol, 10:37; 35. Willa Nagel, Col, 11:17; 36. Kathryn Keeney, Val, 11:22.

Combined times
(adding Saturday’s 6-kilometer classic)

BOYS

1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 20:14; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 20:45; 3. Luke Michael, Sol, 21:22; 4. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 21:23; 5. Travis Cooper, Ken, 21:27; 6. Brian Rowe, Hom, 21:41; 7. Michael Wise, St.M, 21:53; 8. John Snelders, Val, 22:28; 9. Tobin Sworts, Pal, 22:40; 10. Levi Michael, Sol, 22:45; 11. Fox Michaud, Ken, 23:49; 12. Leo Jaschek, Col, 23:53; 13. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 24:02; 14. Olan Danielson, Ken, 24:12; 15. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 24:23; 16. Brandon Schafer, Col, 24:29; 17. Jake Gillman, Ken, 24:52; 18. Jong Kim, Sol, 24:56; 19. Andrew Eller, Gra, 25:12; 20. Nate Mole, Ken, 25:15; 21. Sky Schlung, Sky, 25:17; 22. Joe Rife, Sol, 25:26; 23. Tanner Best, Sol, 25:31; 24. Nick Harrison, Col, 25:45; 25. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 25:56.

26. David Banse, Pal, 26:06; 27. Colton Pulver, Was, 26:36; 28. Karl Eckman, Gra, 26:39; 29. Daniel Dahms, Pal, 26:51; 30. James Lynn, Pal, 26:54; 31. Colbe Hand, Pal, 27:13; 32. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 27:18; 33. Ian Pougher, Col, 27:31; 34. Zachary Marsh, Pal, 27:45; 35. Kyle Austin, Sky, 28:07; 36. Jack Scribner, Val, 28:32; 37. Neillan Alcantra, Pal, 29:04; 38. Garrett Birch, Col, 29:21; 39. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 31:12; 40. Jake Krisintu, Hom, 32:28.

GIRLS

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 25:39; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 26:00; 3. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 26:53; 4. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 27:20; 5. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 27:32; 6. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 27:43; 7. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 28:13; 8. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 28:17; 9. Tracie Haan, Col, 28:26; 10. Emily Merioles, Val, 28:59; 11. Greta Jenkins, Col, 29:50; 12. Mika Morton, Sky, 30:11; 13. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 30:11; 14. Alexandria Bergholtz, Ken, 30:33; 15. Bailey Meier, Col, 30:52; 16. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 31:16; 17. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 31:26; 18. Tatjana Spaic, Col, 31:47; 19. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 31:50; 20. Kiersten Johnson, Pal, 31:56; 21. Casey Neill, Sky, 32:38; 22. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 32:42; 23. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 32:49; 24. Annbjorg Bakken, Ken, 32:58; 25. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 33:11.

26. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 33:16; 27. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 33:19; 28. M.E. Meyerhofer, Col, 33:43; 29. Stephanie Allen, Val, 34:18; 30. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 34:23; 31. Willa Nagel, Col, 34:28; 32. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 34:32; 33. Madison Nelson, Sol, 35:22; 34. Anne Woodings, Pal, 35:22.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS