Area skiers compete at Candy Cane Scramble

Kenai Central’s Kirsten Nyquist and Jordan Theisen won the Candy Cane Scramble on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The race was a 7.5-kilometer mass start, with the girls starting just a minute after the boys. It was an opportunity for skiers not competing in the Besh Cup races this weekend in Anchorage to get in some competition.

Theisen finished in 29 minutes, 52 seconds, while teammate Joey Bressler was next at 30:14 and Olen Danielson of Kenai took third at 30:56.

Nyquist finished in 37:43 to edge out teammates Alexandria Bergholtz (37:55) and Beverly Schindler (38:09).

Candy Cane Scramble

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

7.5-kilometer freestyle

BOYS

1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 29 minutes, 52 seconds; 2. Joey Bressler, Ken, 30:14; 3. Olen Danielson, Ken, 30:56; 4. Joe Rife, Sol, 31:07; 5. James Butler, Ken, 31:44; 6. Nate Mole, Ken, 32:00; 7. Jang Kim, Sol, 32:06; 8. Tanner Best, Sol, 32:54; 9. Sky Schlung, Sky, 34:55; 10. Liam Floyd, Ken, 35:28; 11. Kyle Austin, Sky, 36:56; 12. Ian Ferguson, Ken, 37:21; 13. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 39:34; 14. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 39:53; 15. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 41:02; 16. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 42:50; 17. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 43:05; 18. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 47:39; 19. Brennan Mitzel, Sky, 50:38; 20. Drew Kant, Sol, 51:27; 21. Brandon Sohres, Ken, 54:16; 22. Jesse Boze, Sky, 56:59; 23. Joey Visceri, Ken, 66:00; 24. Desmond, Ken, 67:31.

GIRLS

1. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 37:43; 2. Alexandria Bergholtz, Ken, 37:55; 3. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 38:09; 4. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 38:42; 5. Mika Morton, Sky, 39:46; 6. Casey Neill, Sky, 40:15; 7. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 40:33; 8. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 41:25; 9. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 41:44; 10. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 41:58; 11. Annbjorg Bakken, Ken, 42:05; 12. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 42:38; 13. Madison Nelson, Sol, 43:28; 14. Paula Ulreich, Ken, 45:52; 15. Samantha Kalarchik, Ken, 47:30; 16. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 49:44; 17. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 50:14; 18. Brittani Kalarchik, Ken, 50:23; 19. Ruscia Colton, Nik, 54:01; 20. Yulia Shertyuk, Ken, 54:39; 21. Abby Cook, Sky, 56:15; 22. Anna Marie Sayman, Sol, 58:08; 23. Ali Dusek, Sol, 59:42; 24. Sierra Morton, Ken, 59:59; 25. Eman Nabas, Ken, 65:39; 26. Yomna Mohamed, Ken, 69:59.

More

Thu, 03/23/2017 - 00:17

Push is on to save Kenai River Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears still have a chance at survival.

Read more

Ninilchik’s White nabs Gatorade Player of Year

With eight state championships and nine state players of the year in 18 seasons under seven-time state coach of the year Dan Leman, it would... Read more

Around the Web