Area skiers compete at Besh Cup 2

Soldotna graduate Brent Knight led skiers with Peninsula connections at the Besh Cup 2 at Chugiak High School on Sunday.

 

The races were interval freestyle. In the men’s Junior 1 and older race, which was 15 kilometers, Knight finished sixth at 41 minutes, 49 seconds. David Norris won at 40:14.

Also from the area, Lars Arneson, a graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, took 19th in 44:11.

Lucas Michael, a student at SoHi and a Junior 1 skier, took 62nd in 49:31, while teammate Dillon Jensen was 70th in 50:48. Noah King, a graduate of Skyview, took 81st in 52:24, while Homer’s Andre Lovett was 84th in 53:05.

In the girls Junior 2 and 3 race, which was five kilometers, Homer’s Cassidy Soistman led the Peninsula by finishing 19th in 21:04.

Also from the area, Kenai’s Kirsten Nyquist took 23rd (21:42), Soldotna’s Sadie Fox took 27th (22:24) and area skier Hannah Pothast took 31st (24:44).

In the boys Junior 2 and 3 race, which also was five kilometers, Travis Cooper led the Peninsula by finishing 19th at 16:39. Also from the area, Levi Michael was 40th (19:49).

In the women’s Junior 1 and above race, which was 10 kilometers, Kenai Central graduate Kailey Mucha paced the Peninsula by finishing 26th in 35:30. Her sister Bree Mucha, a SoHi grad, was 47th in 37:41.

In the boys Junior 4 and 5 race, which was two kilometers, area skier David Michael took fourth in 5:31.

Finally, in the girls Junior 4 and 5 race, which was two kilometers, area skier Addison Gibson took second, finishing 43 seconds behind winner Amber Hajdukovich, who finished at 5:17.

More

Prep football roundup: Homer blanks Nikiski, Monroe shuts out Seward

The Homer Mariners staked their claim as the leaders of the Peninsula Conference with a emphatic 38-0 win Saturday over Nikiski at Homer High School.... Read more

Hitchcock wins Tustumena Fun Run

Becca Hitchcock led 23 runners, including seven Tustumena Elementary students, to the finish of the 2017 Tustumena 5K Fun Run on Saturday in the cold... Read more