Ellery Steffensen takes title

Kenai Central’s Ellery Steffensen won the title at 138 pounds at the Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic on Saturday.

Steffensen pinned Kraig Hammond of South in 57 seconds to pick up the win.

South was the tournament champion, while Kenai was 11th with 42 points.

Kenai’s Hope Steffensen finished second at 106. Steffensen lost in the title tilt to Noah Ottum by a 5-3 decision.

Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic

Saturday, Dimond High

Team scores:

1. South Anchorage 148; 2. Wasilla 139; 3. Service 136; 4. Palmer 111; 4. (tie) Kodiak 111; 6. East Anchorage 82.5; 7. Colony 72; 8. North Pole 66; 9. Lathrop 61; 9. Lathrop 61; 10. West Valley 60; 11. Kenai 42; 12. Chugiak 39; 13. West Anchorage 37; 14. Dimond 26; 15. Eagle River 25.5.

Championship final

98 pounds — G. Schack, Sou p. L. Albrecht, Was 1:15; 106 — N. Ottum, Sou d. H. Steffensen, Ken 5-3; 113 — G. Alvardo, Sou p. A. Caballa, Kod 5:26; 120 — A. Shannon, Was d. M. Cochran, Pal 5-3; 126 — D. Agnew, WV d. A. Nanez, Ser 3-1; 132 — R. Steiner, Was won by inj. def J. Pounds, Ser; 138 — E. Steffensen, Ken p. K. Hammond, Sou 0:57; 145 — N. McKimson, Was d. S. Zimmerman, Lat 4-2; 152 — B. Serna, Was p. M. Rogers, NP 3-1; 160 — R. Skieens, Ser p. L. Heun, Pal 3:44; 170 — J. Wiggins, East p. F. Dunbar, Ser 9-0; 182 — H. Story, WV d. C. Nielsen, Pal 11-7; 195 — D. Sauder, Sou m.d. K. Powers, Kod 13-2; 220 — D. Zorea, Ser p. R. Burroughs, Chu 2:55; 285 — S. Sega, Kod p. J. Augafa, Sou 2:38.

Third-place matches

98 — B. McKimson, Was d. S. Hoffman, Ser 11-6; 106 — K. Willard, East p. C. Frazier, NP 1:41; 113 — B. Abbott, Was p. J. Nero, Col 2:18; 120 — J. Small, Kod d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 5-3 OT; 126 —E. Burris, Kod d. N. Ottum, Sou 8-2; 132 — S. Adams, Col d. C. Jury, Chu 12-6; 138 — K. Lucas, Col d. C. Bendixen, Pal 9-4; 145 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser t.f. N. Fitzgerald, West 18-3; 152 — H. Molesky, Pal bye victory; 160 — L. Conway, Col by victory; 182 — B. Bennett, Lat d. M. Dobbs, Was 10-7; 195 — J. Ryno, Pal m.d. T. Bigley, Kod 12-0; 220 — I. MacKenzie, Col d. B. Button, Pal 5-1; 285 — K. King, East p. N. Stevens, Ser 2:46.

More

Tue, 01/24/2017 - 00:38

Sand Point basketball sweeps Nikolaevsk

The visiting Sand Point girls and boys basketball teams notched a nonconference sweep over Nikolaevsk on Monday. The girls won 53-40, while the boys notched a 75-53 victory.

Read more

Friday prep hoops roundup

The East Anchorage boys defeated Kenai Central 69-59 Friday at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South Anchorage High School.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

PALMER — After jumping out to a quick 11-0 lead, the Houston Hawks comfortably cradled its double-digit lead for more than three quarters.

Read more