Ellery Steffensen takes title

Kenai Central’s Ellery Steffensen won the title at 138 pounds at the Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic on Saturday.

Steffensen pinned Kraig Hammond of South in 57 seconds to pick up the win.

South was the tournament champion, while Kenai was 11th with 42 points.

Kenai’s Hope Steffensen finished second at 106. Steffensen lost in the title tilt to Noah Ottum by a 5-3 decision.

Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic

Saturday, Dimond High

Team scores:

1. South Anchorage 148; 2. Wasilla 139; 3. Service 136; 4. Palmer 111; 4. (tie) Kodiak 111; 6. East Anchorage 82.5; 7. Colony 72; 8. North Pole 66; 9. Lathrop 61; 9. Lathrop 61; 10. West Valley 60; 11. Kenai 42; 12. Chugiak 39; 13. West Anchorage 37; 14. Dimond 26; 15. Eagle River 25.5.

Championship final

98 pounds — G. Schack, Sou p. L. Albrecht, Was 1:15; 106 — N. Ottum, Sou d. H. Steffensen, Ken 5-3; 113 — G. Alvardo, Sou p. A. Caballa, Kod 5:26; 120 — A. Shannon, Was d. M. Cochran, Pal 5-3; 126 — D. Agnew, WV d. A. Nanez, Ser 3-1; 132 — R. Steiner, Was won by inj. def J. Pounds, Ser; 138 — E. Steffensen, Ken p. K. Hammond, Sou 0:57; 145 — N. McKimson, Was d. S. Zimmerman, Lat 4-2; 152 — B. Serna, Was p. M. Rogers, NP 3-1; 160 — R. Skieens, Ser p. L. Heun, Pal 3:44; 170 — J. Wiggins, East p. F. Dunbar, Ser 9-0; 182 — H. Story, WV d. C. Nielsen, Pal 11-7; 195 — D. Sauder, Sou m.d. K. Powers, Kod 13-2; 220 — D. Zorea, Ser p. R. Burroughs, Chu 2:55; 285 — S. Sega, Kod p. J. Augafa, Sou 2:38.

Third-place matches

98 — B. McKimson, Was d. S. Hoffman, Ser 11-6; 106 — K. Willard, East p. C. Frazier, NP 1:41; 113 — B. Abbott, Was p. J. Nero, Col 2:18; 120 — J. Small, Kod d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 5-3 OT; 126 —E. Burris, Kod d. N. Ottum, Sou 8-2; 132 — S. Adams, Col d. C. Jury, Chu 12-6; 138 — K. Lucas, Col d. C. Bendixen, Pal 9-4; 145 — T. Thammavongsa, Ser t.f. N. Fitzgerald, West 18-3; 152 — H. Molesky, Pal bye victory; 160 — L. Conway, Col by victory; 182 — B. Bennett, Lat d. M. Dobbs, Was 10-7; 195 — J. Ryno, Pal m.d. T. Bigley, Kod 12-0; 220 — I. MacKenzie, Col d. B. Button, Pal 5-1; 285 — K. King, East p. N. Stevens, Ser 2:46.

More

Sat, 02/25/2017 - 04:37

Davis leads Iron Dog

A stunning disqualification has left Soldotna rider Corey Davis leading the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race as of Friday night.

After it was announced that... Read more

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more