Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Saturday hoops roundup

Posted: January 26, 2013 - 9:53pm  |  Updated: January 26, 2013 - 11:41pm

WASILLA — A rematch of the 2012 Northern Lights Conference title game turned out to be no match at all for the Wasilla Warriors.

Wasilla allowed only 11 points during the final three quarters, and coasted to a 48-22 win over Soldotna Saturday at Wasilla High.

Soldotna shot just 18 percent from the field and made only one trip to the free-throw line in the game.

Kaillee Skjold led Soldotna with nine points and 10 rebounds.

Alexis Imoe scored a game-high 18 points in the win. Alysha Devine chipped in 13, and Kyla Dinkel recorded a double-double — 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Soldotna boys 44, Wasilla 31

In boys action, Soldotna used a 15-4, second-quarter run to grab an NLC win over Wasilla.

Cory Carver scored 13 points for the Stars, to help Soldotna force the two-game season series split. Wasilla beat Soldotna in Soldotna earlier this month.

Cameron Brown finished with a game-high 14 for Wasilla, which was playing without leading scorer Dane Kuiper.

Cash McGregor added 10 points and seven rebounds for the Warriors.

Cook Inlet girls 39, Susitna Valley 9

The Eagles defeated the Rams on Saturday to win the Cordova Tipoff title.

Megan Bauder had 12 points for CIA, while Madison Orth added 11.

Cook Inlet boys 65, Nanwalek 27

Cook Inlet Academy topped Nanwalek in Seldovia to improve to 6-5 overall and 3-2 in the Peninsula Conference.

Timmy Smithwick had 29 points for CIA, while Koebryn Mlynarik had 16 points.

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

Both the Nikolaevsk girls and boys basketball teams wrapped up titles Saturday in Nikolaevsk.

Lumen Christi was second in girls and boys, while Wasilla Lake was third in girls and boys.

The boys sportsmanship went to Nikolaevsk, while the girls went to Wasilla Lake. The boys free-throw champ was Blake Klaich of Nikolaevsk, while Melissa Clark of Ninilchik got the nod for the girls. In 3-point shooting, Patrick Moran of Lumen and Kayla Stafford of Ninilchik triumphed.

Klaich and Lumen’s Jessica Roberson were the tournament MVPs.

The boys all-tourney team was Jayke Cooper and Jack Wheeler of Ninilchik, Eric Mametieff and Anthony Yakunin of Nikolaevsk, Levi Mann, Braden Thorne and Connor Knowles of Wasilla Lake, and Pat Moran, Hugh Sturgulewski and Michael Sholl of Lumen.

For the girls, the team was Melissa Ehlers and Krista Sinclair of Ninilchik, Sophia Kalugin, Kilina Klaich, Serafima Kalugin, Nianiella Dorvall and Kayla Stafford of Nikolaevsk, Maddie Fuller and Darla Soulak of Wasilla Lake, and Maddie Fagnani of Lumen.

The Nikolaevsk girls wrapped up the title by topping Lumen Christi 42-30. The win also counted in the Peninsula Conference.

Dorvall had 18 points, while Sophia Kalugin had 10 points.

The Nikolaevsk boys won by outscoring Lumen Christi 13-6 in the fourth quarter for a 62-57 victory. The win also counted in the Peninsula Conference.

Klaich had 26 points for the Warriors, while Mametieff had 23. For Lumen, Pat Moran had 29 points, while Michael Sholl had 15.

In other girls action Saturday, Wasilla Lake defeated Ninilchik 25-22. The game also counted for the Peninsula Conference standings.

Maddie Fuller had 13 points for Wasilla Lake, while Melissa Ehlers led Ninilchik with nine.

Wasilla Lake also beat Ninilchik in the boys game, 34-29. Jake Palmberg had 10 points for Wasilla Lake, while Jack Wheeler had 17 for Ninilchik.

 

Saturday girls

Wasilla Lake 25, Wolverines 22

Ninilchik 5 10 3 4 —22

Wasilla Lake 9 6 6 4 —25

NINILCHIK (22) — Sinclair 2 0-0 4, Gains 0 0-0 0, Ehlers 4 1-4 9, Finney 2 1-4 5, Clark 2 0-0 4. Totals — 10 2-8 22.

WASILLA LAKE (25) — Fuller 6 0-0 13, Mosier 0 0-0 0, Mahler 3 0-2 6, Chapman 0 0-0 0, Short 0 0-1 0, Soulak 3 0-2 6. Totals — 12 0-5 25.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 1 (Fuller). Team fouls — Ninilchik 12, Wasilla Lake 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 42, Archangels 30

Nikolaevsk 12 8 10 12 —42

Lumen 7 4 7 12 —30

NIKOLAEVSK (42) — Dorvall 8 2-2 18, Klaich 1 1-2 3, Tipikin 0 0-0 0, So. Kalugin 4 2-4 10, Stafford 0 2-2 2, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Se. Kalugin 0 0-2 0, N. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Hickman 4 1-2 9. Totals — 17 8-15 42.

LUMEN CHRISTI (30) — Fagnani 4 0-5 8, Robertson 3 1-5 7, Jones 3 3-6 9, Estes 0 0-0 0, Kruger 2 2-6 6, Childs 0 0-0 0, Tabios 0 0-0 0, Zitzow 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 6-24 30.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 19, Lumen Christi 15. Fouled out — Se. Kalugin, Zitzow.

 

Warriors 48, Stars 22

Soldotna 11 6 2 3 —22

Wasilla 16 13 9 10 —48

Soldotna (22) — Litchfield 2 0-0 5, Kerkvliet 3 0-0 6, Westerman 1 0-0 2, Skjold 3 2-2 9; Totals: 9 2-2 22.

Wasilla (48) — Imoe 6 5-6 18, Devine 5 2-4 13, Dinkle 5 1-1 11, Edwards 2 0-2 4, Burke 1 0-0 2; Totals: 19 8-14.

 

Eagles 39, Rams 9

CIA 12 8 10 9 —39

Su Valley 1 2 0 6 —9

COOK INLET ACADEMY (39) — Davidson 1 0-0 2, Moffis 3 0-0 7, Bauder 5 1-3 12, Bunts 1 0-0 3, Brush 2 0-0 4, Orth 5 0-0 11, Hammond 0 0-0 0, McGahan 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 1-3 30.

SUSITNA VALLEY (9) — Loper 1 0-0 2, Jurasek 1 0-0 3, Sackett 0 0-0 0, Drover 1 0-0 3, Reynolds 0 1-4 1, Hartley 0 0-0 0, Davenport 0 0-0 0, Swett 0 0-0 0. Totals — 3 1-4 9.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (Moffis, Bauder, Bunts, Orth); Su Valley 2 (Jurasek, Drover). Team fouls — CIA 6, Su Valley 7. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Wasilla Lake 34, Wolverines 29

Wasilla Lake 6 5 4 19 —34

Ninilchik 10 5 5 9 —29

WASILLA LAKE (34) ­— Stiner 0 0-1 0, Sherbahn 0 0-0 0, Palmberg 5 0-3 10, Knowles 3 1-5 7, Thorn 3 2-7 9, Mann 1 3-4 5, Sande 1 1-2 3. Totals — 13 7-22 34.

NINILCHIK (29) — Wheeler 8 1-3 17, Mireles 0 1-2 1, Keogh 0 0-0 0, Thorne 1 1-2 3, Belmond 1 0-0 2, Cooper 1 2-5 4, Bear 1 0-4 2, Eustice 0 0-2 0. Totals — 12 5-18 29.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 1 (Thorn). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 20, Ninilchik 21. Fouled out — Mann, Wheeler, Cooper.

 

Warriors 62, Archangels 57

Nikolaevsk 15 18 16 13 —62

Lumen 17 19 15 6 —57

NIKOLAEVSK (62) — Trail 0 0-0 0, A. Fefelov 2 0-04, Yakunin 2 0-0 6, Holub 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 1 0-0 3, Klaich 7 9-13 26, Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 9 3-8 23. Totals — 21 12-21 62.

LUMEN CHRISTI (57) — P. Moran 9 9-10 29, Sholl 7 0-1 15, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, J. Moran 2 0-0 4, Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Fagnani 0 0-0 0, Brinker 0 0-0 0, Sturgulewski 4 1-2 9. Totals — 22 10-13 57.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 8 (Klaich 3, Mametieff 2, Yakunin 2, N. Fefelov 1); Lumen Christi 3 (P. Moran, Sholl). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 9, Lumen Christi 17. Fouled out — P. Moran.

 

Stars 44, Warriors 31

Soldotna 8 15 7 14 —44

Wasilla 9 4 4 14 —31

Soldotna (44) — Young 1 7-8 9, Carver 5 2-2 13, Kruse 1 2-2 5, Martin 3 0-0 7, Fowler 2 2-2 6, McElroy 2 0-3 4; Totals: 14 13-17 44.

Wasilla (31) — Brown 4 6-7 14, Carney 1 2-2 4, McGregor 4 2-3 10, Fife 0 1-2 1, Hanson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 11-14 31.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS