Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 50°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Weekend skiing results

Posted: January 26, 2013 - 10:53pm

The Kenai Central boys team won the Colony Cross-Country Ski Invitational on Friday and Saturday at the Government Peak Nordic Trails.

The Kenai boys rolled up a time of 3 hours, 6 minutes, 7 seconds, for the victory. Colony was second, while Soldotna was third.

In the girls competition, Grace won at 2:21:36, while Colony was second and Soldotna was third.

Sadie Fox was the top Peninsula skier in the two-day combined times — the first day skate, the second day classic. Fox won the girls event with a time of 32:04. Anna Trujillo of Grace was second at 32:05, while Claire Trujillo was third at 33:18. Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula were Homer’s Barae Hirsch at fourth, Soldotna’s Hannah Pothast at fifth, Homer’s Aspen Daigle at eighth and Kenai’s Kirsten Nyquist at ninth.

Daniel Serventi of Grace was the top boys skier at 41:33, while Soldotna’s Dillon Jensen was second at 42:37 and Kenai’s Travis Cooper was third at 43:03. Others from the Peninsula in the top 10 were Homer’s Brian Rowe at sixth, Soldotna’s Colton Diehl at eighth and Kenai’s Jordan Theisen at 10th.

Colony Cross-Country Ski Invite

Friday, Saturday

at Government Peak Nordic Trails

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 3 hours, 6 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Colony, 3:07:009; 3. Soldotna 3:07:49; 4. Grace Christian, 3:07:55; 5. Palmer, 3:25:00; 6. Homer, 3:25:08; 7. Skyview, 3:38:57.

Combined times

1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 41:33; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 42:37; 3. Travis Cooper, 43:03; 4. John Snelders, 43:27; 5. Luke McLaughlin, Gra, 43:29; 6. Brian Rowe, Hom, 44:39; 7. Brandon Schafer, Col, 45:35; 8. Colton Diehl, Sol, 46:15; 9. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 46:19; 10. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 46:23; 11. Darien Sinnett, Col, 46:25; 12. Joe Bressler, Ken, 47:28; 13. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 47:54; 14. Tobin Sworts, Pal, 48:13; 15. Leo Jaschek, Col, 48:18; 16. Nick Harrison, Col, 48:31; 17. Olan Danielson, Ken, 49:11; 18. Andrew Nelson, Col, 49:16; 19. Tanner Best, Sol, 49:27; 20. Joe Rife, Sol, 49:28; 21. Fox Michaud, Ken, 50:00; 22. James Butler, Ken, 50:13; 23. Jake Gilman, Ken, 50:53; 24. Sky Schlung, Sky, 50:59; 25. Sergei Wegner, Val, 51:00.

26. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 51:36; 27. Andrew Eller, Gra, 51:44; 28. John Cosgrave, Gra, 51:49; 29. James Lynn, Pal, 51:52; 30. David Banse, Pal, 51:59; 31. Miles Knotek, Sew, 52:12; 32. Ivan-David Isaacs, Gra, 52:38; 33. Zach Marsh, Pal, 52:54; 34. Kyle Austin, Sky, 53:44; 35. Jack Scribner, Val, 54:41; 36. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 55:58; 37. David Bell, Pal, 56:59; 38. Neillan Alcantra, Pal, 57:03; 39. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 58:26; 40. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 59:19; 41. Skyler Diehl, Sol, 59:26; 42. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 59:34.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Grace, 2:21:36; 2. Colony, 2:26:05; 3. Soldotna, 2:27:19; 4. Kenai, 2:32:14; 5. Palmer, 2:37:39.

Combined scores

1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 32:04; 2. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 32:05; 3. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 33:18; 4. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 34:30; 5. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 35:08; 6. Greta Jenkins, Col, 35:14; 7. Emily Merioles, Val, 35:34; 8. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 36:01; 9. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 36:20; 10. Bailey Meier, Col, 36:44; 11. Tatjana Nyquist, Col, 36:46; 12. Tracie Haan, Col, 37:17; 13. Lindsey, Kromrey, Sew, 37:23; 14. Kiersten Johnson, Pal, 37:34; 15. Casey Neill, Sky, 37:45; 16. Stephanie Allen, Val, 37:45; 17. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 37:55; 18. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 38:07; 19. Anne Woodings, Pal, 38:35; 20. Katya Jenkins, Col, 39:02; 21. Maya Tso-Wu, Gra, 39:05; 22. Danielle McCormick, Sol, 39:47; 23. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 39:51; 24. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 40:16; 25. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 40:20.

26. M.E. Meyerhofer, Col, 40:33; 27. Morgen Lundin, Pal, 40:42; 28. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 41:09; 29. Madison Nelson, Sol, 41:13; 30. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 41:30; 31. Eva Bingham, Pal, 41:42; 32. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 41:46; 33. Megan Lasselle, Pal, 42:50; 34. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 45:04.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS