She Can Ski results

She Can Ski was held Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School. The event is a fundraiser for the Tsalteshi Trails Association and the LeeShore Center.

 

She Can Ski

Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails

Individual 5-kilometer results

Freestyle — Mika Morton, 17 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Lindsay Fagrelius, 17:55; 3. Becca Ford, 18:14; 4. Amy Anderson, 18:43; 5. Madison Nelson, 19:31; 6. Leslie Boyd, 22:21; 7. Megon Coon, 22:22; 8. Brenda Dale, 22:22; 9. Patti Berkhahn, 22:36; 10. Suzanne Maxwell, 22:36; 11. Laura Sievert, 22:57; 12. Sherly Nelson, 23:06; 13. Janice Habermann, 24:00; 14. Susan Pfaffe, 24:00; 15. Gail Moore, 24:51; 16. Charly Morton, 30:30.

Classic — 1. Gwen Nelson, 30:39; 2. Rachel Davidson, 31:40; 3. Nancy Nelson, 35:42; 4. Susan Clarke, 40:10; 5. Sara Hepner, 40:10; 6. Barbara McNinch, 40:17; 7. Tiffany Wilkes, 43:21; 8. Sasha Fallon, 43:22; 9. Kellie Davidson, 49:23; 10. Colleen Sinnott, 55:51; 11. JoEllen Fowler, 55:56; 12. Gayle Beben, 56:04; 13. Carol Marsh, 56:11; 14. Kristine Moerlein, 56:21; 15. Michelle Hayman, 56:21; 16. Marina Bosick, 56:22; 17. Katie Blossom, 56:22; 18. Shannon Dosko, 56:44; 19. Kristin Morrow, 56:45; 20. Marcy Trues, 56:46; 21. Jody Lown, 1:03:47; 22. Jennifer Joanis, 1:03:48; 23. Cindy Thomas, 1:08:56; 24. Mary Fischer, 1:08:57; 25. Elyse Ledda, 1:19:16; 26. Jeanne Osmond, 1:19:18; 27. Tyra Ledda, 1:19:19.

Snowshoe — 1. Gena Stahlecker, 47:45.

Relay results

1. Team D (Maddie Michaud, Mikaela Salzetti, Kirsten Nyquist), 1:11:58; 2. Team C (Stephanie Musgrove, Tracey Pitts, Reean Pitts), 1:26:40; 3. Team A (Laura Mohorcich, Gigi Banas, Melinda Nelson), 1:31:03; 4. Team E (Jen Luton, Winter West, Laura Rhyner), 2:00:55; 5. Team B (Elena Powers, Carol Boehmler, Kate Veh), 1:57:13.

More

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more

Thu, 02/23/2017 - 01:01

State ski teams ready for fun

For the first time in three years, high school varsity cross-country ski teams are headed to the season-ending state meet with hardly a concern for... Read more

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more