First day scores of Ninilchik hoops tourney

The 2013 Ninilchik Tournament kicked off on Wednesday with four teams duking it out — Cook Inlet Academy, Noorvik, Chevak and host Ninilchik.

On the first day of competition, both Cook Inlet Academy and Ninilchik’s boys and girls squads split games against Chevak, Noorvik and the Soldotna girls junior varsity squad, who were a late addition as a fill-in for the Chevak girls.

Noorvik boys 68, CIA 60

A poor second quarter hurt the Eagles in their effort to beat the reigning 2A state champions on Wednesday.

Leading 16-13 after the first quarter, CIA only scored nine points in the second, while Noorvik had 19, putting the Bears up 32-25 at halftime.

Danny Wells of Noorvik had a huge game, scoring 38 points, including 14 in the second quarter alone.

Cook Inlet’s Timmy Smithwick led the Eagles with 23 points, and teammate Mylon Weems added 13.

CIA tried to claw back in the fourth quarter by outscoring Noorvik 17-14 but the deficit was too much to overcome.

Noorvik will advance to play Unalakleet on Thursday at 6:30 p.m., while CIA will play Chevak at 3:30 p.m.

CIA girls 49, Noorvik 30

The Eagles pulled away in the third quarter after a 21-12 halftime lead, outscoring Noorvik 15-6 to grab a first round win on Wednesday.

Megan Bauder, Kendra Brush and Nicole Moffis each tallied nine points to lead CIA, while Noorvik’s Emily Outwater had 19 points for the Bears.

CIA advances to play Unalakleet at 5 p.m. on Thursday, while Noorvik will face off with Ninilchik at 2 p.m.

Ninilchik boys 62, Chevak 40

The Wolverines closed out a dominating win with a 22-point fourth quarter effort on Wednesday at home.

Jack Wheeler had 26 points for Ninilchik, and teammate Jayke Cooper chipped in 17 points. Chevak’s top scorer was Elijah Matchian with 10.

Chevak plays Cook Inlet Academy at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday while Ninilchik gets a rest day.

Soldotna girls 40, Ninilchik 19

The Soldotna junior varsity team competed in place of the Chevak girls, who were unable to make the trip. The Stars cruised to the win over Ninilchik, paced by Lindsey Wong with 10 points and Rachel Blossom with nine.

Krista Sinclair led the Wolverines with seven points.

Ninilchik will face off with Noorvik at 2 p.m. on Thursday, while SoHi will get a rest day on Thursday.

 

Ninilchik Tournament

Wednesday girls

Stars JV 40, Wolverines 19

Soldotna 8 9 8 15 —40

Ninilchik 2 2 5 10 —19

SOLDOTNA (40) — Shaw 0 0-0 0, Ashe 2 0-0 4, Blossom 3 3-4 9, Wong 5 0-2 10, Prior 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 1-2 5, Kincaid 3 0-2 6, Miller 3 0-2 6. Totals 10 4-12 40.

NINILCHIK (19) — Sinclair 2 2-2 7, Goins 0 0-1 0, Ehlers 0 5-6 5, Finney 2 1-3 5, Clark 1 0-0 2, Robuck 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 8-12 19.

3-point goals — Soldotna 0; Ninilchik 1 (Sinclair).

Team fouls — Soldotna 13; Ninilchik 11. Fouled out — Ehlers.

 

Eagles 49, Bears 30

CIA 8 13 15 10 —49

Noorvik 3 9 6 10 —30

CIA (49) — Bauder 3 1-3 9, Davidson 0 2-2 2, Bunts 2 0-0 5, Moffis 4 1-2 9, Jakits 0 0-0 0, Orth 3 2-3 8, Hammond 2 2-2 7, Brush 4 0-0 9, McGahan 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 9-14 49.

NOORVIK (30) — Ashby 2 0-0 4, Stalker 0 0-0 0, Shampson 2 3-4 7, Wells 0 0-1 0, Outwater 7 3-3 19, Hailstone 0 0-0 0, Hawarth 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-8 30.

3-point goals — CIA 5 (Bauder 2, Bunts 1, Hammond 1, Brush 1); Noorvik 2 (Outwater 2).

Team fouls — CIA 11; Noorvik 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Wednesday boys

Bears 68, Eagles 60

Noorvik 13 19 22 14 —68

CIA 16 9 18 17 —60

NOORVIK (68) — Wells 13 9-9 38, Williamson 4 1-2 9, Williams 0 0-0 0, Sampson 2 3-4 8, Downey 0 0-0 0, Newlin Jr. 3 7-12 13, Ballot Jr. 0 0-1 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 20-28 68.

CIA (60) — T. Smithwick 9 1-2 23, Weems 6 1-1 13, Mlynarik 5 0-0 12, Taplin 1 1-4 3, Habermann 0 1-4 1, O’Dell 1 0-1 2, R. Smithwick 2 0-0 6, Lyons 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-12 60.

3-point goals — Noorvik 4 (Wells 3, Sampson 1); CIA 8 (T. Smithwick 4, Mlynarik 2, R. Smithwick 2).

Team fouls — Noorvik 13; CIA 17. Fouled out — Taplin, Weems.

 

Wolverines 62, Comets 40

Ninilchik 16 13 11 22 —62

Chevak 4 13 7 16 —40

NINILCHIK (62) — Wheeler 9 6-7 26, Cooper 8 0-2 17, C. Appelhanz 0 1-2 1, S. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Delgado 2 0-3 4, Mireles 2 0-2 4, Keogh 0 0-0 0, Thorne 1 0-4 2, Belmond 2 0-0 4, Bear 1 2-5 4, Eustice 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-25 62.

CHEVAK (40) — Night 3 3-3 9, Matchian 4 1-1 10, Bukowski 2 0-0 4, Atcherian 2 0-0 4, Olson 0 2-2 2, Tuluk 2 1-2 5, Umugak 2 0-0 4, Friday 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 7-8 40.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 3 (Wheeler 2, Cooper 1); Chevak 1 (Matchian).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 9; Chevak 17. Fouled out — Tuluk.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more