Saturday hoops roundup

The Cook Inlet Academy girls basketball team won the Ninilchik Tournament by topping Unalakleet 33-25 on Saturday.

 

Megan Bauder led the effort by dumping in 10 points.


See Also


Unalakleet led 9-4 after the first quarter, and the game was tied at 14 at the half. CIA took control by getting a 5-0 advantage in the third quarter.

Unalakleet claimed the boys title with an 81-51 victory over Ninilchik.

Unalakleet also had beaten the Wolverines on Friday, 65-47.

Unalakleet had four players in double figures — Stuart Towarak with 19, Gage Ivanoff with 16, Colin Corsetti with 15 and Tristin Tickett with 14.

Jack Wheeler continued a scoring spree for the Wolverines, putting in 25. Ryan Bear added 10.

Earlier in the day, the Wolverines boys had made their way into the title game with a 65-54 overtime victory against Noorvik. Ninilchik won the overtime period 15-4.

Wheeler led the effort with 34 points for Ninilchik, while Jayke Cooper had 10 points. For Noorvik, Danny Wells had 28, while Arthur Ballot added 12.

The Unalakleet girls started out the day by defeating Ninilchik 56-25. Jonisha Wilson had 16 points for Unalakleet, while Jordan Finney had eight for Ninilchik.

Unalakleet advanced to the finals to play CIA with the win.

Noorvik then finished up the tournament by topping Ninilchik 59-21. Jordan Finney had 10 for Ninilchik, while Emily Outwater had 20 and Hali Sampson had 11 for Noorvik.

In boys consolation play, Chevak hit 12 3-pointers to recover from a 26-13 first-quarter deficit and defeat Cook Inlet Academy.

John Night had 22 points for Chevak, while Corwin Olson had 18 and Elijah Matchian added 15.

For the Eagles, Timmy Smithwick had 25, including 12 in the first quarter. Mylon Weems had 14, while Koebryn Mlynarik added 12.

Wasilla girls 68, Kenai 26

The host Wasilla girls cruised to a Northern Lights Conference victory over the Kardinals, improving to 21-0 overall and 7-0 in the league.

Kyla Dinkle had 20 points for Wasilla, while Alexis Imoe and Alysha Devine had 16 apiece.

Sydney Taylor paced the Kards with 12 points.

Wasilla boys 59, Kenai 44

The host Warriors notched a Northern Lights Conference victory over the Kardinals on Saturday.

Josh McKee led the Kardinals with 16 points, while Wyatt Fitt added 10.

Nikolaevsk boys def. Nanwalek, forfeit

The Warriors picked up the Peninsula Conference win when Nanwalek, which has five players, lost one player due to illness.

 

Saturday girls

Unalakleet 56, Ninilchik 25

Unalakleet 17 10 20 9 —56

Ninilchik 4 7 7 7 —25

UNALAKLEET (56) — Haugen 3 1-2 8, Harvey 3 0-0 6, Wilson 6 2-4 16, Larsen 3 0-0 8, Coper 0 0-0 0, Katchatag 1 0-0 2, Walker 3 0-0 6, Ivanoff 4 0-0 8, Southall 0 2-4 2. Totals — 23 5-10 56.

NINILCHIK (25) — Sinclair 2 3-4 7, Goins 0 0-3 0, Ehlers 2 2-6 6, Finney 3 2-4 8, Clark 2 0-0 4, Robuck 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 7-17 25.

3-point goals — Unalakleet 5 (Haugen 1, Wilson 2, Larsen 2). Team fouls — Unalakleet 15, Ninilchik 6. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 68, Kardinals 26

Kenai 7 10 6 3 —26

Wasilla 22 17 16 13 —68

KENAI CENTRAL (26) — Ostrander 0 0-0 0, English 2 0-0 4, Drury 0 0-0 0, Taylor 3 6-13 12, Steinbeck 0 0-0 0, Norvelle 0 2-2 2, Ross 2 1-4 5, Barcus 0 1-2 1, Every 1 0-0 2. Totals — 8 10-21 26.

WASILLA (68) — Ford 1 0-0 2, Imoe 6 2-6 16, Devine 7 1-2 16, Towes 4 0-0 8, Hutchins 0 0-0 0, Dinkle 10 0-0 10, Edwards 2 0-0 4, Burke 1 0-0 2. Totals — 31 3-8 68.

3-point goals — Wasilla 3 (Imoe 2, Devine). Team fouls — Kenai 10, Wasilla 17. Fouled out — none.

 

Noorvik 59, Wolverines 21

Noorvik 17 6 28 7 —59

Ninilchik 6 4 7 4 —21

NOORVIK (59) — Hailston 9, Stalker 0, Sampson 11, Wells 9, Ashby 9, Outwater 20, Howarth 0.

NINILCHIK (21) — Sinclair 1, Goins 2, Ehlers 4, Finney 12, Clark 2, Robuck 0.

3-point goals — Noorvik 3 (Outwater 2, Wells); Team fouls — Noorvik 15, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — Outwater.

 

Eagles 33, Unalakleet 25

CIA 4 10 5 14 —33

Unalakleet 9 5 0 11 —25

COOK INLET ACADEMY (33) — Davidson 0, Jakits 2, Moffis 9, Bauder 10, Bunts 0, Brush 1, Orth 2, Hammond 7, McGahan 2.

UNALAKLEET (25) — Haugen 5, Harvey 0, Wilson 4, Larson 0, Ketchatag 7, Walker 6, Ivanoff 3.

3-point goals — CIA 1 (Moffis 1); Unalakleet 2 (Haugen, Ketchatag). Team fouls — CIA 11, Unalakleet 16. Fouled out — Wilson, Ketchatag.

 

Saturday boys

Chevak 71, Eagles 68

Chevak 13 17 29 12 —71

CIA 26 11 14 17 —68

CHEVAK (71) — Bukowski 3 1-1 8, Atehurian 2 0-1 6, Olson 6 1-8 18, Friday 0 0-1 0, Matchian 6 0-0 15, Night 9 3-6 22, Tuluk 0 0-2 0, Umugak 1 0-0 2. Totals — 27 5-19 71.

CIA (68) — Mlynarik 4 2-2 12, Weems 3 8-11 14, Habermann 1 0-3 2, O’Dell 3 0-0 6, R. Smithwick 3 1-2 7, Lyons 1 0-1 2, T. Smithwick 9 6-8 25. Totals — 24 17-28 68.

3-point goals — Chevak 12 (Bukowski 1, Atehurian 2, Olson 5, Matchian 3, Night 1); CIA 3 (Mlynarik 2, T. Smithwick 1). Team fouls — Chevak 22, CIA 16. Fouled out — Weems.

 

Wolverines 65, Noorvik 54, OT

Noorvik 10 16 11 13 4 —54

Ninilchik 16 10 12 12 15 —65

NOORVIK (54) — Williamson 3 0-1 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, Sampson 0 0-0 0, Wells 8 11-12 28, Downey 0 0-0 0, Newlin 3 0-2 6, Ballot 4 0-0 12, Snyder 0 0-2 0. Totals — 19 11-17 54.

NINILCHIK (65) — Delgado 0 0-0 0, Mireles 3 1-2 9, Keogh 0 0-0 0, Thorne 2 0-3 5, Wheeler 13 7-9 34, Cooper 4 1-4 10, Bear 3 1-2 7. Totals — 25 10-20 65.

3-point goals — Noorvik 5 (Wells 1, Ballot 4); Ninilchik 4 (Mireles 2, Wheeler, Cooper). Team fouls — Noorvik 17, Ninilchik 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 59, Kardinals 44

Kenai 9-10-7-18—44

Wasilla 14-16-12-17—59

Kenai (44) — Theisen 1 0-0 3, Battistelli 2 0-0 4, J. McKee 6 2-5 16, Fitt 5 0-0 10, O’Neal 3 0-0 9, Spalding 1 0-0 2; Totals; 18 2-5 44.

Wasilla (59) — Brown 3 3-3 9, Krueger 1 0-0 2, Kuiper 10 2-2 28, McGregor 4 3-4 11, Dawkins 2 0-0 5, Cook 2 0-0 4; Totals: 22 8-9 59.

 

Unalakleet 81, Wolverines 51

Unalakleet 21 24 25 11 —81

Ninilchik 10 10 24 7 —51

UNALAKLEET (81) — D. Agibinik 0 0-0 0, Towarak 19, G. Ivanoff 16, Mixsooke 3, P. Agibinik 2, A. Johnson 0 2-2 2, H. Ivanoff 1 0-0 2, S. Johnson 8, Corsett 15, Ticket 14.

NINILCHIK (51) — C. Appelhanz 0, Delgado 6, Mireles 5, Keogh 0, Thorne 0, Belmond 2, Wheeler 25, Cooper 3, Bear 10, Eustice 0.

3-point goals — Unalakleet 3 (Mixsooke, S. Johnson, Corsetti); Ninilchik 3 (Delgado, Wheeler, Cooper). Team fouls — Unalakleet 18, Ninilchik 16. Fouled out — none.

More

Mon, 05/29/2017 - 00:48

Homer, Soldotna softball recount epic battle for NLC crown

The first Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will always be memorable for the Homer Mariners, even if some of the details are a little hazy... Read more

Homer outlasts Soldotna for NLC tourney title

The host Homer softball team won the Northern Lights Conference tournament late Saturday night with a 12-4 victory over Soldotna.

Read more

Southcentral baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer come up short of state

The Kenai Peninsula will not have a representative at the state baseball tournament after Soldotna dropped the second-place game 6-5 in eight innings to Colony... Read more

Kenai boys tie for 3rd at state soccer

The Kenai Central boys soccer team played West to a 2-2 tie Saturday at Service High School to tie for third at the state soccer... Read more

Around the Web