Current weather

  • Few clouds
  • 55°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

SoHi, Kenai boys ski teams fare well at regions

Posted: February 17, 2013 - 12:09am  |  Updated: February 17, 2013 - 12:22am

The Soldotna Stars boys took home the team title at the Region III Cross-Country Skiing Championship at the Lookout Mountain trails in Homer on Saturday, beating runner-up Kenai by almost five minutes.

Bolstered by Luke Michael’s win in Friday’s five-kilometer classic race and Dillon Jensen’s runner-up finish in Saturday’s 7.5-kilometer skate race, SoHi ended the two-day competition with a total time of 2 hours, 22 minutes, and 55 seconds.

On the girls side, Grace Christian took the team title with a two-day time of 2:16:51, almost 16 minutes faster than runner-up Colony.

The Homer Mariners finished third with a two-day time of 2:33:10, less than a minute ahead of SoHi.

Sadie Fox from Soldotna was the fastest Peninsula girls skier on both days, finishing third on Friday and fourth on Saturday.

 

Total team scores

Boys — 1. Soldotna, 2 hours, 22 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:27:42; 3. Colony, 2:28:06; 4. Grace, 2:30:02; 5. Homer, 2:36:24; 6. Palmer, 2:44:18; 7. Skyview, 2:50:47.

Girls — 1. Grace Christian, 2:16:51; 2. Colony, 2:32:14; 3. Homer, 2:33:10; 4. Soldotna, 2:34:06; 5. Palmer, 2:41:17; 6. Kenai, 2:41:39; 7. Skyview, 2:53:58.

 

Friday

Classic-style individual start

Boys 5-kilometer — 1. Luke Michael, Sol, 14:37; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 14:57; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 14:57; 4. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 14:58; 5. John Snelders, Val, 15:17.

Other Peninsula finishers — 6. Levi Michael, Sol, 15:22; 8. Colton Diehl, Sol, 15:32; 12. Brian Rowe, Hom, 16:01; 14. Joe Bressler, Ken, 16:13; 17. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 16:30; 18. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 16:30; 21. Fox Michaud, Ken, 16:53; 23. Tanner Best, Sol, 17:14; 25. Kyle Austin, Sky, 17:18; 26. Joe Rife, Sol, 17:26; 27. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 17:28; 29. Sky Schlung, Sky, 17:32; 32. Jake Gilman, Ken, 17:35; 33. Jong Kim, Sol, 17:47; 34. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 17:53; 38. Miles Knotek, Sew, 18:01; 41. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 18:11; 43. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:39; 44. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 18:39; 45. James Butler, Ken, 19:08; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 19:57; 47. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 19:46; 49. Quinn Alward, Hom, 20:32; 50. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 21:23.

Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 17:34; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 17:56; 3. Sadie Fox, Sol, 18:07; 4. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 18:07; 5. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:48.

Other Peninsula finishers — 6. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 19:03; 8. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 19:12; 14. Mika Morton, Sky, 19:50; 18. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 20:25; 21. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 20:38; 22. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 20:50; 23. Casey Neill, Sky, 21:11; 25. Dani McCormick, Sol, 21:18; 27. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 21:38; 29. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 21:41; 32. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:10; 33. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 22:14; 35. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 22:20; 36. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 22:27; 37. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 22:32; 38. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 22:33; 40. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 23:09; 41. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 23:22; 42. Madison Nelson, Sol, 23:48; 44. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 24:05; 45. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 24:06; 46. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 24:22.

 

Saturday

Skate-style mass start

Boys 7.5-kilometer — 1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:59; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:18; 3. Travis Cooper, Ken, 19:34; 4. Luke Michael, Sol, 20:07; 5. Darien Sinnett, Col, 20:13.

Other Peninsula finishers — 9. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 20:46; 10. Brian Rowe, Hom, 20:48; 11. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 20:50; 12. Colton Diehl, Sol, 20:50; 13. Fox Michaud, Ken, 21:10; 15. Joe Bressler, Ken, 21:31; 17. Levi Michael, Sol, 22:08; 18. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 22:19; 23. Miles Knotek, Sew, 23:17; 25. Jake Gilman, Ken, 23:25; 26. Jong Kim, Sol, 23:28; 28. Tanner Best, Sol, 23:44; 30. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 23:50; 31. Sky Schlung, Sky, 24:01; 35. Kyle Austin, Sky, 24:48; 36. Joe Rife, Sol, 24:51; 42. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 25:25; 43. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 25:37; 45. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 25:58; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 26:06; 47. Quinn Alward, Hom, 27:07; 48. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 28:39; 49. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 29:06.

Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 15:19; 2. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 15:41; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 15:57; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 16:13; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 16:31.

Other Peninsula finishers — 8. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 17:17; 11. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:43; 14. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:18; 16. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 18:40; 18. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 18:44; 21. Dani McCormick, Sol, 18:46; 22. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 18:51; 23. Mika Morton, Sky, 18:52; 24. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 18:53; 25. Casey Neill, Sky, 18:54; 29. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 19:49; 31. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 20:05; 32. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 20:06; 33. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 20:06; 37. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 21:26; 38. Madison Nelson, Sol, 21:26; 40. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 21:36; 42. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 22:02; 43. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:16; 46. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 23:19; 47. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 23:21.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS