SoHi, Kenai boys ski teams fare well at regions

The Soldotna Stars boys took home the team title at the Region III Cross-Country Skiing Championship at the Lookout Mountain trails in Homer on Saturday, beating runner-up Kenai by almost five minutes.

 

Bolstered by Luke Michael’s win in Friday’s five-kilometer classic race and Dillon Jensen’s runner-up finish in Saturday’s 7.5-kilometer skate race, SoHi ended the two-day competition with a total time of 2 hours, 22 minutes, and 55 seconds.

On the girls side, Grace Christian took the team title with a two-day time of 2:16:51, almost 16 minutes faster than runner-up Colony.

The Homer Mariners finished third with a two-day time of 2:33:10, less than a minute ahead of SoHi.

Sadie Fox from Soldotna was the fastest Peninsula girls skier on both days, finishing third on Friday and fourth on Saturday.

 

Total team scores

Boys — 1. Soldotna, 2 hours, 22 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:27:42; 3. Colony, 2:28:06; 4. Grace, 2:30:02; 5. Homer, 2:36:24; 6. Palmer, 2:44:18; 7. Skyview, 2:50:47.

Girls — 1. Grace Christian, 2:16:51; 2. Colony, 2:32:14; 3. Homer, 2:33:10; 4. Soldotna, 2:34:06; 5. Palmer, 2:41:17; 6. Kenai, 2:41:39; 7. Skyview, 2:53:58.

 

Friday

Classic-style individual start

Boys 5-kilometer — 1. Luke Michael, Sol, 14:37; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 14:57; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 14:57; 4. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 14:58; 5. John Snelders, Val, 15:17.

Other Peninsula finishers — 6. Levi Michael, Sol, 15:22; 8. Colton Diehl, Sol, 15:32; 12. Brian Rowe, Hom, 16:01; 14. Joe Bressler, Ken, 16:13; 17. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 16:30; 18. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 16:30; 21. Fox Michaud, Ken, 16:53; 23. Tanner Best, Sol, 17:14; 25. Kyle Austin, Sky, 17:18; 26. Joe Rife, Sol, 17:26; 27. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 17:28; 29. Sky Schlung, Sky, 17:32; 32. Jake Gilman, Ken, 17:35; 33. Jong Kim, Sol, 17:47; 34. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 17:53; 38. Miles Knotek, Sew, 18:01; 41. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 18:11; 43. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:39; 44. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 18:39; 45. James Butler, Ken, 19:08; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 19:57; 47. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 19:46; 49. Quinn Alward, Hom, 20:32; 50. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 21:23.

Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 17:34; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 17:56; 3. Sadie Fox, Sol, 18:07; 4. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 18:07; 5. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:48.

Other Peninsula finishers — 6. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 19:03; 8. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 19:12; 14. Mika Morton, Sky, 19:50; 18. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 20:25; 21. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 20:38; 22. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 20:50; 23. Casey Neill, Sky, 21:11; 25. Dani McCormick, Sol, 21:18; 27. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 21:38; 29. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 21:41; 32. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:10; 33. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 22:14; 35. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 22:20; 36. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 22:27; 37. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 22:32; 38. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 22:33; 40. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 23:09; 41. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 23:22; 42. Madison Nelson, Sol, 23:48; 44. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 24:05; 45. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 24:06; 46. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 24:22.

 

Saturday

Skate-style mass start

Boys 7.5-kilometer — 1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:59; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:18; 3. Travis Cooper, Ken, 19:34; 4. Luke Michael, Sol, 20:07; 5. Darien Sinnett, Col, 20:13.

Other Peninsula finishers — 9. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 20:46; 10. Brian Rowe, Hom, 20:48; 11. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 20:50; 12. Colton Diehl, Sol, 20:50; 13. Fox Michaud, Ken, 21:10; 15. Joe Bressler, Ken, 21:31; 17. Levi Michael, Sol, 22:08; 18. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 22:19; 23. Miles Knotek, Sew, 23:17; 25. Jake Gilman, Ken, 23:25; 26. Jong Kim, Sol, 23:28; 28. Tanner Best, Sol, 23:44; 30. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 23:50; 31. Sky Schlung, Sky, 24:01; 35. Kyle Austin, Sky, 24:48; 36. Joe Rife, Sol, 24:51; 42. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 25:25; 43. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 25:37; 45. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 25:58; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 26:06; 47. Quinn Alward, Hom, 27:07; 48. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 28:39; 49. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 29:06.

Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 15:19; 2. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 15:41; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 15:57; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 16:13; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 16:31.

Other Peninsula finishers — 8. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 17:17; 11. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:43; 14. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:18; 16. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 18:40; 18. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 18:44; 21. Dani McCormick, Sol, 18:46; 22. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 18:51; 23. Mika Morton, Sky, 18:52; 24. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 18:53; 25. Casey Neill, Sky, 18:54; 29. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 19:49; 31. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 20:05; 32. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 20:06; 33. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 20:06; 37. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 21:26; 38. Madison Nelson, Sol, 21:26; 40. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 21:36; 42. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 22:02; 43. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:16; 46. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 23:19; 47. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 23:21.

More

Prep football roundup: Homer blanks Nikiski, Monroe shuts out Seward

The Homer Mariners staked their claim as the leaders of the Peninsula Conference with a emphatic 38-0 win Saturday over Nikiski at Homer High School.... Read more

Hitchcock wins Tustumena Fun Run

Becca Hitchcock led 23 runners, including seven Tustumena Elementary students, to the finish of the 2017 Tustumena 5K Fun Run on Saturday in the cold... Read more