Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 19°
    Overcast
  • Comment

SoHi's Fox is 9th at state ski meet

Posted: February 23, 2013 - 10:55pm
Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star Soldotna's Joe Rife nears the top of a hill during Day 2 of the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Nordic Ski Championships on Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.
Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star Soldotna's Joe Rife nears the top of a hill during Day 2 of the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Nordic Ski Championships on Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Sophomore Sadie Fox took home the highest finishing honors among Peninsula skiers on Friday at the ASAA Nordic Skiing Championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. Fox finished sixth in the 7.5-kilometer girls freestyle race with a time of 23 minutes, 16 seconds, a minute behind winner Marion Woods from South.

The finish boosted Fox’s individual placement in the state Skimeister standings, which combine Thursday’s and Friday’s results to determine the fastest skier, to ninth overall (42:01), which was about three minutes behind Skimeister champion Lydia Blanchet from West.

“Of course, Sadie is ecstatic about it, it was an awesome race by her,” SoHi coach Dan Harbison said. “It was a mass start, which got her out with the lead pack, and she just hung with them. She’s been kind of fighting a sickness here for about a good month, so it’s finally good to see her getting beyond it, and that allowed her to do it.”

In the relay races on Saturday, the Soldotna boys were the big winners, finishing fifth as a team composed of Luke Michael, Levi Michael, Colton Diehl and Dillon Jensen. Luke was running second when he finished his opening leg — a high standard for his brother, Levi, to continue. The boys finished with a time of 54:08, about 2.5 minutes behind winners West Valley, and over the three-day competition, the SoHi boys finished seventh.

“It was exciting, the guys all put in good performances to the last man,” Harbison said. “Right from the get-go, we got right up there up front, Luke came in second on the first leg, Levi hung in there, Colton did the same and Dillon did the best he could.”

The Kenai Central boys relay team finished eighth on Saturday in the relay, as Joe Bressler, Fox Michaud, Jordan Theisen and Travis Cooper rallied from 13th after Bressler’s first leg.

SoHi also finished as the top girls relay team on Saturday, banking a 10th-place finish with Hannah Pothast, Taylor Gilmore, Dani McCormick and ending with Fox. The SoHi girls team finished ninth over the three days.

“This bodes well for the future of our girls team,” said Harbison. “When you look down the results, we’ve got a very young team.”

Kenai finished one spot behind SoHi in the relay, combining Kirsten Nyquist, Bev Schindler, Lindsay Floyd and Makaela Salzetti.

In the boys individual race, Luke Michael finished 13th in Friday’s 10K freestyle race, which also placed him 13th overall in the boys Skimeister standings, with a time of 51:06, about 2.5 minutes behind Skimeister Max Donaldson from West Valley.

Jensen finished Friday’s race one second behind his teammate, and ended up 18th in the two-day Skimeister standings.

“Looking at some of them now I’d say they’re pretty tired,” Harbison said. “But we’re really excited and happy. We had good races from the first day right through today.”

Cooper ended up placing 14th overall in the Skimeister rankings to top the Kenai boys, just seven seconds off Michael’s pace.

Mika Morton led Skyview with a 42nd place in the Skimeister standings. Sky Schlung was the top Skyview boy, at 66th.

Brian Rowe led Homer by finishing 27th in Skimeister, while Cassidy Soistman was 33rd.

For Seward, Lindsey Kromrey was 46th, and Miles Knotek was 81st on the boys side.

State ski meet

Friday individual results

BOYS 10-kilometer freestyle

1. Max Donaldson, WV, 26 minutes, 48.6 seconds; 2. Thomas O’Harra, Eas, 27:23.1; 3. Jacob Volz, Wes, 27:23.7; 4. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 27:26.8; 5. Eric Backstrum, Sou, 27:29.4.

Other Peninsula finishers — 13. Luke Michael, Sol, 28:15; 14. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 28:16; 16. Travis Cooper, Ken, 28:25; 29. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 29:17; 32. Colton Diehl, Sol, 29:24; 40. Brian Rowe, Hom, 29:58; 46. Fox Michaud, Ken, 30:11; 47. Joe Bressler, Ken, 30:16; 51. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 30:43; 56. Levi Michael, Sol, 31:09; 57. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 31:09; 69. Joe Rife, Sol, 32:20; 70. Kyle Austin, Sky, 32:30; 74. Jake Gilman, Ken, 32:38; 77. Sky Schlung, Sky, 32:45; 79. Miles Knotek, Sew, 33:17; 80. Tanner Best, Sol, 33:18; 81. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 33:29; 83. Nick Zweifel, 33:37; 92. Olen Danielson, Ken, 34:31; 93. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 34:32; 96. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 35:10; 100. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 35:29; 103. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 36:08; 104. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 36:25; 109. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 38:51; 112. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 40:09.

Overall Skimeister results

1. Max Donaldson, WV, 48:30.5; 2. Thomas O’Harra, Eas, 49:04; 3. Eric Backstrum, Sou, 49:10; 4. Tanner Ramey, Sou, 49:35; 5. Jacob Volz, Wes, 49:59.

Other top-30 Peninsula finishers — 13. Luke Michael, Sol, 51:06; 14. Travis Cooper, Ken, 51:13; 18. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 51:48; 27. Brian Rowe, Hom, 52:50.

GIRLS 7.5-kilometer freestyle

1. Marion Woods, Sou, 22:16; 2. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 22:20; 3. Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 22:40; 4. Morgan Flynn, Eas, 23:02; 5. Hannah Stevens, ERi, 23:15.

Other Peninsula finishers — 6. Sadie Fox, Sol, 23:16; 30. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 25:48; 32. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 26:08; 35. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 26:27; 37. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 26:40; 39. Bev Schindler, Ken, 26:46; 44. Mika Morton, Sky, 26:54; 46. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 26:57; 50. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 27:12; 53. Lindsey Kromrey, Sew, 27:32; 60. Dani McCormick, Sol, 28:03; 62. Casey Neill, Sky, 28:28; 64. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 28:37; 66. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 28:41; 69. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 28:59; 72. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 29:17; 82. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 30:19; 84. Laura Dyer, Sew, 30:44; 86. Annbjeorg Bakken, Ken, 31:00; 88. Brooke Estes, Sew, 31:22; 91. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 31:36; 96. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 33:01; 97. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 33:26.

Overall Skimeister results — 1. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 39:01; 2. Marion Woods, Sou, 39:17; 3. Morgan Flynn, Eas, 40:33; 4. Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 40:37; 5. Tsaina Mahlen, Sou, 40:54.

Other top-30 Peninsula finishers — 9. Sadie Fox, Sol, 42:01.

Saturday relays

BOYS 4x5K

1. West Valley, 51 minutes, 35 seconds; 2. Service, 51:58; 3. South, 52:47; 4. West, 53:28; 5. Soldotna, 54:08; 6. East, 54:35; 7. Chugiak, 55:08; 8. Kenai, 56:15; 9. Colony, 56:45; 10. Lathrop, 57:14.3; 11. Dimond, 57:14.6; 12. Grace Christian, 57:27; 13. Eagle River, 58:48; 14. Homer, 59:18; 15. Valdez, 1:01:13; 16. Palmer, 1:02:32; 17. Skyview, 1:04:46; 18. Seward, 1:05:58; 19. Bartlett, 1:09:03; 20. North Pole, 1:19:21.

GIRLS 4x3K

1. South, 38:52; 2. Service, 41:10; 3. East, 41:54; 4. Grace Christian, 42:47; 5. West, 43:03; 6. Chugiak, 44:55; 7. Colony, 44:58; 8. Lathrop, 45:32; 9. West Valley, 45:44; 10. Soldotna, 46:18; 11. Kenai, 47:38; 12. Eagle River, 48:23; 13. Palmer, 48:32; 14. Dimond, 49:30; 15. Homer, 49:40; 16. Skyview, 51:24.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS