Middle school borough wrestling results

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Wrestling Championships were held Saturday at Homer Middle School. The results follow:

 


Team scores: 1. Soldotna Spartans, 258; 2. Kenai Kossacks, 157; 3. Homer Huskies, 143.5; 4. Seward Silvers, 89; 5. Chapman Eagles, 43; 6. Nikiski Bulldogs, 31.

85 pounds — 1. Simon Estes, Sew; 2. Charles Meyer, Sol; 3. Martin Welty, Hom.

90 — 1. Sully Hauze, Sew; 2. Kelci Zoda, Ken; 3. Brooks Berry, Sew; 4. Tyler Olsen, Nik.

95 — 1. Case Estes, Sew; 2. Hunter Emery, Sol; 3. Roman Everett, Ken; 4. Donovan Smith, Nik.

100 — 1. Jared Brant, Hom; 2. Luke Sarks, Ken; 3. Rose Terry, Sew.

105 — 1. Teddy Croft, Hom; 2. Atom Skiba, Sol; 3. Vinisha Soto, Ken.

110 — 1. Jaime Rios, Hom; 2. Ryan Campos, Ken; 3. Diana Gaedecke, Chap; 4. Cody Quelland, Sol; 5. Natalie Chaves, Ken; 6. Anthony Kitson, Sol.

115 — 1. Zack Tuttle, Ken; 2. Ravi Cavasos, Hom; 3. Trayton Bird, Sol; 4. Richard Metcalf, Sol; 5. Roy Taylor, Sol; 6. Logan Shrader, Sol.

120 — 1. Paul Steffensen, Ken; 2. Kyle Wells, Chap; 3. Austin Hinton, Sew; 4. Owen Fell, Hom.

125 — 1. Caleb Streiff, Ken; 2. Tyler Johnson, Chap; 3. Timothy Woo, Hom; 4. Talon Musgrave, Sol; 5. Carlos Cabellero, Ken; 6. Zen Petrosious, Sew.

132 — 1. Tristen Cook, Hom; 2. Ian Johnson, Nik; 3. Baker Hensley, Nik; 4. Jaryn Tanner, Sol.

138 — 1. Wesley Jackson, Sol; 2. Travis Troxell, Sol; 3. Wyatt Lewis, Hom; 4. Gage Hankins, Sol.

145 — 1. Andrew Doughty, Hom; 2. Chris Fortner, Sew; 3. Marshal Cameron, Sol; 4. Javin King, Sol.

167 — 1. Ceyeler Thomas, Sol; 2. Chance Turvin, Sol; 3. Ryan Huerta, Ken; 4. Ben Hadfield, Sol; 5. Ryan Boyer, Sol.

190 — 1. Bryce Martin, Sol; 2. Chris Hodo, Sol; 3. Coulten Walkden, Sol; 4. Paul Wilcox, Sol; 5. Logan Schoessler, Sol.

285 — 1. Dawson Baker, Ken; 2. Sawyer Mahan, Sol; 3. Austin Reeves, Sol.

More

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more