Current weather

  • Overcast, mist, light snow
  • 25°
    Overcast, mist, light snow
  • Comment

Peninsula Conference tourney kicks off

Posted: February 27, 2013 - 11:08pm

The Peninsula Conference Tournament got under way Wednesday at Lumen Christi in Anchorage with eight games.

On the girls side, Nikolaevsk, Birchwood Christian, Lumen Christi and Cook Inlet Academy made the semifinals.

For the boys, the semifinalists are Birchwood, CIA, Lumen and Nikolaevsk.

Details from each game follow:

CIA boys 52, Ninilchik 34

Fourth-seeded Cook Inlet Academy cruised to an easy win.

Timmy Smithwick pushed the Eagles to the win with 15 points, and teammates Zac Taplin and Koebryn Mlynarik added 14 and 11, respectively.

Jack Wheeler led fifth-seeded Ninilchik with 10 points.

CIA held Ninilchik to only two first-quarter points, then put in 13 for themselves in the second, eight coming from Taplin. A 17-point third quarter sealed the win for CIA.

Nikolaevsk boys 70, Seldovia 56

The No. 2 Warriors were able to shake the No. 7 Sea Otters in the second half for the first-round victory.

The score was tied at the end of the first quarter and Nikolaevsk had a three-point lead at the half before pulling away early in the second half.

Nikolaevsk’s Blake Klaich had 28 points to lead all scorers, while Anthony Yakunin had 20 and Eric Mametieff added 13.

For Seldovia, Aidan Philpot had 25, while Calem Collier had 10.

CIA girls 63, Seldovia 3

The three-time defending conference champions had little trouble with a young team that is just starting up its program again this year.

Nicole Moffis had 15 points to lead the Eagles, while Megan Bauder pitched in with 13.

Birchwood Christian girls 29,
Ninilchik 26

No. 5 seed Birchwood Christian overcame a halftime deficit to edge No. 4 Ninilchik.

Katelynn Becker had 11 points to lead Birchwood Christian. Melissa Ehlers had 10 points for the Wolverines, while Melissa Clark had nine.

Nanwalek boys 53, Kodiak ESS 36

The No. 9 seed Eagles, who had not won a game in the league all year, picked up a victory over No. 8 Kodiak (Emerging Small Schools).

Nanwalek has six players, while Kodiak is made up of co-ed players from four different Kodiak Island villages.

John Romanoff had 18 points to lead Nanwalek, while Antone Ukatish had 11 points. For Kodiak, Dallas Panamarioff had 15 points.

Birchwood Christian boys 79,
Nanwalek 51

The No. 9 seed Eagles, playing with just six players, were able to stay with top-seeded Birchwood Christian until the third-quarter.

In the end, big man Michael Rud was too much. He scored 36 points.

For Nanwalek, John Romanoff had 20 points, while Antone Ukatish had 18 points.

Lumen Christi girls 54,
Wasilla Lake 15

The third-seeded Archangels cruised to a win on their home floor against the No. 6 seed.

Tori Kruger had 18 points for Lumen, while Robin Jones had 11 points and Maddi Fagnani had 11 points.

Lumen Christi boys 68, Wasilla Lake 50

The Archangels, the No. 3 seed, jumped out to a big lead in downing No. 6 Wasilla Lake.

Lumen led 24-4 after the first quarter. Michael Sholl had 27 points for Lumen, while Braden Thorn pumped in 27 for Wasilla Lake.

Wednesday boys

Eagles 52, Wolverines 34

CIA 10 13 17 12 —52

Ninilchik 2 9 6 17 —34

CIA (52) — T. Smithwick 6 3-3 15, Taplin 7 0-0 14, Mlynarik 4 2-2 11, Weems 2 1-2 5, Habermann 1 0-0 2, O’Dell 0 0-0 0, Chumley 1 0-0 2, Lyons 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 6-7 52.

NINILCHIK (34) — Wheeler 4 2-5 10, Cooper 3 1-4 8, Mireles 3 0-2 6, Keogh 1 0-2 3, Delgado 0 0-0 0, Thorne 1 1-2 3, Belmond 1 0-0 2, Bear 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 7-18 19.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Mlynarik 1, Lyons 1); Ninilchik 2 (Keogh 1, Cooper 1).

Team fouls — CIA 20; Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — Taplin, Mlynarik.

Warriors 70, Sea Otters 56

NIKOLAEVSK (70) — Lasiter 0, N. Fefelov 0, J. Fefelov 0, Yakunin 20, Trail 0, Klaich 28, A. Fefelov 8, Gordeev 0, Holub 0, Mametieff 13.

SELDOVIA (56) — Collier 10, D. Waterbury 6, R. Waterbury 2, Chissus 2, O’Leary 7, Anahonak 2, C. Haller 2, T. Haller 0, Philpot 25.

Nanwalek 53, Kodiak ESS 36

NANWALEK (53) — Wilson 6, L. Ukatish 8, X. Romanoff 8, Evans 2, A. Ukatish 11, J. Romanoff 18.

KODIAK ESS (36) — Clarion 2, Reft 6, Reft-Waslie 0, Phillips 8, Brenteson 1, Panamarioff 15, Jones 4, Bircher 0, Peterson 0.

Birchwood Christian 79, Nanwalek 51

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (79) — Duplessis 12, Oscar 0, O’Neil 0, Kieffer 9, Sladko 0, M. Rud 36, D. Rud 8, Roark 4, Jones 2, Manning 8, Peterson 0.

NANWALEK (51) — Wilson 6, L. Ukatish 0, X. Romanoff 7, Evans 0, A. Ukatish 18, J. Romanoff 20.

Wednesday girls

Eagles 63, Sea Otters 3

COOK INLET ACADEMY (63) — Davidson 6, Jakits 0, Moffis 15, Bauder 13, Bunts 6, Brush 4, Orth 6, Hammond 6, McGahan 6.

SELDOVIA (3) — Swick 0, Hecks 0, Chissus 1, Meganack 0, Elvaas 0, Sparks 2.

Birchwood Christian 29, Wolverines 26

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (29) — Roberts 0, Goward 1, Cage 9, Clark 0, Rud 7, Becker 11, Paris 0, Duplessis 0, Sterling 0, Becker 1.

NINILCHIK (26) — Sinclair 3, Goins 0, Ehlers 0, Finney 4, Clark 9, Robuck 0.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS