Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 55°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Peninsula Conference Tourney

Posted: March 1, 2013 - 12:21am  |  Updated: March 1, 2013 - 12:50am

As expected, the Nikolaevsk and Cook Inlet Academy girls cruised into the championship game of the Peninsula Conference Tournament at Lumen Christi in Anchorage on Thursday.

Also, as expected, anything went in the boys tournament. The top two seeds — Birchwood Christian at No. 1 and Nikolaevsk at No. 2 — were upset and CIA and Lumen Christi will meet for the title.

The CIA girls will be in search of a fourth-straight title in the 7:15 p.m. title game today, while the CIA boys will look to defend their crown at 5:45 p.m.

Peninsula Conference Tournament at Lumen Christi, Anchorage

Thursday’s games

BOYS

Loser-out play

Seldovia 56, Kodiak ESS 38

Ninilchik 50, Nanwalek 35

Seldovia 70, Wasilla Lake 65

Championship semifinals

CIA 46, Birchwood 32

Lumen 45, Nikolaevsk 43

GIRLS

Loser-out play

Wasilla Lake 34, Seldovia 6

Championship semifinals

Nikolaevsk 56, Birchwood Christian 23

CIA 45, Lumen Christi 23

Friday’s games

BOYS

Championship

CIA vs. Lumen, 5:45 p.m.

Loser-out play

Birchwood vs. Seldovia, 8 a.m.

Ninilchik vs. Nikolaevsk, 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS

Championship

Nikolaevsk vs. CIA, 7:15 p.m.

Loser-out play

Wasilla Lake vs. Birchwood, 9:45 a.m.

Lumen vs. Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

BOYS

Birchwood-Seldovia winner vs.

Ninilchik-Nikolaevsk winner, 8 a.m.

Second-place — Loser’s bracket

winner vs. Championship loser,

11:30 a.m.

GIRLS

Wasilla-Birchwood winner vs. Lumen-Ninilchik winner, 9:45 a.m.

Second-place — Loser’s bracket

winner vs. Championship loser, 1:45 p.m.

CIA boys 46, Birchwood 32

The fourth-seeded Eagles slowed the pace, held Birchwood Christian to 11 points in the first half, and pulled away in the fourth quarter for the victory.

Timmy Smithwick had a monster game for the Eagles, pouring in 21 points. The Eagles were also able to limit the damage done by Birchwood big man Michael Rud. He had 11 points.

Lumen boys 45, Nikolaevsk 43

The third-seeded Archangels came out on top of the second-seeded Warriors in a game that was tight throughout.

Nikolaevsk led by three after the first quarter, but was down 18-17 at halftime. Lumen then led 33-29 after three.

Pat Moran dumped in 18 points for Lumen, while Michael Sholl had 17. For the Warriors, Eric Mametieff put forward a gutsy effort, scoring 19 despite a leg injury in the first quarter.

CIA girls 45, Lumen Christi 23

The second-seeded Eagles overcame a bump in the second quarter to defeat third-seeded Lumen.

CIA led 12-3 after the first quarter, but then Lumen stormed back to take the lead at 15-14 at halftime.

However, the Eagles started creating turnovers in the second half and had a 29-19 lead by the end of the third quarter.

Megan Bauder had 15 points for the Eagles, while Nicole Moffis had 12. For Lumen, Tori Kruger led the way with seven points.

Nikolaevsk girls 56, Birchwood Christian 23

The top-seeded Warriors cruised past No. 5 Birchwood and into the championship game.

Nikolaevsk held a 15-4 lead after the first quarter and a 31-9 lead at half.

Nianiella Dorvall led the Warriors with 16 points, while Sophia Kalugin pitched in nine.

For Birchwood, Ariel Rud had 13 points.

Seldovia boys 70, Wasilla Lake 65

The No. 7 seed Sea Otters avoided elimination for the second time on Thursday by getting past No. 6 Wasilla Lake Christian.

Seldovia held a 33-32 lead at halftime, then the smaller, younger Sea Otters got hot from the field in the third quarter, outscoring Wasilla Lake 22-14. The lead was enough to stand up to a fourth-quarter comeback attempt.

Calem Collier pumped in 22 points for the Sea Otters, while Aidan Philpot had 16 points and Seth O’Leary added 11 and Dylan Waterbury had 10.

For Wasilla Lake, Seth Jenkin had 24 points, while Connor Knowles had 18 and Braden Thorn had 16.

Ninilchik boys 50, Nanwalek 35

The No. 9 seed Eagles, already playing their third game of the tourney on the morning of the event’s second day, ran out of gas against the No. 5 Wolverines in loser-out play.

Nanwalek, which has six players, trailed 9-7 after the first quarter and 26-16 at halftime, but then 42-19 after three quarters. Ninilchik’s Jack Wheeler led all scorers with 20 points, while Antone Ukatish had 15 points for Nanwalek.

Seldovia boys 56, Kodiak ESS 38

No. 7 seed Seldovia knocked out No. 8 seed Kodiak (Emerging Small Schools) with a strong start.

The Sea Otters outscored Kodiak 17-5 in the first quarter to advance in the second-place bracket. Calem Collier had 24 points to lead Seldovia, while Justin Phillips had 21 points for Kodiak.

Wasilla Lake girls 34, Seldovia 6

The No. 6-seeded squad from Wasilla Lake held No. 7 seed Seldovia without a point in the first half to advance in loser-out play.

Kayla Mahler had nine points to lead Wasilla Lake. For Seldovia, which made a return to the tournament after a two-year absence for the program, Marina Chissus had three points.


Thursday boys

Seldovia 56, Kodiak ESS 38

Seldovia 17 13 14 12 —56

Kodiak 5 10 9 14 —38

SELDOVIA (56) — Collier 24, R. Waterbury 2, O’Leary 2, C. Haller 4, Philpot 8, D. Waterbury 2, Chissus 6, Anahonak 6, T. Haller.

KODIAK ESS (38) — Phillips 21, Panamarioff 7, Clarion 3, Bircher 0, Brenteson 0, Peterson 0, Reft-Waselie 3, Reft 2, Jones 2.

 

Ninilchik 50, Nanwalek 35

Ninilchik 9 17 16 8 —50

Nanwalek 7 9 3 16 —35

NINILCHIK (50) — Delgado 3, Mireles 9, Keogh 0, Thorne 2, Belmond 9, Wheeler 20, Cooper 7, Bear 0.

NANWALEK (35) — Wilson III 2, L. Ukatish 4, X. Romanoff 5, Evans 2, A. Ukatish 15, J. Romanoff.

 

Seldovia 70, Wasilla Lake 65

Seldovia 17 16 22 15 —70

Wasilla Lake 18 14 14 19 —65

SELDOVIA (70) — Collier 22, O’Leary 11, R. Waterbury 0, C. Haller 5, Philpot 16, D. Waterbury 10, Chissus 2, Anahonak 2, T. Haller 0.

WASILLA LAKE (65) — J. Stiner 0, Martinson 0, Sherbahn 0, Jenkin 24, Knowles 18, Thorn 16, Mann 1, Sande 2, B. Stiner 0, Palmberg 4, Wilson 0.

 

CIA 46, Birchwood 32

CIA 9 8 13 16 —46

Birchwood 7 4 13 8 —32

COOK INLET ACADEMY (46) — Mlynarik 6, Weems 6, Taplin 8, Uchtman 0, Hammond 0, Habermann 2, O’Dell 0, Chumley 3, Lyons 0, T. Smithwick 21.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (32) — Duplessis 6, Oscar 0, O’Neil 0, Kieffer 7, Sladko 0, M. Rud 11, D. Rud 3, Roark 0, Jones 0, Manning 5, Peterson 0.

 

Lumen Christi 45, Nikolaevsk 43

Lumen 7 11 15 12 —45

Nikolaevsk 10 7 12 14 —43

LUMEN CHRISTI (45) — P. Moran 18, Pepe-Phelps 0, Sholl 17, Pochop 0, Williams 0, J. Moran 4, Jorgenson 0, Fagnani 0, Brinker 0, Sturgulewski 6, Brown 0.

NIKOLAEVSK (43) — Lasiter 0, J. Fefelov 2, Trail 0, A. Fefelov 2, A. Yakunin 5, Holub 0, N. Fefelov 0, Klaich 13, Gordeev 2, Mametieff 19.

 

Thursday girls

Wasilla Lake 34, Seldovia 6

Wasilla Lake 8 9 12 5 —34

Seldovia 0 0 1 5 —6

WASILLA LAKE (34) — Fuller 5, Mosier 1, Mahler 9, Chapman 2, Short 6, Soulak 4, Koliadko 7.

SELDOVIA (6) — Swick 0, Hecks 1, Chissus 3, Meganack 2, Elvaas 0, Sparks 0.

 

Nikolaevsk 56, Birchwood Christian 23

Nikolaevsk 15 16 15 10 —56

Birchwood 4 5 5 9 —23

NIKOLAEVSK (56) — Klaich 6, Jones 0, Tipikin 0, So. Kalugin 9, Stafford 8, Se. Kalugin 6, N. Gordeev 6, Dorvall 16, E. Gordeev 0, Hickman 0, Kojin 3.

BIRCHWOOD (23) — Clark 2, Paris 0, Roberts 0, Goward 1, Rud 13, Becker 4, Duplessis 0, Becker 2, Cage 1, Craig 0, Sterling 0.

 

CIA 45, Lumen Christi 23

CIA 12 2 15 16 —45

Lumen 3 12 4 4 —23

COOK INLET ACADEMY (45) — Davidson 4, Jakits 0, Moffis 12, Bauder 15, Bunts 2, Brush 2, Hammond 8, McGahan 2, Orth 0.

LUMEN CHRISTI (23) — Fagnani 2, Robertson 6, Barnes 0, Jones 4, Estes 0, Kruger 7, Childs 0, Tabios 2, Zitzow 2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS