Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 18°
    Overcast
  • Comment

CIA girls, Birchwood boys wrap up second place

Posted: March 2, 2013 - 11:04pm  |  Updated: March 2, 2013 - 11:31pm
Koebryn Mlynarik, foreground, is mirrored by Tyler Kieffer during the Peninsula Conference second-place game Saturday at Lumen Christi.
Koebryn Mlynarik, foreground, is mirrored by Tyler Kieffer during the Peninsula Conference second-place game Saturday at Lumen Christi.

The Cook Inlet Academy girls team wrapped up a trip to state by defeating Lumen Christi 51-29 at the second-place game at the Peninsula Conference Tournament at Lumen Christi in Anchorage.

In the boys second-place game, the CIA boys missed out on a trip to state when Birchwood Christian avenged a loss earlier in the tournament by rolling to a 44-27 victory.

The CIA girls will be making their fifth-straight trip to state even though they were unable to come up with their fourth-straight conference title.

The Eagles were in control throughout, leading 9-6 after the first quarter, 22-12 at halftime and 35-22 after three quarters.

Megan Bauder had 14 points for the Eagles, while Nicole Moffis pitched in with 13. For Lumen Christi, Jessica Robertson had 14 points.

On Thursday, the Eagles boys had defeated the Warriors 46-32 in the semifinals, but Birchwood turned the tables Saturday with a state berth on the line.

The Warriors grabbed a 15-4 lead after the first quarter and did not look back, leading 26-10 at halftime and 34-19 after three quarters.

Timmy Smithwick packed CIA with seven points despite battling an injury. Caleb Duplessis erupted for 24 points for the Warriors.

Birchwood Christian boys 43, Ninilchik 27

Birchwood Christian dominated the fourth quarter to move into the second-place game.

Birchwood Christian led 24-23 entering the final quarter, but outscored Ninilchik 19-4 in the final frame. Big man Michael Rud had eight of his 20 points in the final frame.

Jack Wheeler pumped in 18 points for Ninilchik.

Lumen Christi girls 35, Birchwood 27

The hosts played a strong fourth quarter to wrap up a place in the second-place game.

Birchwood led 24-21 after three quarters, but could not hold onto the lead. Tori Kruger had 15 points for Lumen, while Ariel Rud had 14 and Katelyn Becker added 10 for Birchwood.

 

Saturday boys

Birchwood Christian 43, Ninilchik 27

Birchwood 10 6 8 19 —43

Ninilchik 10 7 6 4 —27

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (43) — Duplessis 7, Oscar 0, O’Neil 0, Kieffer 8, Sladko 0, M. Rud 20, D. Rud 0, Roark 0, Jones 0, Manning 8, Peterson 0.

NINILCHIK (27) — Delgado 0, Mireles 0, Keogh 0, Thorne 0, Belmond 2, Wheeler 18, Cooper 7, Bear 0.

 

Birchwood Christian 44, CIA 27

Birchwood 15 11 8 10 —44

CIA 4 6 9 8 —27

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (44) — Duplessis 24, Oscar 0, O’Neil 0, Kieffer 4, Sladko 0, M. Rud 5, D. Rud 3, Roark 2, Jones 0, Manning 6, Peterson 0.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (27) — Mlynarik 4, Weems 6, Taplin 4, Uchtman 0, Hammond 0, Habermann 0, O’Dell 0, Chumley 1, R. Smithwick 5, Lyons 0, T. Smithwick 7.

 

Saturday girls

Cook Inlet Academy 51, Lumen Christi 29

CIA 9 13 13 16 —51

Lumen 6 6 10 7 —29

COOK INLET ACADEMY (51) — Davidson 4, Jakits 0, Moffis 13, Bauder 14, Bunts 4, Brush 6, Orth 1, Hammond 6, McGahan 3.

LUMEN CHRISTI (29) — Fagnani 2, Robertson 14, Rose 0, Jones 2, Estes 0, Kruger 4, Childs 0, Tabios 7, Zitzow 0.

 

Postseason awards

Co-coaches of the Year — Girls: Rustin Hitchcock, CIA; Bea Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Boys: Nick Finley, Ninilchik; Steve Klaich, Nikolaevsk.

Free-throw competition — Aidan Philpot, Seldovia, 20 of 25; Megan Bauder, CIA, 17 of 25.

3-point competition — Pat Moran, Lumen, 16 in 60 seconds; Nicole Moffis, CIA, 9 in 60.

Sportsmanship awards — Nikolaevsk boys, Seldovia girls.

Boys all-conference — First team: Michael Rud, Birchwood; Pat Moran, Lumen; Jack Wheeler, Ninilchik; Eric Mametieff, Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk. Second team: Mylon Weems and Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Levi Mann, Wasilla Lake; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Aiden Philpot, Seldovia; Chris Manning, Birchwood.

Girls all-conference — First team: Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Ariel Rud, Birchwood; Maddi Fagnani, Lumen; Megan Bauder, CIA; Darla Soulak, Wasilla Lake. Second team: Melissa Clark, Ninilchik; Kyla Stafford, Nikolaevsk; Robin Jones, Lumen; Nicole Moffis, CIA; Marina Chissus, Seldovia; Kaylee Mayler, Wasilla Lake.

Boys all-tournament — Erik Mametieff and Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Jack Wheeler and Jayke Cooper, Ninilchik; Timmy Smithwick, CIA; Michael Rud, Birchwood; Michael Sholl and Hugh Sturgulewski, Lumen Christi; John Romanoff, Nanwalek; Braden Thorn, Wasilla Lake.

Boys MVP — Pat Moran, Lumen.

Girls all-tournament — Megan Bauder, Nicole Moffis and Madison Orth, CIA; Jessica Robertson and Tori Kruger, Lumen; Kyla Stafford, Kalina Klaich and Nianiella Dorwall, Nikolaevsk; Katelyn Becker, Birchwood; Darla Soulak, CIA; Melissa Ehlers, Ninilchik.

Girls MVP — Sophia Kalugin, Nikolaevsk.

All-Academic Teams (4.0 and above)

Boys: Lumen — Joey Brown and Hugh Sturgulewski; CIA — Scott Habermann, Levi Mann, Koebryn Mylarnik, Keefe O’Dell, Adam Uchtman; Wasilla Lake — Ben Sande and Brandon Stiner; Birchwood — Michael Rud, Caleb Duplessis and Dakota Jones; Nikolaevsk — Frank Holub.

Girls: CIA — Megan Bauder, Kendra Brush, Cara Davidson, Nicole Moffis, Madison Orth; Birchwood — Aubrey Becker, Katelynn Becker, Savanna Cage-Hibbets, Joy Clark, Jordan Duplessis, Audrea Roberts, Michaela Paris; Wasilla Lake — Briana Chapman, Maddie Fuller, Kaylee Mahler, Chelsea Mosier, Olivia Short, Darla Soulak; Lumen — Megan Childs and Amber Tabios; Nikolaevsk — Nianiella Dorvall and Kayla Stafford; Ninilchik — Krista Sinclair.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS