Borough middle school ski results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Ski Meet was held Saturday at the Kenai Golf Course, hosted by Kenai Middle School.

 

There were two races, each three kilometers in length. An interval freestyle race was followed an hour later by a wave start classical race.

In the girls competition, three racers were within eight seconds of each other after the first race — Addison Gibson of Kenai Middle won at 10 minutes, 18 seconds, while Riana Boonstra of KMS and Mia Alexson of Homer Middle were second and third, respectively, at 10:26. Boonstra won the classic race at 13:49, while Alexson was second at 14:00 and Gibson was third at 14:30. That left Boonstra as the overall winner Alexson in second and Gibson in third.

In the boys competition, Karl Danielson of KMS won the skate race by 34 seconds and the classic race by 12 seconds. John-Mark Pothast of Soldotna Middle was second in both races.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Ski Meet

at Kenai Golf Course

Results listed by two-race total, with 3K skate, then 3K classic, times in parentheses

GIRLS

Seventh, eighth grade

1. Riana Boonstra, KMS, 24 minutes, 16 seconds (10:26, 13:49); 2. Mia Alexson, Homer, 24:28 (10:26, 14:00); 3. Addison Gibson, KMS, 24:49 (10:18, 14:30); 4. Sarah Wolf, HMS, 25:44 (11:11, 14:33); 5. Katie Cooper, KMS, 27:05 (11:21, 15:43); 6. Audrey Russell, HMS, 27:49 (11:13, 16:35); 7. Elena Bramante, SMS, 28:14 (12:07, 16:07); 8. Molly Erickson, SMS, 28:26 (12:00, 16:25); 9. Kellie Arthur, SMS, 28:50 (12:44, 16:04); 10. Ashlyn Johnson, SMS, 28:52 (12:32, 16:20); 11. Desiree Cleary, HMS, 28:53 (13:06; 15:46); 12. Haley Knott, HMS, 29:32 (13:09, 16:22); 13. Denali Lockwood, KMS, 30:00 (12:44, 17:16); 14. Julie Wilson, KMS, 30:13 (13:22, 16:50); 15. Kasey Paxton, KMS, 30:19 (13:22, 16:55); 16. Audrey Rosencrans, HMS, 30:47 (13:24, 17:23); 17. Kami Martin, SMS, 31:10 (13:03, 18:06); 18. Ithaca Bergholtz, KMS, 31:18 (13:17, 18:00); 19. Samantha Jacobson, HMS, 32:16 (12:28, 19:47); 20. Libby Fabich, HMS, 32:21 (13:49, 18:31); 21. Mystique Ross, HMS, 33:31 (14:06, 19:25); 22. Stefani Schindler, KMS, 37:25 (15:46, 21:38); 23. Savannah Rizzo, Nik, 38:25 (17:46, 20:38); 24. Isabelle Lopez, Nik, 38:50 (19:57, 18:53); 25. Cora Davis, SMS, 40:18 (17:04, 23:13).

Sixth grade

1. Katia Holmes, HMS, 26:54 (11:05, 15:48); 2. Olivia Brewer, KMS, 28:41 (12:29, 16:12); 3. Alie Minium, Nik, 42:43 (19:51, 22:51).

BOYS

Seventh, eighth grade

1. Karl Danielson, KMS, 20:19 (8:50, 11:27); 2. John-Mark Pothast, SMS, 21:04 (9:24, 11:39); 3. Addison Downing, SMS, 22:15 (10:04, 12:10); 4. Charles Rhor, HMS, 22:21 (9:35, 12:45); 5. Brian Dusek, SMS, 24:11 (10:26, 13:44); 6. Austen Eriksson, SMS, 24:25 (10:06, 14:18); 7. Tadgh Sholz, HMS, 25:02 (10:31, 14:31); 8. Koby Vinson, SMS, 25:07 (10:50, 14:16); 9. Matthew Torkelson, KMS, 25:26 (11:27, 13:59); 10. Denver

Waclawski, HMS, 25:32 (10:59, 14:31); 11. Jackson Blackwell, SMS, 25:40 (11:02, 14:37); 12. Landon Bunting, HMS, 26:07 (11:13, 14:53); 13. Jacob Davis, HMS, 26:49 (10:45, 16:03); 14. Joshua Wisner, HMS, 27:02 (10:59, 16:03); 15. Jacob Marquardt, HMS, 27:23 (11:57, 15:25); 16. Sam McElroy, SMS, 27:25 (12:12, 15:13); 17. Matthew Jeffreys, SMS, 27:32 (11:48, 15:43); 18. Hoxie Parks, 27:35 (10:41, 16:53); 19. Matthew Minium, Nik, 28:06 (12:36, 15:29); 20. Ben Kettle, HMS, 28:37 (12:10, 16:26); 21. Cody Kincaid, SMS, 12:24, 16:49); 22. Brandon McCormick, SMS, 29:45 (12:06, 17:39); 23. Zane Boyer, HMS, 29:50 (11:16, 18:33); 24. Jay-Mason Davis, HMS, 30:45 (13:58, 16:46); 25. Sean Verg-in, SMS, 30:48 (13:30, 17:17); 26. Tyler Reynolds, SMS, 30:58 (12:49, 18:09); 27. Maguire Merriman, SMS, 31:31 (13:19, 18:11); 28. Roman Herr, SMS, 31:52 (15:00, 16:52); 29. Andy Winslow, SMS, 31:54 (13:51, 18:02); 30. Jode Sparks, SMS, 31:57 (13:24, 18:33); 31. Sam Nielson, HMS, 33:23 (13:01, 20:20); 32. Eric Super, HMS, 35:23 (14:00, 21:22); 33. Ben Wilson, SMS, 36:59 (15:29, 21:29); 34. Henry Heft, Nik, 39:35 (17:00, 22:34); 35. Logan Sherk, KMS, 39:46 (17:26, 22:19); 36. Hyram Dory, HMS, 40:12 (17:59, 22:12); 37. Henry Russell, HMS, 40:43 (14:49, 25:53); 38. John Holland, SMS, 41:27 (19:03, 22:23); 39. Sage Elkington-Woods, HMS, 41:42 (20:52, 20:49).

Sixth grade

1. David Michael, Tustumena, 21:26 (9:11, 12:14); 2. Caleb Rauch, HMS, 26:29 (11:00, 15:28); 3. Billy Morrow, KMS, 38:18 (17:55, 20:22).

More

Fri, 07/28/2017 - 00:23

Oilers get key win over Chinooks

Fri, 07/28/2017 - 00:23

Tilly, Reimer take Salmon Run Series race No. 4

Sam Tilly dodged the rain and field of 69 runners to win race 4 of the Salmon Run Series 5-kilometer event Wednesday evening at the... Read more

Fri, 07/28/2017 - 00:23

Motocross city races set for Saturday

Motocross action will feature City Race Championships this weekend at Twin City Raceway in Kenai.

Read more
Fri, 07/28/2017 - 00:23

Birch Ridge Golf Report: Area courses provide great sightseeing

The first part of this report is for NON GOLFERS: Those of you who don’t play golf and have never seen the beautiful views your... Read more