Results posted for area Tour of Anchorage finishers

The Tour of Anchorage took place Sunday. Results for finishers with a Kenai Peninsula address are as follows:

2013 Tour of Anchorage

Sunday

Kenai Peninsula finishers

MEN

25-kilometer classic

36. Bradford Nyquist, Kenai, 2 hours, 4 minutes, 4 seconds; 39. Trevor Davis, Soldotna, 2:08:42; 56. Delana Anderson, Homer, 2:27:41; 61. Mike McCarthy, Homer, 2:34:29; 67. Craig Cheek, Kenai, 2:40:32; 81. Steve Ford, Kenai, 2:55:41.

25-kilometer freestyle

10. Baby Red Cheetah, Homer, 1:16:33; 31. Jeremiah Hudson, Kasilof, 1:26:37; 33. Karl Danielson, Soldotna, 1:27:49; 35. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 1:27:52; 44. Olen Danielson, Soldotna, 1:31:52; 63. Keith Chilson, Kenai, 1:35:35; 74. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Kasilof, 1:37:35; 96. James Danielson, Soldotna, 1:40:58; 102. Wilbur Nelson, Soldotna, 1:41:58; 110. John Pothast, Soldotna, 1:43:54; 116. Stan Mishin, Soldotna, 1:44:36; 133. John Morton, Soldotna, 1:48:41; 154. Sean Campbell, Homer, 1:51:42; 162. John Corbey, Cooper Landing, 1:54:06; 208. Michael Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 213. Tim Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:14; 217. Paul Knight, Soldotna, 2:11:42; 221. Dennis Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 225. David Johnson, Soldotna, 2:18:35; 261. Gabe Bruno, Soldotna, 2:52:06.

40-kilometer freestyle

4. Andre Lovett, Homer, 1:43:58; 14. Fox Michaud, Soldotna, 1:58:27; 25. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:04:31; 91. Addison Downing, Sterling, 2:28:03; 114. Isaac Erhardt, Soldotna, 2:32:01; 137. Michael Blake, Soldotna, 2:38:20; 146. Quinn Stoops, Kenai, 2:40:43; 147. Chris Murray, Soldotna, 2:41:08; 156. Scott Downing, Sterling, 2:47:38; 166. Mikel Salzetti, Kenai, 2:52:15; 179. Kevin Walker, Homer, 3:02:15; 185. Isaac Dale, Soldotna, 3:05:28.

50-kilometer freestyle

15. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 2:21:39; 25. Noah King, Kenai, 2:27:38; 28. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 2:30:06; 35. Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 2:33:13; 58. Colton Diehl, Sterling, 2:43:13; 78. Jang Kim, Soldotna, 2:49:36; 85. Leif Danielson, Kenai, 2:51:14; 92. Brayden Holt, Soldotna, 2:53:10; 104. Chuck Dimarzio, Seward, 2:58:36; 128. Joseph Rife, Soldotna, 3:05:11; 134. Anders Nyquist, Kenai, 3:06:53; 140. Ken Jones, Homer, 3:08:14; 151. Tony Eskelin, Soldotna, 3:11:43; 169. Nathaniel McGilvra, Soldotna, 3:23:26; 171. Karl Kircher, Kasilof, 3:24:49; 174. James Eaton, Soldotna, 3:26:35; 181. Sean Ulman, Seward, 3:31:49; 185. David Litchfield, Soldotna, 3:32:16; 189. Gary Dickerson, Homer, 3:37:37; 196. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 3:45:01.

WOMEN

25-kilometer classic

8. Becca Ford, Sterling, 1:58:15; 15. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 2:04:03; 37. Christine Anderson, Homer, 2:33:09; 80. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 3:26:19.

25-kilometer freestyle

4. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:22:39; 8. Barae Hirsch, Homer, 1:27:33; 10. Heather Morton, Soldotna, 1:30:04; 17. Lindsay Fagrelius, Soldotna, 1:32:25; 26. Alexandria Bergholtz, Kenai, 1:34:13; 76. Jessica Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 77. Gigi Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 79. Madeleine Michaud, Soldotna, 1:51:02; 126. Sue Seggerman, Sterling, 2:05:35; 130. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 143. May Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:13; 153. Christine Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:13:56; 155. Patricia Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 164. Sheryl Nelson, Soldotna, 2:17:55; 205. Jill Bruno, Soldotna, 2:53:30; 210. Katy Meek, Soldotna, 3:14:53; 211. Lacey Brown, Soldotna, 3:14:54.

40-kilometer freestyle

3. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 2:01:23; 18. Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 2:15:28; 39. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 2:26:25; 79. Brenda Dale, Kenai, 2:40:41; 80. Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai, 2:41:08; 90. Anna Bakken, Kenai, 2:43:01; 91. Stephanie Dickerson, Homer, 2:43:08; 120. Winter West, Soldotna, 3:08:23; 129. Natalie Low, Soldotna, 3:15:07.

50-kilometer freestyle

5. Megan Spurkland, Homer, 2:36:34; 26. Jenny Neyman, Soldotna, 3:28:03.

More

Friday prep hoops: SoHi boys topple North Pole

The Soldotna boys pulled off a 50-34 win Friday over North Pole at Soldotna High School. Read more

Brown Bears weekend wrapup

A pair of losses to cap a three-week road trip does not look great on paper, but Jeff Worlton, head coach of the Kenai River... Read more

Saturday: Kenai girls beat South

The Kenai Central boys hoops squad capped a successful weekend series with North Pole with a 74-57 victory Saturday in Kenai. Read more