Results posted for area Tour of Anchorage finishers

The Tour of Anchorage took place Sunday. Results for finishers with a Kenai Peninsula address are as follows:

2013 Tour of Anchorage

Sunday

Kenai Peninsula finishers

MEN

25-kilometer classic

36. Bradford Nyquist, Kenai, 2 hours, 4 minutes, 4 seconds; 39. Trevor Davis, Soldotna, 2:08:42; 56. Delana Anderson, Homer, 2:27:41; 61. Mike McCarthy, Homer, 2:34:29; 67. Craig Cheek, Kenai, 2:40:32; 81. Steve Ford, Kenai, 2:55:41.

25-kilometer freestyle

10. Baby Red Cheetah, Homer, 1:16:33; 31. Jeremiah Hudson, Kasilof, 1:26:37; 33. Karl Danielson, Soldotna, 1:27:49; 35. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 1:27:52; 44. Olen Danielson, Soldotna, 1:31:52; 63. Keith Chilson, Kenai, 1:35:35; 74. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Kasilof, 1:37:35; 96. James Danielson, Soldotna, 1:40:58; 102. Wilbur Nelson, Soldotna, 1:41:58; 110. John Pothast, Soldotna, 1:43:54; 116. Stan Mishin, Soldotna, 1:44:36; 133. John Morton, Soldotna, 1:48:41; 154. Sean Campbell, Homer, 1:51:42; 162. John Corbey, Cooper Landing, 1:54:06; 208. Michael Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 213. Tim Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:14; 217. Paul Knight, Soldotna, 2:11:42; 221. Dennis Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 225. David Johnson, Soldotna, 2:18:35; 261. Gabe Bruno, Soldotna, 2:52:06.

40-kilometer freestyle

4. Andre Lovett, Homer, 1:43:58; 14. Fox Michaud, Soldotna, 1:58:27; 25. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:04:31; 91. Addison Downing, Sterling, 2:28:03; 114. Isaac Erhardt, Soldotna, 2:32:01; 137. Michael Blake, Soldotna, 2:38:20; 146. Quinn Stoops, Kenai, 2:40:43; 147. Chris Murray, Soldotna, 2:41:08; 156. Scott Downing, Sterling, 2:47:38; 166. Mikel Salzetti, Kenai, 2:52:15; 179. Kevin Walker, Homer, 3:02:15; 185. Isaac Dale, Soldotna, 3:05:28.

50-kilometer freestyle

15. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 2:21:39; 25. Noah King, Kenai, 2:27:38; 28. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 2:30:06; 35. Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 2:33:13; 58. Colton Diehl, Sterling, 2:43:13; 78. Jang Kim, Soldotna, 2:49:36; 85. Leif Danielson, Kenai, 2:51:14; 92. Brayden Holt, Soldotna, 2:53:10; 104. Chuck Dimarzio, Seward, 2:58:36; 128. Joseph Rife, Soldotna, 3:05:11; 134. Anders Nyquist, Kenai, 3:06:53; 140. Ken Jones, Homer, 3:08:14; 151. Tony Eskelin, Soldotna, 3:11:43; 169. Nathaniel McGilvra, Soldotna, 3:23:26; 171. Karl Kircher, Kasilof, 3:24:49; 174. James Eaton, Soldotna, 3:26:35; 181. Sean Ulman, Seward, 3:31:49; 185. David Litchfield, Soldotna, 3:32:16; 189. Gary Dickerson, Homer, 3:37:37; 196. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 3:45:01.

WOMEN

25-kilometer classic

8. Becca Ford, Sterling, 1:58:15; 15. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 2:04:03; 37. Christine Anderson, Homer, 2:33:09; 80. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 3:26:19.

25-kilometer freestyle

4. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:22:39; 8. Barae Hirsch, Homer, 1:27:33; 10. Heather Morton, Soldotna, 1:30:04; 17. Lindsay Fagrelius, Soldotna, 1:32:25; 26. Alexandria Bergholtz, Kenai, 1:34:13; 76. Jessica Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 77. Gigi Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 79. Madeleine Michaud, Soldotna, 1:51:02; 126. Sue Seggerman, Sterling, 2:05:35; 130. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 143. May Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:13; 153. Christine Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:13:56; 155. Patricia Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 164. Sheryl Nelson, Soldotna, 2:17:55; 205. Jill Bruno, Soldotna, 2:53:30; 210. Katy Meek, Soldotna, 3:14:53; 211. Lacey Brown, Soldotna, 3:14:54.

40-kilometer freestyle

3. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 2:01:23; 18. Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 2:15:28; 39. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 2:26:25; 79. Brenda Dale, Kenai, 2:40:41; 80. Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai, 2:41:08; 90. Anna Bakken, Kenai, 2:43:01; 91. Stephanie Dickerson, Homer, 2:43:08; 120. Winter West, Soldotna, 3:08:23; 129. Natalie Low, Soldotna, 3:15:07.

50-kilometer freestyle

5. Megan Spurkland, Homer, 2:36:34; 26. Jenny Neyman, Soldotna, 3:28:03.

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more

Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Read more