Results posted for area Tour of Anchorage finishers

The Tour of Anchorage took place Sunday. Results for finishers with a Kenai Peninsula address are as follows:

 

2013 Tour of Anchorage

Sunday

Kenai Peninsula finishers

MEN

25-kilometer classic

36. Bradford Nyquist, Kenai, 2 hours, 4 minutes, 4 seconds; 39. Trevor Davis, Soldotna, 2:08:42; 56. Delana Anderson, Homer, 2:27:41; 61. Mike McCarthy, Homer, 2:34:29; 67. Craig Cheek, Kenai, 2:40:32; 81. Steve Ford, Kenai, 2:55:41.

25-kilometer freestyle

10. Baby Red Cheetah, Homer, 1:16:33; 31. Jeremiah Hudson, Kasilof, 1:26:37; 33. Karl Danielson, Soldotna, 1:27:49; 35. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 1:27:52; 44. Olen Danielson, Soldotna, 1:31:52; 63. Keith Chilson, Kenai, 1:35:35; 74. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Kasilof, 1:37:35; 96. James Danielson, Soldotna, 1:40:58; 102. Wilbur Nelson, Soldotna, 1:41:58; 110. John Pothast, Soldotna, 1:43:54; 116. Stan Mishin, Soldotna, 1:44:36; 133. John Morton, Soldotna, 1:48:41; 154. Sean Campbell, Homer, 1:51:42; 162. John Corbey, Cooper Landing, 1:54:06; 208. Michael Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 213. Tim Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:14; 217. Paul Knight, Soldotna, 2:11:42; 221. Dennis Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 225. David Johnson, Soldotna, 2:18:35; 261. Gabe Bruno, Soldotna, 2:52:06.

40-kilometer freestyle

4. Andre Lovett, Homer, 1:43:58; 14. Fox Michaud, Soldotna, 1:58:27; 25. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:04:31; 91. Addison Downing, Sterling, 2:28:03; 114. Isaac Erhardt, Soldotna, 2:32:01; 137. Michael Blake, Soldotna, 2:38:20; 146. Quinn Stoops, Kenai, 2:40:43; 147. Chris Murray, Soldotna, 2:41:08; 156. Scott Downing, Sterling, 2:47:38; 166. Mikel Salzetti, Kenai, 2:52:15; 179. Kevin Walker, Homer, 3:02:15; 185. Isaac Dale, Soldotna, 3:05:28.

50-kilometer freestyle

15. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 2:21:39; 25. Noah King, Kenai, 2:27:38; 28. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 2:30:06; 35. Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 2:33:13; 58. Colton Diehl, Sterling, 2:43:13; 78. Jang Kim, Soldotna, 2:49:36; 85. Leif Danielson, Kenai, 2:51:14; 92. Brayden Holt, Soldotna, 2:53:10; 104. Chuck Dimarzio, Seward, 2:58:36; 128. Joseph Rife, Soldotna, 3:05:11; 134. Anders Nyquist, Kenai, 3:06:53; 140. Ken Jones, Homer, 3:08:14; 151. Tony Eskelin, Soldotna, 3:11:43; 169. Nathaniel McGilvra, Soldotna, 3:23:26; 171. Karl Kircher, Kasilof, 3:24:49; 174. James Eaton, Soldotna, 3:26:35; 181. Sean Ulman, Seward, 3:31:49; 185. David Litchfield, Soldotna, 3:32:16; 189. Gary Dickerson, Homer, 3:37:37; 196. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 3:45:01.

WOMEN

25-kilometer classic

8. Becca Ford, Sterling, 1:58:15; 15. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 2:04:03; 37. Christine Anderson, Homer, 2:33:09; 80. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 3:26:19.

25-kilometer freestyle

4. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:22:39; 8. Barae Hirsch, Homer, 1:27:33; 10. Heather Morton, Soldotna, 1:30:04; 17. Lindsay Fagrelius, Soldotna, 1:32:25; 26. Alexandria Bergholtz, Kenai, 1:34:13; 76. Jessica Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 77. Gigi Banas, Kenai, 1:50:53; 79. Madeleine Michaud, Soldotna, 1:51:02; 126. Sue Seggerman, Sterling, 2:05:35; 130. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:06:00; 143. May Bruno, Soldotna, 2:10:13; 153. Christine Bergholtz, Kenai, 2:13:56; 155. Patricia Perry, Seward, 2:14:43; 164. Sheryl Nelson, Soldotna, 2:17:55; 205. Jill Bruno, Soldotna, 2:53:30; 210. Katy Meek, Soldotna, 3:14:53; 211. Lacey Brown, Soldotna, 3:14:54.

40-kilometer freestyle

3. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 2:01:23; 18. Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 2:15:28; 39. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 2:26:25; 79. Brenda Dale, Kenai, 2:40:41; 80. Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai, 2:41:08; 90. Anna Bakken, Kenai, 2:43:01; 91. Stephanie Dickerson, Homer, 2:43:08; 120. Winter West, Soldotna, 3:08:23; 129. Natalie Low, Soldotna, 3:15:07.

50-kilometer freestyle

5. Megan Spurkland, Homer, 2:36:34; 26. Jenny Neyman, Soldotna, 3:28:03.

More

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Homer’s Ridgely, Kenai’s Crawford finish top 5 in endurance event

A pair of Kenai Peninsula athletes had top-five finishes at the Susitna 100 and Little Su 50K on Saturday and Sunday in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys.... Read more

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Kenai’s Gibson leads peninsula at 1st day of state ski meet

Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson led the Kenai Peninsula on the first day of the Nordic ski state meet at Birch Hill in Fairbanks by... Read more

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Ostrander helps Boise State take relay

2015 Kenai Central graduate Allie Ostrander helped the Boise State women to a third consecutive victory in the distance medley relay Thursday at the Mountain... Read more