Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 46°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Area athletes compete at Big C Relays

Posted: April 6, 2013 - 11:07pm
Kenai Central sophomore Kyla Whannell rounds a corner as she runs a leg of the girls 1,600 sprint medley relay at the Big "C" Relays at The Dome in Anchorage on Saturday.
Kenai Central sophomore Kyla Whannell rounds a corner as she runs a leg of the girls 1,600 sprint medley relay at the Big "C" Relays at The Dome in Anchorage on Saturday.

Kenai Central’s Allie Ostrander won the 3,200-meter run and helped her Kardinals teammates win the 1,600 sprint medley relay Friday and Saturday at the Big C Relays at The Dome in Anchorage.

Friday, Ostrander cruised to a win in the 3,200 with a time of 10 minutes, 38.93 seconds.

Saturday, Ostrander joined with Kiana Harding, Leah Sandahl and Kyla Whannell to set a meet record in the 1,600 sprint medley relay, notching a time of 4:25.43. Ostrander also had a sixth in the 300 hurdles.

The Kards had several other top-six performances at the meet. Harding tied for third in the high jump, Brad Smithwick took second in the 400 at 52.49 seconds and Bev Schindler was fourth in the 100 hurdles.

The Kards also had a lot of success in the relays, as the Kenai boys took third in the 3,200 relay, the Kenai girls took sixth in the 1,600 relay, the Kenai girls took second in the 800 sprint medley relay at 2:01.78, the Kenai boys took fifth in the 800 sprint medley relay and third in the 1,600 medley sprint relay.

Several other Peninsula athletes had runner-up finishes. Soldotna High School’s Jay Ulen took second in the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 1 inch. Also, Skyview’s Tim Duke was second in the 300 hurdles at 41.63 seconds, while CIA’s Zach Taplin was second in the discus with a toss of 133—3. Duke also took third in the high jump with a leap of 5—10, and had a fourth-place finish in the 110 hurdles.

Cook Inlet Academy also got a pair of third-place finishes. Madison Orth took third in the long jump with a leap of 14—11 1-2, and Zach Taplin was third in the shot put with a toss of 45—9 1-2.

Others with third-place finishes were Skyview’s Kaylee Fisher in the high jump and Seward’s Tessa Adelmann in the shot put. Also for Skyview, Micah Hilbish picked up a fourth-place finish in the 800.

Rounding out Peninsula placers, CIA’s Cara Davidson was fifth in the discus and Nikiski’s Lincoln Johnson was fifth in the shot put and discus.

Big C Relays

at The Dome, Anchorage

Friday

GIRLS

Discus — 1. Pauline Tufi, Wes, 107 feet, 4 inches; 2. Malia McVee, Chu, 98—01; 3. Dakayla Walters, Dim, 95—11; 4. Rekia Hueton, SuV, 91—8; 5. Cara Davidson, CIA, 90—6; 6. Megan Burbank, Sou, 88—7.

High jump — 1 (tie). Elexa Walker, ER, Taylir Kueter, Bar, 5—0; 3 (tie). Dallas Dickerson, ACS, Kiana Harding, Ken, Kaylee Fisher, Sky, Bridget Broderick, Gra, Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 15—7; 2. Paige Nelson, Chu, 15—1 1-2; 3. Madison Orth, CIA, 14—11 1-2; 4. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 14—10 1-2; 5. Taylor Siims, Dim, 14—10; 6. Dreanna Owens, ER, 14—9.

3,200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10 minutes, 38.93 seconds; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 11:05:48; 3. Jenna Ford, Was, 11:08.92; 4. Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 11:19,87; 5. Jenette Northey, Ser, 11:21.96; 6. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:33.65.

400 — 1. Peggy Mathis, Was, 59.29; 2. Nikole Boggs, ER, 1:03.01; 3. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:03.17; 4. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:03.41; 5. Brandy Bookout, Chu, 1:03.56; 6. Vanessa Tufaga, Dim, 1:03.97.

400 relay — 1. Service (Lewis, Haas, Carter, Harris), 51.25; 2. South, 54.09; 3. West, 54.55; 4. Eielson, 54.58; 5. Grace, 54.62; 6. Kodiak, 55.25.

800 — 1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:19.32; 2. Jenette Northey, Ser, 2:22.19; 3. Rachel Roelle, Wes, 2:23.87; 4. Jordyn Bruce, ER, 2:25.74; 5. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:26.23; 6. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 2:26.96.

3,200 relay — 1. Grace (A. Trujillo, C. Trujillo; Arnold, Applegate), 10:02.75; 2. Eagle River, 10:04.30; 3. Wasilla, 10:05.90; 4. Dimond, 10:29.69; 5. Colony, 10:39.70; 6. Kodiak, 10:42.60.

BOYS

Shot put — 1. Grant George, Gra, 48—9 3-4; 2. Ma’o Tosi, Eas, 47—1 3-4; 3. Zach Taplin, CIA, 45—9 1-2; 4. Damian Coger, Lat, 44—8 3-4; 5. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 43—1 1-4; 6. Ed Hall, ER, 42—11 14.

High jump — 1. Tevin Gladden, Lat, 6—2; 2. Jay Ulen, Sol, 6—1; 3. Tim Duke, Sky, 5—10; 4 (tie). Leroy Elliott, Wes, Payton Fullmer, Chu, Augustus Simmers, ACS, 5—10.

Long jump — 1. Stanson Afoa, Dim, 20—3; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 20—1; 3 (tie). Brandon Parish, ER, Michael Manifo, Kod, 19—1 1-4; 5. Nate Simmers, ACS, 18—10; 67. Brandon Fears, Mon, 18—9 1-4.

3,200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:30.37; 2. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:54.79; 3. John Farr, Eas, 9:57.83; 4. Iain Perry, Dim, 10:02.48; 5. Christian Sessom, Col, 10:12.47; 6. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 10:15.56.

400 — 1. Chris Kveseth, Chu, 50.22; 2. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 52.49; 3. Daniel Bilafer, Col, 53.39; 4. Kristopher Roylance, Wes, 53.86; 5. Roman Stephan, Sou, 54.03; 6. Frew Winkle, Gra, 54.05.

400 relay — 1. Dimond (Schaffer, Bobo, Tufaga, Jones), 44.88; 2. Kodiak, 46.30; 3. Service, 46.43; 4. South, 47.05; 5. Colony, 47.10; 6. West, 47.34.

800 — 1. Chris Kveseth, Chu, 1:58.31; 2. Thomas Dolan, Bar, 1:59.04; 3. Christian Sessom, Col, 2:00.71; 4. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 2:02.48; 5. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 2:02.78; 6. Levi Fried, Kod, 2:03.09.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Hannah, Fried, Christiansen, Thomet), 8:23.95; 2. Colony, 8:32.21; 3. Kenai, 8:35.88; 4. Dimond, 8:43.42; 5. West, 8:45.34; 6. Grace, 8:48.60.

Saturday

GIRLS

Shot put — 1. Taylor Blake, Pal, 39—1 1-2; 2. Rekia Hueton, SuV, 34—8 1-4; 3. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 33—10 1-4; 4. Pauline Tufi, Wes, 33—7 1-4; 5. Emily Hartley, SuV, 32—9; 6. Patty Boonpraset, Lat, 31—5 1-2.

300 hurdles — 1. Taylor Sims, Dim, 48.88; 2. Elissa Esplin, Sou, 49.33; 3. Alysha Devine, Was, 49.35; 4. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 49.46; 5. Raissa Boskofsky, PL, 49.77; 6. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 50.10.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Dimond (Jackson, Alston, Bagsby, Tufaga), 1:59.38; 2. Kenai, 2:01.78; 3. Kodiak, 2:01.88; 4. East, 2:02.40; 5. Service, 2:03.44; 6. Grace, 2:03.47.

100 hurdles — 1. Taylor Sims, Dim, 16.71; 2. Mekayla Winchester, Wes, 16.72; 3. Chase Stevens, Col, 16.97; 4. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.04; 5. Jaclyn Williams, Ser, 17.21; 6. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.29.

100 — 1. Olivia Lewis, Ser, 12.84; 2. Catherine McKoy, Bar, 13.07; 3. Synclaire Butler, Eas, 13.19; 4. Dajanae Harris, Ser, 13.39; 5. Gen Carter, Ser, 13.46; 6. Chase Stevens, Col, 13.82.

1,600 sprint medley relay — 1. Kenai (Harding, Sandahl, Whannell, Ostrander), 4:25.43; 2. Wasilla, 4:26.81; 3. Dimond, 4:34.69; 4. Lathrop, 4:38.94; 5. East, 4:42.76; 6. Chugiak, 4:45.28.

1,600 relay — 1. Eagle River (Walker, Bruce, Boggs, Wolery), 4:12.98; 2. West, 4:18.15; 3. Wasilla, 4:19.08; 4. Grace, 4:19.72; 5. Dimond, 4:20.83; 6. Kenai, 4:24.93.

BOYS

Discus — 1. Grant George, Gra, 148—8; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 133—3; 3. Ed Hall, ER, 127—9; 4. Rydell Reinbold, ER, 127—0; 5. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 123—7; 6. Brandon Corpuz, Dim, 122—4.

300 hurdles — 1. Wade Ellis, Sou, 41.63; 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 41.63; 3. Andrew West, Sou, 41.83; 4. Ben Bayne, Hou, 41.87; 5. Brandon Parish, ER, 42.28; 6. Leroy Elliott, Wes, 42.35.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Dimond (Tufaga, M. Jones, S. Jones, Brunelle), 1:37.46; 2. Chugiak, 1:39.43; 3. West, 1:40.60; 3. West, 1:40.60; 4. ACS, 1:42.50; 5. Kenai, 1:43.14; 6. Lathrop, 1:43.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Andrew West, Sou, 15.32; 2. Brandon Parish, ER, 15.62; 3. Leroy Elliott, Wes, 15.64; 4. Tim Duke, Sky, 15.87; 5. Wade Ellis, Sou, 16.12; 6. Ben Bayne, Hou, 17.27.

100 — 1. Jakeil Bell, Eas, 11.25; 2. Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 11.35; 3. Hunter Desmond, Lat, 11.46; 4. Jordan Tufaga, Dim, 11.48; 5. Kevin Luafulu, Bar, 11,80; 6. Eric Jones, Ser, 11.88.

1,600 sprint medley relay — 1. East (Viena, Hawk, Brown, Su’a-Te’o), 3:46.43; 2. Kodiak, 3:49.22; 3. Kenai, 3:46.56; 4. Eagle River, 3:50.23; 5. ACS, 3:54.35; 6. West, 3:56.69.

1,600 relay — 1. Colony (Sinnett, Both, McCoy, Bilafer), 3:33.50; 2. Eagle River, 3:37.39; 3. Dimond, 3:38.69; 4. Chugiak, 3:40.05; 5. Kodiak, 3:43.12; 6. Grace, 3:43.24.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS