Seward Invitational results posted

The Seward Invitational was held Tuesday at Seward High School. The results follow:

Seward Invitational

Tuesday at Seward High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Houston, 80; 2. Seward, 73; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 66; 4. Grace Christian, 65; 5. Colony, 52; 6. Palmer, 31; 7. Homer, 26; 8. Nikiski, 13; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 8; 10. Ninilchik, 3.

100 meters — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 11.94 seconds. 2, Nisbett, James, Pal, 12.22. 3, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 12.27. 4, Jones, Lucas, Col, 12.45. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 12.49. 6, Both, Gatwech, Col, 12.72.

200 — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 23.74. 2, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 24.64. 3, Jones, Lucas, Col, 24.82. 4, Todd, Michael, ACS, 25.00. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 25.42. 6, Craft, Brandon, Col, 25.65.

400 — 1, Atwood, Preston, Sew, 55.17. 2, Reinert, Sam, Hom, 55.20. 3, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 56.11. 4, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 56.37. 5, Winkle, Frew, Gra, 56.97. 6, Isaacs, Ivan David, Gra, 58.04.

800 — 1, Eller, Andrew, Gra, 2:10.38. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 2:10.62. 3, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 2:11.66. 4, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 2:12.37. 5, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 2:15.09. 6, McLaughlin, Luke, Gra, 2:15.50.

1,600 — 1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 4:47.37. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:50.80. 3, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 4:54.56. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 4:58.14. 5, Sorensen, Graysen, Gra, 5:00.39. 6, Thorne, Tyler, Nin, 5:01.18.

110 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 17.82. 2, Zweifel, Thomas, Sew, 18.32. 3, Tira, Isaiah, Col, 19.06. 4, Beard, Hayden, Sew, 19.14. 5, Turner, Josiah, Gra, 19.99. 6, Charles, Melvin, Col, 21.65.

300 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 43.55. 2, McGregor, Mark, Hom, 44.05. 3, Seay, Connor, Hom, 45.25. 4, Hoffman, Calvin, ACS, 45.84. 5, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 47.71. 6, Southwick, Brady, Pal, 49.38.

400 relay — 1, Houston (Griffith, Dustin , Barron, Matt , Buzby, Charlie , Bayne, Ben), 47.94. 2, Palmer, 49.54. 3, Seward, 54.00.

800 relay — 1, Houston (Barron, Matt , Griffith, Dustin , Bayne, Ben , Buzby, Charlie), 1:39.82. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:43.30. 3, Palmer, 1:45.25. 4, Homer, 1:45.71. 5, Grace Christian, 1:50.59. 6, Seward, 1:52.68.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew , Isaacs, Ivan David , Sorensen, Graysen, McLaughlin, Luke ), 3:49.70. 2, Anchorage Christian, 3:52.97. 3, Seward, 4:02.32. 4, Houston, 4:17.88.

3,200 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew, Sorensen, Graysen, Isaacs, Ivan David, McLaughlin, Luke), 9:26.18. 2, Seward, 10:00.98. 3, Houston, 10:18.94.

High Jump — 1, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 6-00. 2, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 5-08. 3, Both, Gatwech, Col, 5-06. 3, Barron, Matt, Hou, 5-06. 5, Wheeler, Jack, Nin, 5-04. 6, Johnson, Luke, Nik, J5-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Both, Gatwech, Col, 40-08.25. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 40-02.75. 3, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 40-01. 4, Barron, Matt, Hou, 37-09. 5, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 37-05. 6, Griffith, Dustin, Hou, 37-00.50.

Shot Put — 1, George, Grant, Gra, 52-09.50. 2, Taplin, Zach, CIA, 48-07. 3, Niekamp, Hayden, Pal, 43-02. 4, Johnson, Luke, Nik, 41-05.50. 5, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 40-02.50. 6, Kalashnikov, Mark, Gra, 39-09.50.

GIRLS

1. Grace Chrisitian, 173; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 3. Seward, 56; 4. Homer, 53; 5. Palmer, 35; 6. Houston, 15; 7. Ninilchik, 13; 8. Colony, 6; 9. Nikiski, 2.

100 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 13.67. 2, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 14.27. 3, Ellis, Christina, Gra, 14.50. 4, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 14.62. 5, Riley, Robin, Nin, 14.90. 6, Ealum, Madison, ACS, 14.98.

200 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 27.19. 2, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 28.75. 3, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 28.88. 4, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 29.70. 5, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 30.70. 6, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 31.32.

400 — 1, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 1:03.76. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 1:03.88. 3, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 1:04.48. 4, Shemet Pitcher, Azizza, Hom, 1:06.53. 5, Osiensky, Molly, Pal, 1:06.71. 6, Tsao-Wu, Maya, Gra, 1:08.22.

800 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 2:34.14. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 2:38.92. 3, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 2:40.58. 4, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 2:42.83. 5, Green, Krista, Gra, 2:43.13. 6, Cusick, Emily, Gra, 2:43.40.

1,600 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 5:34.15. 2, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 5:35.38. 3, Contraras, Sami, Pal, 5:51.20. 4, Bohman, Hana, Pal, 5:51.28. 5, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 5:54.68. 6, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 5:57.42.

100 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 17.95. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 18.32. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 19.20. 4, Riley, Robin, Nin, 19.52. 5, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 20.05. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 21.45.

300 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 52.75. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 55.04. 3, Gregg, Haley Rae, Col, 55.52. 4, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra 56.44. 5, Kutzner, Lauren, Hou, 1:02.95. 6, Gardner, Laura, Hou, 1:17.83.

400 relay — 1, Anchorage Christian (Dickerson, Dallas , Ealum, Madison , Ealum, Tanner ), 55.52. 2, Grace Christian, 56.76. 3, Seward, 59.89. 4, Houston, 1:00.74.

800 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Rowe, Kayla , Applegate, Cheyenne , Arnold, Elle, Davis, Jodi ), 1:57.36. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:58.21. 3, Seward, 2:08.34. 4, Homer, 2:09.84. 5, Houston, 2:10.27.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Tsao-Wu, Maya , Green, Krista , Arnold, Elle, Applegate, Cheyenne), 4:29.12. 2, Homer, 4:43.91. 3, Anchorage Christian, 4:53.76. 4, Seward, 4:55.97.

3,200 relay — 1, Seward (Braun, Josephine , Dyer, Laura , Kromrey, Lindsey , Barnwell, Isabel), 10:57.80. 2, Grace Christian, 11:10.69. 3, Homer, 11:45.06.

High Jump — 1, Broderick, Bridget, Gra, 4-08. 2, Riley, Robin, Nin, 4-06. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 4-06. 4, Renk, Olga, Pal, J4-06. 5, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 4-04. 6, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 4-00.

Triple Jump — 1, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 32-03. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 30-01.25. 3, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 26-11.25. 4, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 25-10.25. 5, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 25-04.25. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 24-09.50.

Shot Put — 1, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 37-06.25. 2, Adelmann, Tessa, Sew, 35-10. 3, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 33-01.50. 4, Logan, Ashley, Gra, 30-00.50. 5, Conti, Haley, Nik, 28-02. 6, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 26-09.50.

More

SoHi graduate Fox wins 25K at Oosik Classic Ski Race

Sadie Fox, a graduate of Soldotna High School who now skis for the University of Alaska Anchorage, continued to have a great winter on classic... Read more

Nikiski falls to Barrow, finishes 5th at state

With both teams ranked in the top five of the Winning Percentage Index standings for most of the season, the matchup between Alaska’s northernmost team... Read more

Kenai’s Hanson scores goal that moves his squad to hockey nationals

Kenai’s Ross Hanson, 18, scored an overtime goal Sunday to send the Colorado Thunderbirds 18U team to the USA Hockey National Tournament.

Read more

Around the Web