Seward Invitational results posted

The Seward Invitational was held Tuesday at Seward High School. The results follow:

 

Seward Invitational

Tuesday at Seward High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Houston, 80; 2. Seward, 73; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 66; 4. Grace Christian, 65; 5. Colony, 52; 6. Palmer, 31; 7. Homer, 26; 8. Nikiski, 13; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 8; 10. Ninilchik, 3.

100 meters — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 11.94 seconds. 2, Nisbett, James, Pal, 12.22. 3, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 12.27. 4, Jones, Lucas, Col, 12.45. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 12.49. 6, Both, Gatwech, Col, 12.72.

200 — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 23.74. 2, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 24.64. 3, Jones, Lucas, Col, 24.82. 4, Todd, Michael, ACS, 25.00. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 25.42. 6, Craft, Brandon, Col, 25.65.

400 — 1, Atwood, Preston, Sew, 55.17. 2, Reinert, Sam, Hom, 55.20. 3, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 56.11. 4, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 56.37. 5, Winkle, Frew, Gra, 56.97. 6, Isaacs, Ivan David, Gra, 58.04.

800 — 1, Eller, Andrew, Gra, 2:10.38. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 2:10.62. 3, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 2:11.66. 4, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 2:12.37. 5, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 2:15.09. 6, McLaughlin, Luke, Gra, 2:15.50.

1,600 — 1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 4:47.37. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:50.80. 3, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 4:54.56. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 4:58.14. 5, Sorensen, Graysen, Gra, 5:00.39. 6, Thorne, Tyler, Nin, 5:01.18.

110 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 17.82. 2, Zweifel, Thomas, Sew, 18.32. 3, Tira, Isaiah, Col, 19.06. 4, Beard, Hayden, Sew, 19.14. 5, Turner, Josiah, Gra, 19.99. 6, Charles, Melvin, Col, 21.65.

300 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 43.55. 2, McGregor, Mark, Hom, 44.05. 3, Seay, Connor, Hom, 45.25. 4, Hoffman, Calvin, ACS, 45.84. 5, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 47.71. 6, Southwick, Brady, Pal, 49.38.

400 relay — 1, Houston (Griffith, Dustin , Barron, Matt , Buzby, Charlie , Bayne, Ben), 47.94. 2, Palmer, 49.54. 3, Seward, 54.00.

800 relay — 1, Houston (Barron, Matt , Griffith, Dustin , Bayne, Ben , Buzby, Charlie), 1:39.82. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:43.30. 3, Palmer, 1:45.25. 4, Homer, 1:45.71. 5, Grace Christian, 1:50.59. 6, Seward, 1:52.68.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew , Isaacs, Ivan David , Sorensen, Graysen, McLaughlin, Luke ), 3:49.70. 2, Anchorage Christian, 3:52.97. 3, Seward, 4:02.32. 4, Houston, 4:17.88.

3,200 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew, Sorensen, Graysen, Isaacs, Ivan David, McLaughlin, Luke), 9:26.18. 2, Seward, 10:00.98. 3, Houston, 10:18.94.

High Jump — 1, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 6-00. 2, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 5-08. 3, Both, Gatwech, Col, 5-06. 3, Barron, Matt, Hou, 5-06. 5, Wheeler, Jack, Nin, 5-04. 6, Johnson, Luke, Nik, J5-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Both, Gatwech, Col, 40-08.25. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 40-02.75. 3, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 40-01. 4, Barron, Matt, Hou, 37-09. 5, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 37-05. 6, Griffith, Dustin, Hou, 37-00.50.

Shot Put — 1, George, Grant, Gra, 52-09.50. 2, Taplin, Zach, CIA, 48-07. 3, Niekamp, Hayden, Pal, 43-02. 4, Johnson, Luke, Nik, 41-05.50. 5, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 40-02.50. 6, Kalashnikov, Mark, Gra, 39-09.50.

GIRLS

1. Grace Chrisitian, 173; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 3. Seward, 56; 4. Homer, 53; 5. Palmer, 35; 6. Houston, 15; 7. Ninilchik, 13; 8. Colony, 6; 9. Nikiski, 2.

100 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 13.67. 2, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 14.27. 3, Ellis, Christina, Gra, 14.50. 4, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 14.62. 5, Riley, Robin, Nin, 14.90. 6, Ealum, Madison, ACS, 14.98.

200 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 27.19. 2, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 28.75. 3, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 28.88. 4, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 29.70. 5, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 30.70. 6, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 31.32.

400 — 1, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 1:03.76. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 1:03.88. 3, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 1:04.48. 4, Shemet Pitcher, Azizza, Hom, 1:06.53. 5, Osiensky, Molly, Pal, 1:06.71. 6, Tsao-Wu, Maya, Gra, 1:08.22.

800 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 2:34.14. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 2:38.92. 3, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 2:40.58. 4, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 2:42.83. 5, Green, Krista, Gra, 2:43.13. 6, Cusick, Emily, Gra, 2:43.40.

1,600 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 5:34.15. 2, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 5:35.38. 3, Contraras, Sami, Pal, 5:51.20. 4, Bohman, Hana, Pal, 5:51.28. 5, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 5:54.68. 6, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 5:57.42.

100 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 17.95. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 18.32. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 19.20. 4, Riley, Robin, Nin, 19.52. 5, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 20.05. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 21.45.

300 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 52.75. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 55.04. 3, Gregg, Haley Rae, Col, 55.52. 4, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra 56.44. 5, Kutzner, Lauren, Hou, 1:02.95. 6, Gardner, Laura, Hou, 1:17.83.

400 relay — 1, Anchorage Christian (Dickerson, Dallas , Ealum, Madison , Ealum, Tanner ), 55.52. 2, Grace Christian, 56.76. 3, Seward, 59.89. 4, Houston, 1:00.74.

800 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Rowe, Kayla , Applegate, Cheyenne , Arnold, Elle, Davis, Jodi ), 1:57.36. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:58.21. 3, Seward, 2:08.34. 4, Homer, 2:09.84. 5, Houston, 2:10.27.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Tsao-Wu, Maya , Green, Krista , Arnold, Elle, Applegate, Cheyenne), 4:29.12. 2, Homer, 4:43.91. 3, Anchorage Christian, 4:53.76. 4, Seward, 4:55.97.

3,200 relay — 1, Seward (Braun, Josephine , Dyer, Laura , Kromrey, Lindsey , Barnwell, Isabel), 10:57.80. 2, Grace Christian, 11:10.69. 3, Homer, 11:45.06.

High Jump — 1, Broderick, Bridget, Gra, 4-08. 2, Riley, Robin, Nin, 4-06. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 4-06. 4, Renk, Olga, Pal, J4-06. 5, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 4-04. 6, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 4-00.

Triple Jump — 1, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 32-03. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 30-01.25. 3, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 26-11.25. 4, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 25-10.25. 5, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 25-04.25. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 24-09.50.

Shot Put — 1, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 37-06.25. 2, Adelmann, Tessa, Sew, 35-10. 3, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 33-01.50. 4, Logan, Ashley, Gra, 30-00.50. 5, Conti, Haley, Nik, 28-02. 6, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 26-09.50.

More

Wed, 09/20/2017 - 13:07

Brown Bears drop season opener to Jets

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped their season opener to the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Thursday at the North American Hockey League Showcase in Blaine,... Read more

Bears ready to drop puck on 2017-18 season

Today at 7 a.m. ADT at the Schwan Super Rink in Blaine, Minnesota, the puck will drop on a 2017-18 Kenai River Brown Bears season... Read more

Seward sweeps Kenai Central in volleyball

The host Kenai Central volleyball team was looking to build on a positive weekend at the West Spiketacular, but ran into mostly disappointment Tuesday in... Read more