Seward Invitational results posted

The Seward Invitational was held Tuesday at Seward High School. The results follow:

 

Seward Invitational

Tuesday at Seward High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Houston, 80; 2. Seward, 73; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 66; 4. Grace Christian, 65; 5. Colony, 52; 6. Palmer, 31; 7. Homer, 26; 8. Nikiski, 13; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 8; 10. Ninilchik, 3.

100 meters — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 11.94 seconds. 2, Nisbett, James, Pal, 12.22. 3, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 12.27. 4, Jones, Lucas, Col, 12.45. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 12.49. 6, Both, Gatwech, Col, 12.72.

200 — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 23.74. 2, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 24.64. 3, Jones, Lucas, Col, 24.82. 4, Todd, Michael, ACS, 25.00. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 25.42. 6, Craft, Brandon, Col, 25.65.

400 — 1, Atwood, Preston, Sew, 55.17. 2, Reinert, Sam, Hom, 55.20. 3, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 56.11. 4, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 56.37. 5, Winkle, Frew, Gra, 56.97. 6, Isaacs, Ivan David, Gra, 58.04.

800 — 1, Eller, Andrew, Gra, 2:10.38. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 2:10.62. 3, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 2:11.66. 4, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 2:12.37. 5, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 2:15.09. 6, McLaughlin, Luke, Gra, 2:15.50.

1,600 — 1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 4:47.37. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:50.80. 3, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 4:54.56. 4, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 4:58.14. 5, Sorensen, Graysen, Gra, 5:00.39. 6, Thorne, Tyler, Nin, 5:01.18.

110 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 17.82. 2, Zweifel, Thomas, Sew, 18.32. 3, Tira, Isaiah, Col, 19.06. 4, Beard, Hayden, Sew, 19.14. 5, Turner, Josiah, Gra, 19.99. 6, Charles, Melvin, Col, 21.65.

300 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 43.55. 2, McGregor, Mark, Hom, 44.05. 3, Seay, Connor, Hom, 45.25. 4, Hoffman, Calvin, ACS, 45.84. 5, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 47.71. 6, Southwick, Brady, Pal, 49.38.

400 relay — 1, Houston (Griffith, Dustin , Barron, Matt , Buzby, Charlie , Bayne, Ben), 47.94. 2, Palmer, 49.54. 3, Seward, 54.00.

800 relay — 1, Houston (Barron, Matt , Griffith, Dustin , Bayne, Ben , Buzby, Charlie), 1:39.82. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:43.30. 3, Palmer, 1:45.25. 4, Homer, 1:45.71. 5, Grace Christian, 1:50.59. 6, Seward, 1:52.68.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew , Isaacs, Ivan David , Sorensen, Graysen, McLaughlin, Luke ), 3:49.70. 2, Anchorage Christian, 3:52.97. 3, Seward, 4:02.32. 4, Houston, 4:17.88.

3,200 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Andrew, Sorensen, Graysen, Isaacs, Ivan David, McLaughlin, Luke), 9:26.18. 2, Seward, 10:00.98. 3, Houston, 10:18.94.

High Jump — 1, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 6-00. 2, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 5-08. 3, Both, Gatwech, Col, 5-06. 3, Barron, Matt, Hou, 5-06. 5, Wheeler, Jack, Nin, 5-04. 6, Johnson, Luke, Nik, J5-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Both, Gatwech, Col, 40-08.25. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 40-02.75. 3, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 40-01. 4, Barron, Matt, Hou, 37-09. 5, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 37-05. 6, Griffith, Dustin, Hou, 37-00.50.

Shot Put — 1, George, Grant, Gra, 52-09.50. 2, Taplin, Zach, CIA, 48-07. 3, Niekamp, Hayden, Pal, 43-02. 4, Johnson, Luke, Nik, 41-05.50. 5, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 40-02.50. 6, Kalashnikov, Mark, Gra, 39-09.50.

GIRLS

1. Grace Chrisitian, 173; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 3. Seward, 56; 4. Homer, 53; 5. Palmer, 35; 6. Houston, 15; 7. Ninilchik, 13; 8. Colony, 6; 9. Nikiski, 2.

100 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 13.67. 2, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 14.27. 3, Ellis, Christina, Gra, 14.50. 4, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 14.62. 5, Riley, Robin, Nin, 14.90. 6, Ealum, Madison, ACS, 14.98.

200 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 27.19. 2, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 28.75. 3, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 28.88. 4, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 29.70. 5, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, 30.70. 6, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 31.32.

400 — 1, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 1:03.76. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 1:03.88. 3, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 1:04.48. 4, Shemet Pitcher, Azizza, Hom, 1:06.53. 5, Osiensky, Molly, Pal, 1:06.71. 6, Tsao-Wu, Maya, Gra, 1:08.22.

800 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 2:34.14. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 2:38.92. 3, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 2:40.58. 4, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 2:42.83. 5, Green, Krista, Gra, 2:43.13. 6, Cusick, Emily, Gra, 2:43.40.

1,600 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 5:34.15. 2, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 5:35.38. 3, Contraras, Sami, Pal, 5:51.20. 4, Bohman, Hana, Pal, 5:51.28. 5, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 5:54.68. 6, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 5:57.42.

100 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 17.95. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 18.32. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 19.20. 4, Riley, Robin, Nin, 19.52. 5, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 20.05. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 21.45.

300 hurdles — 1, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 52.75. 2, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 55.04. 3, Gregg, Haley Rae, Col, 55.52. 4, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra 56.44. 5, Kutzner, Lauren, Hou, 1:02.95. 6, Gardner, Laura, Hou, 1:17.83.

400 relay — 1, Anchorage Christian (Dickerson, Dallas , Ealum, Madison , Ealum, Tanner ), 55.52. 2, Grace Christian, 56.76. 3, Seward, 59.89. 4, Houston, 1:00.74.

800 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Rowe, Kayla , Applegate, Cheyenne , Arnold, Elle, Davis, Jodi ), 1:57.36. 2, Anchorage Christian, 1:58.21. 3, Seward, 2:08.34. 4, Homer, 2:09.84. 5, Houston, 2:10.27.

1,600 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Tsao-Wu, Maya , Green, Krista , Arnold, Elle, Applegate, Cheyenne), 4:29.12. 2, Homer, 4:43.91. 3, Anchorage Christian, 4:53.76. 4, Seward, 4:55.97.

3,200 relay — 1, Seward (Braun, Josephine , Dyer, Laura , Kromrey, Lindsey , Barnwell, Isabel), 10:57.80. 2, Grace Christian, 11:10.69. 3, Homer, 11:45.06.

High Jump — 1, Broderick, Bridget, Gra, 4-08. 2, Riley, Robin, Nin, 4-06. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 4-06. 4, Renk, Olga, Pal, J4-06. 5, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 4-04. 6, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 4-00.

Triple Jump — 1, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 32-03. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 30-01.25. 3, Braun, Josephine, Sew, 26-11.25. 4, Hale, Dajonee, Hou, 25-10.25. 5, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, 25-04.25. 6, Lujan, Cassidy, Pal, 24-09.50.

Shot Put — 1, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 37-06.25. 2, Adelmann, Tessa, Sew, 35-10. 3, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 33-01.50. 4, Logan, Ashley, Gra, 30-00.50. 5, Conti, Haley, Nik, 28-02. 6, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 26-09.50.

More

Thu, 05/24/2018 - 00:42

Parity reigns in Southcentral Conference baseball

The regular season did not do a great job separating the nine baseball teams in the Southcentral Conference.

Read more
Thu, 05/24/2018 - 00:42

Softball teams head into intriguing region tourney

Last year’s inaugural Northern Lights Conference softball tournament provided fans with an electrifying marathon comeback for the champion Homer Mariners, who had to beat Soldotna... Read more

Area athletes compete at Gold Nugget Triathlon

The Gold Nugget Triathlon was held Saturday in Anchorage, with 500-yard swim, 12-mile bike and 3.5-mile run. The victory went to Sheryl Mohwinkel-Fleming of Anchorage... Read more