Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 21°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Kenai Peninsula Borough Track meet

Posted: May 4, 2013 - 9:53pm

Kenai Central sophomore Allie Ostrander sure had an eventful day on Saturday.

Ostrander won all three events she competed in at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track meet in Homer earlier in the day, then rushed back up to Kenai to compete in the girls soccer game against Soldotna. Ostrander also won a borough race Friday.

Although her team ended up losing to Soldotna 2-0, Ostrander won the girls 800 meters (2 minutes, 25.92 seconds), the 1,600 meters (5:12.94), the 3,200 meters (10:44.19) and the 300-meter hurdles (50.5) earlier in the day.

Overall, Kenai Central won both the boys and girls team titles on Saturday, beating Skyview on the boys side by 88 points, and edging Soldotna by a mere six points on the girls side.

The Theisen brothers also played a part, along with Ostrander, in helping Kenai to the team title, as Jonah won the boys 800- and 1,600-meter races, and Jordan took the 3,200 meters by beating his brother.

Soldotna’s Jay Ulen swept the boys jumping events, edging out Nikiski’s Seth Carstens in the high jump by an inch, and cruising to an easy win in the long jump.

Skyview’s Tim Duke won both boys hurdling events, Sidney Roumagoux swept the girls 100- and 200-meter sprints, and the girls relay team of Marlee Cunningham, Hayley Ramsell, Heather Tolliver and Roumagoux won the 400-meter and 800-meter relays.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Track Meet

Friday, Saturday

at Homer High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 192; 2. Skyview, 104; 3. Soldotna, 72; 4. Nikiski, 42; 5. Homer, 29; 6. Ninilchik, 28; 7. Cook Inlet Academy, 24.

100 meters — 1. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 11.87 seconds; 2. Jason Daniels, Ken, 12.07; 3. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 12.09; 4. Cameron McCullum, Sol, 12.36; 5. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 12.64; 6. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 12.71.

200 — 1. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 24.89; 2. Sam Reinert, Hom, 25.48; 3. Cameron McCullum, Sol, 25.73; 4. Fox Michaud, Ken, 25.86; 5. Tristin Apted, Nik, 26.83; 6. Chase Logan, Ken, 26.84.

400 — 1. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 53.55; 2. Brad Smithwick, Ken, 54.65; 3. Sam Reinert, Hom, 55.19; 4. Seth Carstens, Nik, 57.69; 5. Connor Seay, Hom, 58.49; 6. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 58.56.

800 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:07.64; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 2:09.41; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:09.76; 4. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 2:11.25; 5. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 2:13.25; 6. Tyler Thorne, Nin, 2:22.89.

1,600 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:41.54; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:44.45; 3. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 4:56.19; 4. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 5:02.63; 5. Brrenner Musgrave, Sky, 5:06.02; 6. Tyler Thorne, Nin, 5:08.54.

3,200 — 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:20.11; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 10:22.01; 3. Tyler Thorne, Nin, 10:42.43; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 10:43.08; 5. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 10:47.12; 6. Nate Mole, Ken, 11:11.89.

110 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 15.83; 2. Jay Ulen, Sol, 18.24; 3. Tom Randall, Ken, 20.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 42.61; 2. Connor Seay, Hom, 45.95; 3. Nate Mole, Ken, 48.25; 4. Tom Randall, Ken, 48.57.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Chase Logan, Tom Randall, Jason Daniels, Jake Kirsch), 48.77; 2. Skyview, 49.34; 3. Soldotna, 49.69; 4. Nikiski, 50.46.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (Cana (Johnson), Collier, Duke, Edwards), 1:41.26; 2. Kenai, 1:43.93; 3. Soldotna, 1:44.98; 4. Homer, 1:47.53.

1,600 relay — 1. Kenai (Brad Smithwick, Jordan Theisen, Fox Michaud, Jonah Theisen), 3:49.25; 2. Skyview, 4:13.61; 3. Soldotna, 4:35.59.

3,200 relay — 1. Skyview (Kelty Fair, Sky Schlung, Brenner Musgrave, Micah Hilbish), 9:00.95; 2. Kenai, 9:52.72.

Shot put — 1. Zach Taplin, CIA, 44—4 1-2; 2. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 43—6; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 39—3; 4. Gabe Holley, Sky, 36—1 1-4; 5. Jake Kooley, Sol, 35—9 1-2; 6. Duncan Brewer, Ken, 35—7 1-2.

Discus — 1. Zach Taplin, CIA, 146—10; 2. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 130—8; 3. Duncan Brewer, Ken, 109—5; 4. Riley Smithwick, CIA, 99—2; 5. Gabe Holley, Sky, 96—8; 6. Jake Kooley, Sol, 93—11.

High jump — 1. Jay Ulen, Sol, 6—1; 2. Seth Carstens, Nik, 6—0; 3. Tim Duke, Sky, 5—10; 4. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 5—6; 5. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5—4; 6. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Jay Ulen, Sol, 19—2; 2. DJ Collier, Sky, 17—8 1-2; 3. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 17—6 1-2; 4. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 16—11 1-4; 5. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 16—8; 6. Sam Reinert, Hom, 16—6.

Triple jump — 1. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 37—8 1-2; 2. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 37—2 1-2; 3. Jay Ulen, Sol, 37—1; 4. DJ Collier, Sky, 35—5 1-2; 5. Maliq McElroy, Sol, 34—9 1-2; 6. Brooks Furlong, Sol, 33—10 1-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 162; 2. Soldotna, 156; 3. Homer, 70; 4. Skyview, 66; 5. CIA, 34; 6. Nikiski, 18; 7. Ninilchik, 10.

100 — 1. Sidney Roumagoux, Sky, 13.90; 2. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 14.15; 3. Lexi McKinstry, Ken, 14.16; 4. Kerry Ross, Nik, 14.17; 5. Hailee Landess, Sol, 14.23; 6. Shayley Anderson, Sol, 14.38.

200 — 1. Sidney Roumagoux, Sky, 28.96; 2. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 29.28; 3. Kerry Ross, Nik, 29.48; 4. Azizza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 29.85; 5. Dani McCormick, Sol, 29.96; 6. Shayley Anderson, Sol, 30.31.

400 — 1. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 1:03.00; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:03.75; 3. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:03.99; 4. Dani McCormick, Sol, 1:04.79; 5. Azizza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 1:05.30; 6. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 1:06.31.

800 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 2:25.92; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:36.40; 3. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 2:37.78; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 2:38.65; 5. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 2:39.45; 6. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 2:39.68.

1,600 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 5:12.94; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 5:40.01; 3. Casey Farrell, Hom, 5:44.67; 4. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 5:46.57; 5. Sadie Fox, Sol, 5:50.46; 6. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 5:56.26.

3,200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:44.19; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 12:29.43; 3. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 12:30.14; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 12:32.68; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 12:34.43; 6. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 13:33.01.

100 hurdles — 1. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.06; 2. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.09; 3. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.22; 4. Robin Riley, Nin, 19.24; 5. Jessie McNamara, Ken, 19.58; 6. Sierra Baldwin, Sol, 19.93.

300 hurdles — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 50.50; 2. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 51.75; 3. Jessie McNamara, Ken, 52.45; 4. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 54.15; 5. Sierra Baldwin, Sol, 55.52; 6. Sarah Wynkoop, Sol, 1:05.46.

400 relay — 1. Skyview (Marlee Cunningham, Sidney Roumagoux, Heather Tolliver, Hayley Ramsell), 53.96; 2. Soldotna, 54.49; 3. Kenai, 55.04; 4. Homer, 58.28; 5. Nikiski, 58.43.

800 relay — 1. Skyview (Marlee Cunningham, Sidney Roumagoux, Kaylee Fisher, Hayley Ramsell), 1:54.28; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.34; 3. Kenai, 1:57.05; 4. Nikiski, 2:05.05; 5. Homer, 2:10.53.

1,600 relay — 1. Kenai (Alexis Baker, Kirsten Duran, Annbjorg Bakken, Beverly Schindler), 4:40.80; 2. Homer, 4:44.15; 3. Soldotna, 4:54.13; 4. Skyview, 5:16.90.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Casey Farrell, Barae Hirsch, Molly Mitchell, Aurora Waclawski), 10:31.56; 2. Soldotna, 10:51.55; 3. Kenai, 11:14.56; 4. Skyview, 13:36.85.

Shot put — 1. Kiana Hendricks, Sol, 31—4 1-2; 2. McKayla Wong, Sol, 30—10; 3. Cipriana Castellano, Ken, 39—5 1-2; 4. Haley Miller, Sol, 24—6; 5. Haley Conti, Nik, 24—1; 6. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 23—3 1-2.

Discus — 1. Cara Davidson, CIA, 98—6; 2. McKayla Wong, Sol, 92—4; 3. Holly Ramsell, Sky, 83—3; 4. Kiana Hendricks, Sol, 76—0; 5. Cipriana Castellano, Ken, 72—7; 6. Haley Miller, Sol, 70—5.

High jump — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 5—1; 2. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 4—10; 3. Robin Riley, Nin, 4—8; 4. Hailey Ames, Sol, 4—4.

Long jump — 1. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 14—9 3-4; 2. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 14—7 1-2; 3. Madison Orth, CIA, 14—7 1-4; 4. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 14—6 1-2; 5. Kiana Harding, Ken, 14—3 1-4; 6. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 13—8 1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 31—5; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 31—4; 3. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 31—1; 4. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 30—3; 5. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 29—7; 6. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 29—2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS