Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school track results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School track meet was held Friday and Saturday at Homer High School. The results follow:

 

 

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Meet

Friday, Saturday

at Homer High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 127; 2. Soldotna, 103; 3. Homer, 65; 4. Seward, 40; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 38; 6. Ninilchik, 12; 7. Nikiski, 10.

100 — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 12.20 seconds; 2. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 12.97; 3. Max Dye, Ken, 13.13; 4. Tiernan Supple, Sol, 13.33; 5. Andreas Asimakopoulos, Sol, 13.35; 6. Dalton Warren, CIA, 13.58.

200 — 1. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 27.08; 2. Max Dye, Ken, 27.41; 3. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 27.58; 4. Shane Larrow, Sol, 27.65; 5. Dalton Warren, CIA, 27.67; 6. Brady Hammond, CIA, 27.77.

400 — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 54.75; 2. Jonah Deboard, Sew, 59.54; 3. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 59.64; 4. Tyler Presley, Nin, 1:00.64; 5. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 1:00.73; 6. Jackson Meyer, Ken, 1:00.86.

800 — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 2:26.71; 2. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 2:29.25; 3. Shane Larrow, Sol, 2:30.05; 4. Charles Rohr, Hom, 2:32.40; 5. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 2:33.80; 6. Patrick Michael, Ken, 2:34.47.

1,600 — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 5:12.77; 2. Charles Rohr, Hom, 5:31.52; 3. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 5:44.45; 4. Patrick Michael, Ken, 5:54.11; 5. Jacob Sundberg, Sol, 5:55.78; 6. Sean Verg-in, Sol, 5:56.13.

100 hurdles — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 15.06; 2. Noah Leaf, CIA, 15.29; 3. Tiernan Supple, Sol, 16.18; 4. Eli Davis, Sew, 17.00; 5. Jon Standerfer, CIA, 17.20; 6. Jackson Meyer, Ken, 17.26.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Asimakopoulos, Larrow, Vinson, Supple), 52.72; 2. Soldotna, 54.72; 3. Kenai, 54.92; 4. Seward, 56.72; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 1:00.83; 6. Homer, 1:01.23.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Furlong, Martin, Witthus, Weeks), 1:53.60; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.38; 3. Homer, 2:02.45; 4. Seward, 2:09.13; 5. Kenai, 2:11.58; 6. Homer, 2:18.69.

1,600 relay — 1. Cook Inlet Academy (Standerfer, Hensley, Warren, Leaf), 4:08.77; 2. Kenai, 4:15.93; 3. Homer, 4:22.77; 4. Soldotna, 4:32.20; 5. Nikiski, 4:36.57; 6. Seward, 4:51.83.

Shot put — 1. Nick Beeson, Ken, 38—1 1-4; 2. Trevor Fenex, Hom, 33—2 1-2; 3. Ryan Huerta, Ken, 32—9 1-2; 4. Bryce Martin, Sol, 32—5 1-2; 5. Braden Ellis, Nik, 31—0; 6. Jacob Kilfoyle, Ken, 30—4 1-4.

Discus — 1. Johnny Smithwick, CIA, 89—7; 2. Kyle Maracson, Sol, 89—5; 3. Ian Johnson, Nik, 84—7; 4. Wyatt Arno, Hom, 78—5; 5. Wade Rosin, Sol, 73—10; 6. Vincent Waddell, Hom, 72—9.

High jump — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 5—2; 2. Tyler Presley, Nin, 5—2; 3. Rhett Sieverts, Sew, 5—0; 4. Brody Storms, Ken, 5—0; 5. Jonah Deboard, Sew, 5—0; 6. Nick Beeson, Ken, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 17—10 3-4; 2. Noah Leaf, CIA, 16—10 3-4; 3. Andreas Asimakopoulos, Sol, 15—10; 4. Karl Danielson, Ken, 15—7 3-4; 5. Jon Standerfer, CIA, 15—4; 6. Braden Ellis, Nik, 14—7.

Triple jump — 1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 32—1; 2. Eli Davis, Sew, 32—2; 3. Avery Hieber, Ken, 30—9; 4. Garrett Butcher, Hom, 30—7; 5. Charles Rohr, Hom, 29—9; 6. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 29—8 1-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 167; 2. Kenai, 142.5; 3. Soldotna, 69.5; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 22; 5. Seward, 10; 6. Nikiski, 9; 7. Ninilchik, 2; 8. Chapman, 1.

100 — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 13.93; 2. Natalee Johnson, Sol, 14.15; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 14.38; 4. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 14.40; 5. Mary Hana Bowe, Hom, 14.42; 6. Lauren Cardwell, Hom, 14.63.

200 — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 29.50; 2. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 30.70; 3. Mary Hana Bowe, Hom, 31.05; 4. Nyla Green, Hom, 31.10; 5. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 31.40; 6. Natalee Johnson, Sol, 32.00.

400 — 1. Lauren Cardwell, Hom, 1:08.93; 2. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:09.21; 3. Nyla Green, Hom, 1:09.51; 4. Caleigh Jensen, Ken, 1:10.21; 5. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 1:10.70; 6. Jenna Hanson, Ken, 1:12.18.

800 — 1. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 2:43.63; 2. Addison Gibson, Ken, 2:44.08; 3. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 2:45.23; 4. Jenna Hanson, Ken, 2:53.94; 5. Izabelle Hagge, Hom, 2:55.92; 6. Elena Bramante, Sol, 2:58.56.

1,600 — 1. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 6:02.95; 2. Addison Gibson, Ken, 6:30.70; 3. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 6:24.22; 4. Haley Knott, Hom, 6:25.82; 5. Lauren Hall, Ken, 6:30.44; 6. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 6:51.70.

100 hurdles — 1. Uliana Reutov, Hom, 18.54; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 18.57; 3. Hailey Wilkinson, Sol, 19.24; 4. Caleigh Jensen, Ken, 19.56; 5. Samantha Morse, Ken, 19.84; 6. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 19.94.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Wolf, Green, Bowe, Cardwell), 57.56; 2. Kenai, 58.41; 3. Soldotna, 59.49; 4. CIA, 1:03.21; 5. Homer, 1:05.20.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Wilkinson, Morris, Kemp, Johnson), 2:03.55; 2. Homer, 2:04.61; 3. Kenai, 2:11.15; 4. Homer, 2:12.56; 5. Seward, 2:14.30; 6. Soldotna, 2:15.17.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Johnson, Rosencrans, Pitzman, Hagge), 4:53.91; 2. Kenai, 5:05.22; 3. Soldotna, 5:09.37; 4. Seward, 5:10.56; 5. Kenai, 5:32.59; 6. Homer, 5:38.45.

Shot put — 1. Annie Quinn, Sol, 28—3 1-2; 2. Maddie Kindred, Sol, 26—10; 3. Abigal Beck, Ken, 25—1 1-4; 4. Avery Kornstad, Nik, 24—6 1-2; 5. McKayla Clark, Nin, 23—6 1-4; 6. Brianna Volertson, Nik, 23—1-2.

Discus — 1. Kendall Taplin, CIA, 71—5; 2. Annie Quinn, Sol, 70—0; 3. Danielle Hills, CIA, 67—10; 4. Abigal Beck, Ken, 62—11; 5. Brianna Vollertson, Nik, 60—10; 6. Cora Flake, Sol, 59—5.

High jump — 1. Mariah Hendricksen, Hom, 4—6; 2. Lara Creighton, Ken, 4—4; 3. Jaela Hubbard, Sol, 4—4; 4. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 4—4; 5. Denali Wurst, Sol, 4—2; 6. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 14—11 1-2; 2. Lauren Caldwell, Hom, 13—0; 3. Desiree Cleary, Hom, 12—11; 4. Melia Harding, Ken, 12—9; 5. Hailey Wilkinson, Sol, 12—8; 6. Cheyenne Gillette, Cha, 12—6.

Triple jump — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 27—2 1-2; 2. Savannah Clark, Ken, 26—1; 3. Cassie Holmes, Ken, 25—8; 4. Lara Creighton, Ken, 25—2; 5. Samantha Jacobsen, Hom, 23—1; 6. Mayzie Potton, Ken, 22—10.

More

Chugiak’s Snell wins Gatorade Player of Year

Chugiak senior Derryk Snell won the Gatorade Alaska Boys Football Player of the Year on Monday.

Read more

Kenai 3rd at Big Lake; SoHi hockey loses in OT to cap winless trip to Fairbanks

The Soldotna hockey team wrapped up a winless road trip to Fairbanks on Saturday afternoon with a 3-2 overtime loss to Lathrop.

Read more

Region wrestling roundup: Homer 3-peats at Kachemak Conference wrestling meet

For a third straight year, the Kachemak Conference wrestling championship went to the Homer Mariners, but the accomplishment was a first in school history.... Read more