Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 28°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school track results posted

Posted: May 5, 2013 - 9:11pm  |  Updated: May 6, 2013 - 11:02am

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School track meet was held Friday and Saturday at Homer High School. The results follow:

 

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Meet

Friday, Saturday

at Homer High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 127; 2. Soldotna, 103; 3. Homer, 65; 4. Seward, 40; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 38; 6. Ninilchik, 12; 7. Nikiski, 10.

100 — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 12.20 seconds; 2. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 12.97; 3. Max Dye, Ken, 13.13; 4. Tiernan Supple, Sol, 13.33; 5. Andreas Asimakopoulos, Sol, 13.35; 6. Dalton Warren, CIA, 13.58.

200 — 1. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 27.08; 2. Max Dye, Ken, 27.41; 3. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 27.58; 4. Shane Larrow, Sol, 27.65; 5. Dalton Warren, CIA, 27.67; 6. Brady Hammond, CIA, 27.77.

400 — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 54.75; 2. Jonah Deboard, Sew, 59.54; 3. Andrew Doughty, Hom, 59.64; 4. Tyler Presley, Nin, 1:00.64; 5. Zack Tuttle, Ken, 1:00.73; 6. Jackson Meyer, Ken, 1:00.86.

800 — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 2:26.71; 2. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 2:29.25; 3. Shane Larrow, Sol, 2:30.05; 4. Charles Rohr, Hom, 2:32.40; 5. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 2:33.80; 6. Patrick Michael, Ken, 2:34.47.

1,600 — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 5:12.77; 2. Charles Rohr, Hom, 5:31.52; 3. Jakeb O’Brien, Ken, 5:44.45; 4. Patrick Michael, Ken, 5:54.11; 5. Jacob Sundberg, Sol, 5:55.78; 6. Sean Verg-in, Sol, 5:56.13.

100 hurdles — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 15.06; 2. Noah Leaf, CIA, 15.29; 3. Tiernan Supple, Sol, 16.18; 4. Eli Davis, Sew, 17.00; 5. Jon Standerfer, CIA, 17.20; 6. Jackson Meyer, Ken, 17.26.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Asimakopoulos, Larrow, Vinson, Supple), 52.72; 2. Soldotna, 54.72; 3. Kenai, 54.92; 4. Seward, 56.72; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 1:00.83; 6. Homer, 1:01.23.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Furlong, Martin, Witthus, Weeks), 1:53.60; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.38; 3. Homer, 2:02.45; 4. Seward, 2:09.13; 5. Kenai, 2:11.58; 6. Homer, 2:18.69.

1,600 relay — 1. Cook Inlet Academy (Standerfer, Hensley, Warren, Leaf), 4:08.77; 2. Kenai, 4:15.93; 3. Homer, 4:22.77; 4. Soldotna, 4:32.20; 5. Nikiski, 4:36.57; 6. Seward, 4:51.83.

Shot put — 1. Nick Beeson, Ken, 38—1 1-4; 2. Trevor Fenex, Hom, 33—2 1-2; 3. Ryan Huerta, Ken, 32—9 1-2; 4. Bryce Martin, Sol, 32—5 1-2; 5. Braden Ellis, Nik, 31—0; 6. Jacob Kilfoyle, Ken, 30—4 1-4.

Discus — 1. Johnny Smithwick, CIA, 89—7; 2. Kyle Maracson, Sol, 89—5; 3. Ian Johnson, Nik, 84—7; 4. Wyatt Arno, Hom, 78—5; 5. Wade Rosin, Sol, 73—10; 6. Vincent Waddell, Hom, 72—9.

High jump — 1. Preston Weeks, Sol, 5—2; 2. Tyler Presley, Nin, 5—2; 3. Rhett Sieverts, Sew, 5—0; 4. Brody Storms, Ken, 5—0; 5. Jonah Deboard, Sew, 5—0; 6. Nick Beeson, Ken, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 17—10 3-4; 2. Noah Leaf, CIA, 16—10 3-4; 3. Andreas Asimakopoulos, Sol, 15—10; 4. Karl Danielson, Ken, 15—7 3-4; 5. Jon Standerfer, CIA, 15—4; 6. Braden Ellis, Nik, 14—7.

Triple jump — 1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 32—1; 2. Eli Davis, Sew, 32—2; 3. Avery Hieber, Ken, 30—9; 4. Garrett Butcher, Hom, 30—7; 5. Charles Rohr, Hom, 29—9; 6. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 29—8 1-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 167; 2. Kenai, 142.5; 3. Soldotna, 69.5; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 22; 5. Seward, 10; 6. Nikiski, 9; 7. Ninilchik, 2; 8. Chapman, 1.

100 — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 13.93; 2. Natalee Johnson, Sol, 14.15; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 14.38; 4. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 14.40; 5. Mary Hana Bowe, Hom, 14.42; 6. Lauren Cardwell, Hom, 14.63.

200 — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 29.50; 2. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 30.70; 3. Mary Hana Bowe, Hom, 31.05; 4. Nyla Green, Hom, 31.10; 5. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 31.40; 6. Natalee Johnson, Sol, 32.00.

400 — 1. Lauren Cardwell, Hom, 1:08.93; 2. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:09.21; 3. Nyla Green, Hom, 1:09.51; 4. Caleigh Jensen, Ken, 1:10.21; 5. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 1:10.70; 6. Jenna Hanson, Ken, 1:12.18.

800 — 1. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 2:43.63; 2. Addison Gibson, Ken, 2:44.08; 3. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 2:45.23; 4. Jenna Hanson, Ken, 2:53.94; 5. Izabelle Hagge, Hom, 2:55.92; 6. Elena Bramante, Sol, 2:58.56.

1,600 — 1. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 6:02.95; 2. Addison Gibson, Ken, 6:30.70; 3. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 6:24.22; 4. Haley Knott, Hom, 6:25.82; 5. Lauren Hall, Ken, 6:30.44; 6. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 6:51.70.

100 hurdles — 1. Uliana Reutov, Hom, 18.54; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 18.57; 3. Hailey Wilkinson, Sol, 19.24; 4. Caleigh Jensen, Ken, 19.56; 5. Samantha Morse, Ken, 19.84; 6. Abi Tuttle, Ken, 19.94.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Wolf, Green, Bowe, Cardwell), 57.56; 2. Kenai, 58.41; 3. Soldotna, 59.49; 4. CIA, 1:03.21; 5. Homer, 1:05.20.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Wilkinson, Morris, Kemp, Johnson), 2:03.55; 2. Homer, 2:04.61; 3. Kenai, 2:11.15; 4. Homer, 2:12.56; 5. Seward, 2:14.30; 6. Soldotna, 2:15.17.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Johnson, Rosencrans, Pitzman, Hagge), 4:53.91; 2. Kenai, 5:05.22; 3. Soldotna, 5:09.37; 4. Seward, 5:10.56; 5. Kenai, 5:32.59; 6. Homer, 5:38.45.

Shot put — 1. Annie Quinn, Sol, 28—3 1-2; 2. Maddie Kindred, Sol, 26—10; 3. Abigal Beck, Ken, 25—1 1-4; 4. Avery Kornstad, Nik, 24—6 1-2; 5. McKayla Clark, Nin, 23—6 1-4; 6. Brianna Volertson, Nik, 23—1-2.

Discus — 1. Kendall Taplin, CIA, 71—5; 2. Annie Quinn, Sol, 70—0; 3. Danielle Hills, CIA, 67—10; 4. Abigal Beck, Ken, 62—11; 5. Brianna Vollertson, Nik, 60—10; 6. Cora Flake, Sol, 59—5.

High jump — 1. Mariah Hendricksen, Hom, 4—6; 2. Lara Creighton, Ken, 4—4; 3. Jaela Hubbard, Sol, 4—4; 4. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 4—4; 5. Denali Wurst, Sol, 4—2; 6. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Julianna Wilson, Ken, 14—11 1-2; 2. Lauren Caldwell, Hom, 13—0; 3. Desiree Cleary, Hom, 12—11; 4. Melia Harding, Ken, 12—9; 5. Hailey Wilkinson, Sol, 12—8; 6. Cheyenne Gillette, Cha, 12—6.

Triple jump — 1. Lilli Johnson, Hom, 27—2 1-2; 2. Savannah Clark, Ken, 26—1; 3. Cassie Holmes, Ken, 25—8; 4. Lara Creighton, Ken, 25—2; 5. Samantha Jacobsen, Hom, 23—1; 6. Mayzie Potton, Ken, 22—10.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS