Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 50°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Ostrander smashes 27-year-old record

Kenai Central runner posts 14th-quickest 3,200 in nation

Posted: May 10, 2013 - 10:22pm  |  Updated: May 11, 2013 - 1:49am

A 27-year-old Alaska high school record was smashed on Friday at the Region III Track and Field championships at Nikiski High School.

Sophomore Allie Ostrander of Kenai Central ran the 4A girls 3,200 meters in a time of 10 minutes, 25.74 seconds, crushing the previous best of 10:37.7 held by Kristi Klinnert of Kodiak in 1986. The mark ranks as the 14th-fastest in the nation this year.

"I'm so happy, my coaches were like, 'Come on, you can get under 10:30', and my other coach was like, 'No, you can get 10:20', and I was just like oh my gosh, they expect me to run so fast," Ostrander said after the race. "But then, I was just so happy to get out here and running. I felt so good and strong, and those last two laps I was thinking come on, you can get it, it's just three minutes of your life."

Although her time will certainly be recognized by coaches and athletes throughout the state as the quickest ever, it will not be an official state record because it was not done at the ASAA State Championship meet, which will be held next weekend in Fairbanks.

And, because Ostrander is committed to helping her team at the Northern Lights Conference soccer tournament next weekend, she won't get a chance to attempt an official state record.

At least not this year.

"It's a team sport and I signed up and they're counting on me to be there," Ostrander said.

Kenai track coach Tim Sandahl said he believes she'll be running at the state meet next year.

On Friday, Ostrander finished 33 seconds ahead of runner-up Audrey Michaelson from Colony, but the lead wasn't that large the whole time. She had to contend with Michaelson for the first four laps (of eight), before she slowly started pulling away.

"Audrey always makes me nervous because she is such a strong runner and a hard worker, and I'm always scared that she'll be with me on the final lap because she has such a strong kick," Ostrander said. "I just wanted to get a gap because kicking is not my strong suit."

The kick wasn't needed, but she still used what energy she had left to ensure the record, sprinting down the home straight and nearly collapsing after the finish line, being supported by a Kenai coach.

That's saying something, since usually Ostrander makes any race look effortless.

"It's incredible. It's just historic," Coach Sandahl said about her performance on Friday.

Sandahl made a bold prediction, saying he thinks both Ostrander and Michaelson can break five minutes in the girls 1,600 meter race on Saturday.

"When the cross-country team was running 1,600 meter intervals last fall, (Ostrander) was running with the boys and by my watch, she ran about 4:57," Sandahl said.

Ostrander's fastest 1,600 this season is 5:07.9, set back on March 23, and it is a race that Michaelson should present more of a challenge in, as her fastest 1,600 this year is 5:09.6.

Of course, the daunting task ahead wasn't lost on Ostrander on Friday.

"Today, at school I was sitting there tapping my pen, and I just wanted to go," she said. "I hate the anticipation of it. But once I started warming up, I was in the zone and the nerves go away."

Ostrander ran her first lap with a time of 1:14, followed by laps of 1:19, 1:20, 1:20, 1:19, 1:18, 1:20, and capped off her historical performance with a bell lap of 1:15.

"I hit pretty consistent splits, my first lap was a little fast but that's to be expected, because you're just ready to get going," she said. "Getting a PR makes me feel so accomplished and getting that runners high that they always talk about."

Kodiak coach Marcus Dunbar, who has seen his share of record performances throughout the years, kept time on the sideline with his own stopwatch, and said her small, light build and big "engine", combined with the desire to push herself and not settle for simply winning the race, is almost a perfect combination.

"I think it's incredible that she was able to do it here on a wet track, and it's down in a cold bowl, and she was focused and it was awesome," Dunbar said. "It's good to see progress and the state level that she's elevated everything to."

Region III Track and Field Championships

Friday 4A final results

GIRLS

3,200 meters — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:25.74; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 10:59.29; 3. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 11:40.59; 4. Jenna Ford, Was, 11:56.38; 5. Leah Cawthorn, Kod, 12:03.95; 6. Sadie Fox, Sol, 12:11.34; 7. Sami Contraras, Pal, 12:17.23; 8. Hana Bohman, Pal 12:28.33; 9. Adriane Horn, Kod, 12:37.08; 10. Bailey Meier, Col, 12:39.86; 11. Mandi Ringgenberg, Was, 12:47.06; 12. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 12:51.11; 13. Tiffany Bolyard, Kod, 13:13.91; 14. M.E. Meyerhofer, Col, 13:17.61; 15. Rebekah Diotte, Col, 13:34.90; 16. Jocelyn Kopsack, Col, 13:37.18.

Discus — 1. McKayla Wong, Sol, 96 feet 7 inches; 2. Leya DePriest, Pal, 85'03"; 3. Richelle Walker, Kod, 82'02"; 4. Kiana Hendricks, Ken, 77'03"; 5. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 75'02"; 6. Cipriana Castellano, Ken, 72'09"; 7. Haley Miller, Sol, 69'08"; 8. Amber Peterson, Kod, 66'09"; 9. Miranda Meili, Pal, 66'03"; 10. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 63'03"; 11. Alicia Smylie, Pal, 61'06"; 12. Sammy Buresh, Pal, 55'06"; 13. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 53'05"; 14. Olga Renk, Pal, 51'08".

High jump — 1. Kiana Harding, Ken, 5'0"; 2. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 4'08"; 3. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 4'08"; 4. Hailey Ames, Sol, 4'06"; 5. Alexandrea Kausal, Pal, 4'06"; 6. Olga Renk, Pal, 4'02"; 7. Maria Cucullu, Col, 4'02"; 8. Kari Millstein, Kod, 4'00".

Long jump — 1. Chase Stephens, Col, 15'08"; 2. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 15'05.25"; 3. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 14'11.25"; 4. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 13'10.25"; 5. Maria Cucullu, Col, 13'10"; 6. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 13'03.25"; 7. Samantha Kalarchik, Ken, 13'03"; 8. Maekayla Neuman, Was, 13'01"; 9. Alby Mamaat, Kod, 12'10"; 10. Cassidy Lujan, Pal, 12'07.5"; 11. Hailey Ames, Sol, 12'07.25"; 12. Karess Buehner, Was, 12'03.5"; 13. Laurel Hess, Col, 10'04.5".

BOYS

3,200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:24.12; 2. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:42.97; 3. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 9:54.15; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 10:07.44; 5. Brandon Schafer, Col, 10:15.30; 6. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 10:23.70; 7. Brendon Lee, Was, 10:32.76; 8. Chris Osiensky, Pal, 10:39.66; 9. Ty Marshall, Was, 10:49.50; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 10:54.72; 11. Colton Pulver, Was, 10:55.06; 12. Quincy Fuller, Ken, 11:21.36; 13. Michael Wieliczkielicz, Was, 11:33.01; 14. Karl Greathouse, Was, 11:33.01; 15. Joel Allen, Col, 12:14.64.

Shot put — 1. William Harren, Was, 45'11.75"; 2. Leo Sega, Kod, 44'3.75"; 3. Hayden Niekamp, Pal, 41'02"; 4. Connor Looney, Pal, 40'11.75"; 5. Kordell Pillians, Kod, 38'9.5"; 6. Cody Dedrick, Was, 38'03"; 7. Jacob Floyd, Col, 38'00"; 8. Tom Randall, Ken, 36'5.25"; 9. Fischer Summers, Col, 35'08"; 10. Duncan Brewer, Ken, 34'3.25"; 11. Jimmy Honer, Sol, 33'5.75"; 12. Dalton Best, Sol, 32'11.75"; 13. Jeffery Peterson, Kod, 32'8.25"; 14. Asa Walling, Col, 28'02"; 15. Tobias Randall, Ken, 28'0.25".

High jump — 1. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5'10"; 2. Connor Looney, Pal, 5'10"; 3. Michael Ma'inifo, Kod, 5'08"; 4. Gatwech Both, Col, 5'06"; 5. Hunter Andrist, Col, 5'02"; 6. Andrew Carstens, Kod, 5'02"; 7. Kohei Wantenabe, Pal, 5'02"; 8. Kevin Horton, Was, 5'0"; 9. Brandon Vrvilo, Col, 5'0".

Long jump — 1. Michael Ma'inifo, Kod, 20'05.5"; 2. Jay Ulen, Sol, 20'01.25"; 3. Gatwech Both, Col, 18'06.75"; 4. Daniel Adams, Pal, 18'03.5"; 5. Daniel Bilafer, Col, 17'11.25"; 6. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 17'08"; 7. Cody Dedrick, Was, 17'07"; 8. Matt Thomas, Was, 17'02.25"; 9. Frederick Llorente, Kod, 16'11.75"; 10. Andrew Carstens, Kod, 16'10"; 11. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 16'08.75"; 12. Hunter Andrist, Col, 16'03"; 13. Michael Shepard, Col, 16'02.75"; 14. Brooks Furlong, Sol, 15'08.5"; 15. Riley Wik, Ken, 14'02.25"; 16. Jake Kirsch, Ken, 14'01.5"; 17. William Lyman, Pal, 13'08.25".

Friday 3A Final results

GIRLS

3,200 — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:38.72; 4. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 12:40.80; 5. Laura Dyer, Sew, 12:44.27; 6. Emily Cusick, Gra, 12:51.77; 7. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 13:11.41; 9. Mikayla Morrison, Val, 13:46.36; 10. Rachael Johnston, Gra, 13:53.30; 12. Abby Cook, Sky, 14:47.78; 14. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 16:39.69.

Discus — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 107'02"; 2. Sarah Riopelle, Gra, 84'04"; 3. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 83'03"; 4. Emily Fickes, Val, 82'10"; 5. Hailey Olsen, ACS, 82'05"; 6. Holly Ramsell, Sky, 80'0"; 7. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 79'05"; 8. Ashley Logan, Gra, 73'10"; 9. Ashleigh Reynolds, ACS, 73'08"; 10. Kelsea Hoffman, Val, 71'04"; 11. Ciara Mahan, Sky, 71'01"; 12. Kimberly Quincy, Hou, 66'02"; 13. Madison Fleming, Val, 66'01"; 14. Amir Williams, ACS, 64'0"; 15. Haley Conti, Nik, 62'01"; 16. Miranda Donham, Sky, 50'8".

High jump — 1. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4'08"; 2. Bridget Broderick, Gra, 4'8"; 3. Hollie Duncan, ACS, 4'2"; 4. Raven Thibodeaux, ACS, 4'0".

Long jump — 1. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 15'01.25"; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 15'0.5"; 4. Zoe Langseth, Val, 14'2.5"; 5. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 13'11.25"; 6. Chanel May-Thomas, Hou, 13'07"; 7. Hayley Ramsell, Sky, 13'01.5"; 8. Christina Ellis, Gra, 12'10.5"; 9. Josephine Braun, Sew, 12'01.5"; 10. Brooke Estes, Sew, 12'0.25"; 11. Meg McGlothen, Sky, 11'02"; 12. Raven Thibodeaux, ACS, 10'11.75".

BOYS

3,200 — 1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 9:56.86; 2. Austin Monzon, ACS, 9:59.96; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 10:09.79; 4. Graysen Sorensen, Gra, 10:25.50; 5. Pedro Ochoa, Hom; 6. Joppa Smith, Gra, 10:48.85; 7. Keefe McIntosh, Val, 10:51.12; 8. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 10:58.21; 9. Nate Graves, ACS, 11:01.67; 10. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 11:04.87; 11. Brandon Moore, Sew, 11:06.19; 12. Keaton Evans, ACS, 11:20.79; 13. Zach Young, Gra, 11:32.26; 14. Jared Wallis, Nik, 11:34.04; 15. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 11:37.44; 16. Karl Eckmann, Gra, 12:09.52.

Shot put — 1. Grant George, Gra, 52'0.25"; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 41'03"; 3. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 40'02.75"; 4. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 38'06.25"; 5. Randy Kohutek, ACS, 38'02"; 6. Gabe Holley, Sky, 37'10.25"; 7. Brian Peters, ACS, 36'0.25"; 8. Mark Kalashnikov, Gra, 35'06.25"; 9. Caleb Fickes, Val, 34'07.5"; 10. Jesse Cobb, Nik, 33'09.5"; 11. Connor Jaconette, ACS, 33'0.25"; 12. Tim Davis, Hou, 32'11.75"; 13. Donovan Porritt, Val, 32'0"; 14. Taylor Sheldon, Gra, 31'08"; 15. Troy Hope, Sky, 30'08.25"; 16. Tyler Scott, ACS, 29'03".

High jump — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 6'03" 2. Tim Duke, Sky, 5'08"; 3. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5'08"; 5. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5'08"; 6. Matt Barron, Sew, 5'06"; 7. Matthew Moore, Sew, 5'06"; 8. Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 5'04".

Long jump — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 19'07.25"; 2. Nate Simmers, ACS, 18'09.25"; 3. Jalen Terry, ACS, 18'01"; 4. Braden Nieder, Gra, 17'08"; 5. Carson Rowe, Gra, 17'04.25"; 6. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 16'09.25"; 7. DJ Collier, Sky, 16'09.25"; 8. Dustin Griffith, Hou, 16'08.5"; 9. Paxson Berry, Sew, 15'10.5"; 10. Brian Peters, ACS, 15'05"; 11. Brian Nicholson, ACS, 15'03.5"; 12. Uri Simmers, ACS, 15'03"; 13. Peter Mow, Sew, 14'11.75"; 14. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 14'06.25"; 15. Jeff Baird, Hou, 14'0.5"; 16. Daniel Reynolds, ACS, 13'10".

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS