Current weather

  • Broken clouds
  • 45°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Ostrander breaks another barrier at regions track meet

Posted: May 11, 2013 - 11:04pm  |  Updated: May 11, 2013 - 11:17pm
Back | Next
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion  McKayla Wong throws her last discus before winning the girls 4A discus throw Friday May 10, 2013 during the Region III/4A meet Friday May 10, 2013 in Nikiski, Alaska.
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion McKayla Wong throws her last discus before winning the girls 4A discus throw Friday May 10, 2013 during the Region III/4A meet Friday May 10, 2013 in Nikiski, Alaska.

Setting a state record one day, nearly pulling it off again the next.

Thus is the life of Kenai Central sophomore Allie Ostrander, who pulled off an incredible feat for the second consecutive day at the Region III Track and Field Championships at Nikiski on Saturday by winning the girls 1,600-meter race and breaking the five-minute barrier — something done by only two other girls in Alaska.

Ostrander’s time of 4 minutes, 58.21 seconds is behind only the 4:55.89 set by Kris Smith in 2003 and the 4:55.3 (hand timed) ran by Betsy Haines in 1977.

On Friday, Ostrander unofficially broke the Alaska state record in the girls 3,200 meters, running a time of 10:25.74, which was 12 seconds better than the previous mark.

“I’ve been wanting to break five all season, so that made me really happy that I did,” Ostrander said. “I was kind of hoping to get a 4:55 today, but you know, I’m happy with my run.

“I think I need to work on my pacing a little, my splits were all over the place.”

They were good enough to win, though, as she completed the first lap (of four) in a blistering 1:10, then came 1:17, 1:17 and a 1:14 to finish it off, and unlike Friday’s race, Ostrander was able to put a gap between herself and Colony’s Audrey Michaelson right from the start.

“I’m just so happy that I’m peaking at the right time and really happy with my coaching and my teammates and the boys I train with,” she said. “They’re always pushing me to go faster and they make fun of me because I’m slower than them, so it’s definitely exciting to go faster.”

One of those boys that Ostrander trains with is Jonah Theisen, who also had a career race on Saturday. Theisen finished an unexpected second in the 4A boys 1,600 with a time of 4:28.21, only four seconds behind winner Levi Thomet of Kodiak, and also cut a whopping 11 seconds off his previous season best.

“The conditions were good,” Theisen said. “Took it easy this week.”

The sophomore admitted he wasn’t nervous running up front with a contingent of Kodiak runners, who are perennially strong.

“I like that. It gives me something to pace off of,” he said. “Those last final minutes, I had the kick because I was able to pace off (the leader).”

Kenai’s sprinters produced a potent combination on the girls side, as Lexi McKinstry, Kyla Whannell, Kiana Harding and Leah Sandahl won the 400-meter relay, and Jessie McNamara joined Whannell, Harding and Sandahl in the winning 800-meter relay.

Also from Kenai, Kiana Harding took the top spot in the girls high jump with a leap of 5’0”, with Soldotna’s Kaillee Skjold finishing second, four inches below her.

The Kenai boys grabbed a victory in the 800-meter relay event, as Jason Daniels, Lucas Casebeer, Fox Michaud and Brad Smithwick teamed up for the win in 1:35.62.

Another big story of the day came from Soldotna senior Luke Michael, who swept the sprint events — the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes.

“I’m just out here having fun, I’m blessed with good races,” Michael said. “I was a little nervous before the races, but it’s going well.”

The SoHi girls 3,200 relay team — consisting of Daisy Nelson, Dani McCormick, Sadie Fox and Olivia Hutchings — took an impressive victory, winning with a time of 9:52.47, and were narrowly edged in the 1,600 relay.

SoHi’s Jay Ulen won the boys high jump with a leap of 5’10” and finished second in both the long jump and 110-meter hurdles.

Makayla Wong nabbed a win for SoHi in the girls discus throw with a toss of 96’7”.

The Skyview girls topped all other teams in the 800-meter relay, beating out Grace Christian by a half second. The Panthers anchor runner, Kaylee Fischer, was able to make up a deficit and pass Grace’s anchor runner with moments to spare. Hayley Ramsell, Sidney Roumagoux and Marlee Cunningham joined Fischer on the relay team.

“It was kind of lucky because our first two or three handoffs were pretty good, and one of the ACS girls didn’t have a good handoff,” Fischer said. “I started off too early, so we were pretty lucky to get the baton when we did.”

Fischer also won the 3A girls 100-meter dash, and Cunningham beat out Grace’s Kayla Rowe by .75 inches to win the long jump. It was even closer in the triple jump for Cunningham, as she edged Dallas Dickerson of ACS by a quarter inch.

Skyview’s Tim Duke swept the 3A boys hurdling events, and added a second-place in the high jump, and Micah Hilbish won the boys 400 and 800 races.

Seward’s Tessa Adelmann dominated the girls 3A throwing events, sweeping the shot put and discus throws. She won the shot put — for the third consecutive year — with a throw of 36 feet, 7.5 inches, and the discus with a heave of 107—2.

Senior Miles Knotek, also from Seward, swept the 3A boys 3,200 and 1,600 races as well.

The Homer girls 1,600-meter relay squad — consisting of Azizza Shemet-Pitcher, Tayla Cabana, Cassidy Soistman and Aurora Waclawski — ran away to a victory in that race,

Girls 3A Standings — 1. Grace Christian, 154; 2. Anchorage Christian, 97; 3. Skyview, 73; 4. Homer, 71; 5. Seward, 45; 6. Valdez, 28; 7. Nikiski, 19; 8. Houston, 8.

Girls 4A Standings — 1. Wasilla, 115 points; 2. Colony, 107.5; 3. Kenai Central, 104; 4. Soldotna, 102; 5. Kodiak, 63; 6. Palmer, 31.5.

Boys 3A Standings — 1. Anchorage Christian, 133; 2. Grace, 85; 3. Seward, 79; 4. Skyview, 70.5; 5. Houston, 60.5; 6. Homer, 44; 7. Nikiski, 44; 8. Valdez, 9.

Boys 4A Standings — 1. Kodiak, 168; 2. Colony, 123; 3. Soldotna, 65; 4. Wasilla, 59; 5. Kenai Central, 58; 6. Palmer, 46.

3A events

Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Fisher, Kaylee, Sky, 13.38. 2, Ross, Kerry, Nik, 13.92. 3, Roumagoux, Sidney, Sky, 13.97. 4, Ellis, Christina, Gra, 14.12. 5, Stock, Jeanelee, Nik, 14.25. 6, Parrish, Arianne, Nik, 14.35.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 27.00. 2, Fisher, Kaylee, Sky, 27.41. 3, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 27.96. 4, Roumagoux, Sidney, Sky, 28.37. 5, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 28.57. 6, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 28.73.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Arnold, Elle, Gra, 1:03.03. 2, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 1:03.23. 3, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 1:03.36. 4, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 1:03.91. 5, Cabana, Tayla, Hom, 1:04.13. 6, Tsao-Wu, Maya, Gra, 1:04.80.

Girls 800 Meter Run 3A Finals — 1, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 2:31.30. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Hom, 2:32.19. 3, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 2:32.61. 4, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 2:34.06. 5, Farrell, Casey, Hom, 2:34.87. 6, Green, Krista, Gra, 2:36.47.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Gra, 5:23.24. 2, Trujillo, Anna, Gra, 5:32.40. 3, Farrell, Casey, Hom, 5:40.11. 4, Balsan, Elizabeth, Anchorage Ch, 5:41.98. 5, Hirsch, Barae, Hom, 5:42.24. 6, Mitchell, Molly, Hom, 5:53.02.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A Finals — 1, Geagel, Sarah, ACS, 16.75. 2, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 17.39. 3, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 17.80. 4, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 18.44. 5, Neill, Casey, Sky, 18.70. 6, McMillen, Melyssa, Val, 18.92.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A Finals — 1, Geagel, Sarah, ACS, 48.68. 2, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 49.70. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 50.61. 4, Cabana, Tayla, Hom, 52.28. 5, Schmiedt, Leah, Gra, 53.11. 6, Neill, Casey, Sky, 54.00.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A — 1, ACS, (Dickerson, Geagel, Ealum, Ealum), 53.63. 2, Skyview, 53.82. 3, Grace, 55.29. 4, Nikiski, 56.17. 5, Houston, 58.21. 6, Seward, 58.74.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A — 1, Skyview, (Ramsell, Roumagoux, Cunningham, Fisher), 1:53.44. 2, Grace, 1:53.94. 3, Homer, 1:59.02. 4, Nikiski, 1:59.74. 5, Seward, 2:01.03. 6, Valdez, 2:05.65.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A — 1, Homer (Shemet-Pitcher, Cabana, Soistman, Waclawski), 4:22.58. 2, Grace, 4:24.55. 3, Valdez, 4:39.66. 4, Seward, 4:44.47. 5, ACS, 4:48.09. 6, Skyview, 4:48.48.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 3A — 1, Grace (Trujillo, Green, Arnold, Applegate), 10:12.74. 2, Homer, 10:12.98. 3, Seward, 10:56.10. 4, ACS, 12:28.49. 5, Skyview, 13:17.63.

Girls High Jump 3A — 1, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 4-08. 2, Broderick, Bridget, Gra, 4-08. 3, Duncan, Hollie, ACS, 4-02. 4, Thibodeaux, Raven, Anchorage Ch, 4-00.

Girls Long Jump 3A — 1, Cunningham, Marlee, Sky, 15-01.25. 2, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 15-00.50. 3, Cabana, Tayla, Hom, 14-08.25. 4, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 14-02.50. 5, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 13-11.25. 6, May-Thomas, Chanel, Hou, 13-07.

Girls Triple Jump 3A — 1, Cunningham, Marlee, Sky, 31-02.25. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 31-02. 3, Soistman, Cassidy, Hom, J31-02. 4, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 31-00. 5, Wells, Savannah, Hou, 30-03. 6, Franciosi, Katie, Val, 26-03.

Girls Shot Put 3A — 1, Adelmann, Tessa, Sew, 36-07.50. 2, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 33-04.75. 3, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 28-02.50. 4, Logan, Ashley, Grace Christ, 27-11. 5, Fleming, Madison, Val, 27-07.25. 6, Thibodeaux, Raven, ACS, 27-03.75.

Girls Discus Throw 3A — 1, Adelmann, Tessa, Sew, 107-02. 2, Riopelle, Sarah, Gra, 84-04. 3, Kromrey, Laura, Sew, 83-03. 4, Fickes, Emily, Val, 82-10. 5, Olson, Hailey, ACS, 82-05. 6, Ramsel, Holly, Sky, 80-00.

4A events

Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 13.09. 2, Stephens, Chase, Col, 13.34. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Was, 13.76. 4, Nolden, Jelly, Sol, 13.84. 5, McKinstry, Lexi, Ken, 13.89. 6, Landess, Hailee, Sol, 14.09.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 26.57. 2, Devine, Alysha, Was, 27.84. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Was, 28.14. 4, Wilkins, Marley, Kod, 28.26. 5, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 28.37. 6, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 28.62.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 57.59. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 58.71. 3, Wilkins, Marley, Kod, 1:02.51. 4, Nelson, Daisy, Sol, 1:02.71. 5, Haan, Tracie, Col, 1:05.16. 6, Whannell, Kyla, Ken, 1:05.18.

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 2:19.35. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 2:22.24. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 2:25.00. 4, McCormick, Dani, Sol, 2:27.52. 5, Burroughs, Riley, Was, 2:33.76. 6, Bigley, Zoe, Kod, 2:35.79.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 4:58.21. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 5:05.42. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 5:23.85. 4, Thompson, Makenzie, Col, 5:25.42. 5, Ford, Jenna, Was, 5:32.20. 6, Bigley, Zoe, Kod, 5:37.48.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 10:25.74. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 10:59.29. 3, Thompson, Makenzie, Col, 11:40.59. 4, Ford, Jenna, Was, 11:56.38. 5, Cawthorn, Leah, Kod, 12:03.95. 6, Fox, Sadie, Sol, 12:11.34.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 16.62. 2, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 16.83. 3, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 16.84. 4, Armstrong, Shannon, Kod, 17.31. 5, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 17.49. 6, Ng, Sarah, Kod, 17.56.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Devine, Alysha, Was, 48.35. 2, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 48.87. 3, Ng, Sarah, Kod, 48.95. 4, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 49.13. 5, Barnett, McKenzie, Kod, 50.74. 6, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 51.29.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (McKinstry, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 53.55. 2, Soldotna, 54.17. 3, Kodiak, 55.17. 4, Colony, 58.91.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (McNamara, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 1:53.20. 2, Soldotna, 1:56.44. 3, Kodiak, 2:00.17. 4, Wasilla, 2:01.63. 5, Colony, 2:02.13.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Wasilla (Burroughs, Devine, Mathis, Burroughs), 4:20.33. 2, Soldotna, 4:20.69. 3, Kenai, 4:21.57. 4, Colony, 4:27.35. 5, Palmer, 4:31.59. 6, Kodiak, 4:33.81.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick), 9:52.47. 2, Wasilla, 9:59.86. 3, Kodiak, 10:22.79. 4, Palmer, 10:44.51. 5, Kenai, 10:59.84. 6, Colony, 11:08.02.

Girls High Jump 4A — 1, Harding, Kiana, Ken, 5-00. 2, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 4-08. 3, Barnett, McKenzie, Kod, J4-08. 4, Ames, Hailey, Sol, 4-06. 5, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, J4-06. 6, Cucullu, Maria, Col, 4-02. 6, Renk, Olga, Pal, 4-02.

Girls Long Jump 4A — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 15-08. 2, Barcus, Hannah, Ken, 15-05.25. 3, Nolden, Jelly, Sol, 14-11.25. 4, Nelson, Daisy, Sol, 13-10.25. 5, Cucullu, Maria, Col, 13-10. 6, Aquino, Rosie, Kod, 13-03.25.

Girls Triple Jump 4A — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 34-00.25. 2, Harding, Kiana, Ken, 32-09.50. 3, Barcus, Hannah, Ken, 32-08.50. 4, Aquino, Rosie, Kod, 30-01.25. 5, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 29-03.75. 6, Spargo, Hope, Was, 28-11.25.

Girls Shot Put 4A — 1, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 35-07.50. 2, Wong, McKayla, Sol, 31-05.75. 3, Hendricks, Kiana, Sol, 30-05.25. 4, DePriest, Leya, Pal, 29-03.75. 5, Tuisaula, Sylvia, Was, 29-00. 6, Buresh, Sammy, Pal, 28-10.25.

Girls Discus Throw 4A — 1, Wong, McKayla, Sol, 96-07. 2, DePriest, Leya, Pal, 85-03. 3, Walker, Richelle, Kod, 82-02. 4, Hendricks, Kiana, Sol, 77-03. 5, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 75-02. 6, Castellano, Cipriana, Ken, 72-09.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 11.69. 2, Atwood, Preston, Sew, 11.79. 3, Winkle, Frew, Gra, 12.34. 4, Apted, Tristin, Nik, 12.36. 5, Rice, Brandon, Sky, 12.59. 6, Mow, Peter, Sew, 12.78.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Hou, 23.55. 2, Todd, Michael, ACS, 24.04. 3, McIntosh, Keefe, Val, 24.37. 4, Brown, Alex, ACS, 24.45. 5, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 24.90. 6, Seay, Connor, Hom, 25.15.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A Finals — 1, Hilbish, Micah, Sky, 53.64. 2, Atwood, Preston, Sew, 54.04. 3, Reinert, Sam, Hom, 54.47. 4, Johnson, Brayton, ACS, 55.09. 5, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 55.46. 6, Winkle, Frew, Gra, 55.52.

Boys 800 Meter Run 3A Finals — 1, Hilbish, Micah, Sky, 2:05.88. 2, Marshall, Michael, Sew, 2:07.01. 3, Eller, Andrew, Gra, 2:07.64. 4, Johnson, Brayton, ACS, 2:08.18. 5, Ochoa, Pedro, Hom, 2:08.87. 6, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 2:09.64.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A — 1, Knotek, Miles, Sew, 4:37.42. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Gra, 4:39.19. 3, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:40.46. 4, Ochoa, Pedro, Hom, 4:45.92. 5, Sorensen, Graysen, Gra, 4:50.52. 6, Isaacs, Ivan David, Gra, 4:50.89.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A Finals — 1, Duke, Tim, Sky, 15.66. 2, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 16.71. 3, McGregor, Mark, Hom, 16.78. 4, Beard, Hayden, Sew, 18.55. 5, Turner, Josiah, Gra, 19.30. 6, Stoorza, Timothy, ACS, 21.40.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A Finals — 1, Duke, Tim, Sky, 41.11. 2, Bayne, Ben, Hou, 41.73. 3, Seay, Connor, Hom, 43.98. 4, Hoffman, Calvin, ACS, 45.07. 5, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 46.62. 6, Beard, Hayden, Sew, 48.15.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A — 1, Hou, (Buzby, Griffith, Bayne, Barron), 47.55. 2, ACS, 47.86. 3, Skyview, 48.31. 4, Nikiski, 49.08. 5, Sew, 50.40. 6, Grace, 52.18.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 3A — 1, ACS (Brown, Simmers, Terry, Todd), 1:37.53. 2, Grace, 1:40.43. 3, Hom, 1:41.27. 4, Sew, 1:42.05. 5, Skyview, 1:44.32. 6, Val, 1:52.84.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A — 1, ACS (Simmers, Brown, Todd, Johnson), 3:47.32. 2, Sew, 3:52.76. 3, Skyview, 3:56.07. 4, Hou, 4:03.26. 5, Val, 4:20.31.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A — 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Sorensen, Serventi, McLaughlin), 8:32.73. 2, Sew, 8:39.94. 3, ACS, 9:01.43. 4, Skyview, 9:08.10. 5, Hou, 9:35.31.

Boys High Jump 3A — 1, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 6-03. 2, Duke, Tim, Sky, 5-08. 2, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 5-08. 4, Reinert, Sam, Hom, J5-08. 5, Johnson, Luke, Nik, J5-08. 6, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 5-06. 6, Barron, Matt, Hou, 5-06.

Boys Long Jump 3A — 1, Simmers, Augustus, ACS, 19-07.25. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 18-09.25. 3, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 18-01. 4, Nieder, Braden, Gra, 17-08. 5, Rowe, Carson, Gra, 17-04.25. 6, Zweifel, Thomas, Sew, 16-09.25. 6, Collier, DJ, Sky, 16-09.25.

Boys Triple Jump 3A — 1, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 38-05.50. 2, Barron, Matt, Hou, J38-05.50. 3, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 38-04.25. 4, Collier, DJ, Sky, 36-03.50. 5, Nieder, Braden, Gra, 36-02.75. 6, Rowe, Carson, Gra, 35-11.50.

Boys Shot Put 3A — 1, George, Grant, Gra, 52-00.25. 2, Johnson, Luke, Nik, 41-03. 3, Johnson, Lincoln, Nik, 40-02.75. 4, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 38-06.25. 5, Kohutek, Randy, ACS, 38-02. 6, Holley, Gabe, Sky, 37-10.25.

Boys Discus Throw 3A — 1, George, Grant, Gra, 152-06. 2, Johnson, Lincoln, Nik, 129-10. 3, McGregor, Mark, Hom, 117-01. 4, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 115-01. 5, Johnson, Luke, Nik, 112-10. 6, Reynolds, Daniel, ACS, 103-11.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 11.78. 2, Obas, Josh, Kod, 11.99. 3, Daniels, Jason, Ken, 12.04. 3, Casebeer, Lucas, Ken, 12.04. 5, Aumavae, Vincent, Pal, 12.06. 6, Jones, Lucas, Col, 12.08.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 23.58. 2, Smithwick, Brad, Ken, 23.68. 3, Jones, Lucas, Col, 23.78. 4, Obas, Josh, Kod, 24.11. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 24.61. 6, Nisbett, James, Pal, 24.98.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 51.69. 2, Sinnett, Darien, Col, 53.06. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 53.19. 4, Bilafer, Daniel, Col, 53.24. 5, Smithwick, Brad, Ken, 53.50. 6, Sessom, Christian, Col, 54.05.

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A Finals — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 2:01.05. 2, Hannah, Clayton, Kod, 2:01.56. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 2:01.94. 4, Fried, Levi, Kod, 2:02.45. 5, Cooley, Andrew, Was, 2:02.73. 6, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 2:02.97.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 4:24.42. 2, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 4:28.21. 3, Christiansen, Cole, Kod, 4:30.09. 4, Fried, Levi, Kod, 4:33.34. 5, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 4:34.36. 6, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 4:36.90.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 16.35. 2, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 18.30. 3, Wantenabe, Shouya, Pal, 18.48. 4, Foster, Hayden, Kod, 18.75. 5, Tira, Isaiah, Col, 18.80. 6, Bilafer, Steven, Col, 19.13.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 42.83. 2, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 43.36. 3, Charles, Melvin, Col, 45.16. 4, Foster, Hayden, Kod, 45.37. 5, Frick, Kenneth, Was, 46.05. 6, Wantenabe, Kohei, Pal, 46.08.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Obas, Alcaide, Llorente, Mangalus), 45.68. 2, Colony, 46.75. 3, Soldotna, 47.51. 4, Kenai, 47.81. 5, Wasilla, 48.67.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (Daniels, Casebeer, Michaud, Smithwick), 1:35.62. 2, Kodiak, 1:35.85. 3, Colony, 1:36.49. 4, Palmer, 1:42.99.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Alcaide, Fried, Hannah, Ma’inifo), 3:35.71. 2, Colony, 3:37.46. 3, Kenai, 3:42.91. 4, Wasilla, 3:53.73. 5, Palmer, 3:56.53.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Hannah, Fried, Thomet, Christiansen), 8:45.59. 2, Wasilla, 9:12.57. 3, Colony, 9:28.52. 4, Palmer, 9:30.19.

Boys High Jump 4A — 1, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 5-10. 2, Looney, Connor, Pal, J5-10. 3, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 5-08. 4, Both, Gatwech, Col, 5-06. 5, Carstens, Andrew, Kod, 5-02. 5, Andrist, Hunter, Col, 5-02. 5, Wantenabe, Kohei, Pal, 5-02. 8, Vrvilo, Brandon, Col, 5-00. 8, Horton, Kevin, Was, 5-00.

Boys Long Jump 4A — 1, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 20-05.50. 2, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 20-01.25. 3, Both, Gatwech, Col, 18-06.75. 4, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 18-03.50. 5, Bilafer, Daniel, Col, 17-11.25. 6, Gibbs, Drew, Sol, 17-08.

Boys Triple Jump 4A — 1, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 40-08.50. 2, Both, Gatwech, Col, 39-11.75. 3, Black, Jordan, Col, 39-05.75. 4, Casebeer, Lucas, Ken, 37-11.50. 5, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 37-11.25. 6, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 37-09.50.

Boys Shot Put 4A — 1, Harren, William, Was, 45-11.75. 2, Sega, Leo, Kod, 44-03.75. 3, Niekamp, Hayden, Pal, 41-02. 4, Looney, Connor, Pal, 40-11.75. 5, Pillians, Kordell, Kod, 38-09.50. 6, Dedrick, Cody, Was, 38-03.

Boys Discus Throw 4A — 1, Summers, Fischer, Col, 122-04. 2, Harren, William, Was, 117-06. 3, Sega, Leo, Kod, 108-07. 4, Comer, Marshall, Was, 105-04. 4, Lewis, Daniel, Sol, 105-04. 6, Peterson, Jeffery, Kod, 103-11.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS