Moose River Hustle results

Adam Reimer won Saturday’s Moose River Hustle 10-kilometer footrace in Sterling with a time of 38 minutes, 19.4 seconds, besting Sean Goff by 2:57.

Susan Craig won the women’s 10K with a time of 45:41.

In the 5K races, Donnie Joachim won the men’s race in 19:33, and Rebekah Hopkins was the fastest woman in 22:32.

Men’s 10K — 1. Adam Reimer, 38:19; 2. Sean Goff, 41:16.

Women’s 10K — 1. Susan Craig, 45:41; 2. Aliann Schmidt, 50:47; 3. Elizabeth Hardie, 50:54; 4. Alia Anderson, 55:01; 5. Carly Reimer, 56:39; 6. Margret Griffin, 56:46; 7. Jessica Goggia, 57:52; 8. Mary Burton, 57:53; 9. Patti Berkhahn, 58:20; 10. Lisa Renken, 1:02:10; 11. Michelle Thomason, 1:02:10; 12. Johna Beech, 1:18:40; 13. Char Oakes, 1:30:08; 14. Leora Pooler, 1:30:41.

Men’s 5K — 1. Donnie Joachim, 19:33; 2. Mekbeb Denbrock, 20:55; 3. Zach Burns, 21:08; 4. Cody Little, 21:50; 5. David Martin, 21:54; 6. Carl Kincaid, 23:31; 7. Joel Burns, 27:33; 8. Jason Warfle, 27:39; 9. Ian Grainge, 27:51; 10. Jeff Perchbacher, 29:40; 11. Emma Craig, 30:45; 12. Van Grainge, 31:07; 13. Trapper Thompson, 31:43; 14. Jake Denbrock, 31:56; 15. Blaine Hayes, 35:56; 16. Michael Beck, 35:58; 17. Dennis Laroche, 36:12; 18. Logan Lundell, 39:42; 19. Les Anderson, 59:01.

Women’s 5K — 1. Rebekah Hopkins, 22:32; 2. Danica Schmidt, 23:27; 3. Ellie Burns, 27:31; 4. Tavia Wilson, 28:12; 5. Amie Stewart, 29:03; 6. Annie Burns, 30:08; 7. Pam Burns 30:09; 8. Julie Cisco, 33:39; 9. DeeDee Fowler, 34:22; 10. Melaine Noblin, 34:29; 11. Adison Beck, 35:58; 12. Jennifer Tollackson, 37:15; 13. Cassie Collins, 37:40; 14. Tasha Reynolds, 37:43; 15. Anna Laroche, 37:43; 16. Caitie Martin, 37:58; 17. Amanda Griffin, 38:45; 18. Febra Hensley, 41:23; 19. Lynne Anderson, 41:38; 20. April Hayes, 41:59; 21. Monique Spiers, 44:35; 22. Sondra Stonecipher, 44:38; 23. Hailey Stonecipher, 44:39; 24. Charlene Spiers, 44:39; 25. Amanda Browning, 47:23; 26. Rachel Pioch, 51:20; 27. Misty Crim, 52:06; 28. Janet Jones, 52:06; 29. Penny Furnish, 52:32; 30. Dawni Giugler, 52:32; 31. Dawni Dutton, 58:58; 32. Lou Martin 1:00:59; 33. Scout Wyant, 1:01:54.

Men’s 1-mile — 1. Trevor Jones, 6:36.9; 2. Chance Reynolds, 7:58; 3. Taylor Jones, 7:59; 4. Peyton Williams, 13:09; 5. Bryce Hopkins, 14:07; 6. Banjo Joachin, 17:31; 7. Tanner Williams, 18:31; 8. Jason Holland, 19:31.

Women’s 1-mile — 1.Felicia Jones, 9:22.5; 2. Tyla Young, 9:30; 3. Shelley Streiff, 9:31; 4. Bailey Lundell, 11:04; 5. Nicole Egholm, 11:46; 6. Amorie Weekley, 13:10; 7. Andi Joachin, 17:33; 8. Alias Hopkins, 18:32; 9. Sarah Williams, 18:33; 10. Pam Holland, 19:34; 11. Lotte Bogard, 25:52.

More

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Fate of Brown Bears to be announced after Sunday’s NAHL Board of Governors meeting

Nervous times have gotten even tenser for Southcentral Alaska hockey fans.

Read more
Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Soldotna’s Davis runs in 3rd place in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta were in third place in the Iron Dog as the race checked into Nome on Tuesday.... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Nikiski, Homer hoops teams split

The Nikiski girls hoops squad is piling up victories at a staggering rate this season, but with each passing game, opposing teams are figuring out... Read more

Wed, 02/22/2017 - 00:51

Tuesday hoops roundup

The last time the Kenai Central boys posted 88 points against a team, they lost.

Read more