Southcentral Sprint Championship results posted

The Southcentral Sprint Championship Swim Meet was held May 4 at Kenai Central. The results follow:

 

Southcentral Sprint Championship Swim Meet


See Also


May 5, 2013 in Kenai

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna Silver Salmon, 287; 2. Peninsula Piranhas, 132; 3. Seward Tsunami, 110; 4. Kachemak Swim Club, 98; 5. Kodiak Kingfishers, 74.

Event winners

8 and under

100-yard medley relay — Peninsula Piranhas (Elena Hansen, Mercedes Tapley, Ashley Dahlman, Karah Huff), 59.88 seconds.

100 IM — Alison Narog, KF, 1:59.40.

25 backstroke — Carly Nelson, KSC, 24.00.

50 freestyle — Megan Rindal, ST, 44.06.

25 butterfly — Alison Narog, KF, 26.00.

25 breaststroke — Ashley Dahlman, PP, 29.06.

25 freestyle — Alison Narog, KF, 20.40.

9-10

200 medley relay — Silver Salmon (Kaitlyn Massey, Madison Snyder, Madelyn Barkman, Katie Stockton), 3:10.49.

100 IM — 1. Devon Cummiskey, KF, 1:22.33.

50 backstroke — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 39.09.

100 freestyle — Emma Snyer, SS, 1:21.22.

50 butterfly — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 37.88.

50 breaststroke — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 42.36.

50 freestyle — Ryann Cannava, SS, 35.74.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Emma Snyder, Ryann Cannava, Madelyn Barkman, Kaylyn Bearup), 2:33.95.

11-12

200 medley relay — Silver Salmon (Darby McMillan, Katie Creglow, Alexandra Juliussen, Amanda Eby), 2:25.91.

100 IM — 1. Sydney Juliussen, SS, 1:16.31.

50 backstroke — 1. Darby McMillan, SS, 36.14.

100 freestyle — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 1:07.28.

50 butterfly — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 33.03.

50 breaststroke — Ivy Faith, ST, 42.20.

50 freestyle — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 29.00.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Amanda Eby, Sydney Juliussen, Alexandra Juliussen, Darby McMillan), 2:10.65.

13 and over

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Salmon (Portia Padilla, Rachel Henry, Megan English, Rachel Davidson), 2:35.62.

200 IM — Rachel Henry, SS, 2:32.68.

100 backstroke — Megan English, SS, 1:06.85.

100 freestyle — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 57.41.

100 butterfly — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 1:06.38.

100 breaststroke — Rachel Henry, SS, 1:19.17.

50 freestyle — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 25.95.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Rachel Davidson, Megan English, Rachel Henry, Portia Padilla), 1:55.70.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kachemak Swim Club, 222; 2. Seward Tsunami, 177; 3. Peninsula Piranhas, 171; 4. Soldotna Silver Salmon, 50; 5. Kodiak Kingfishers, 32.

8 and under

25 backstroke — Max Cook, KF, 22.91.

50 freestyle — Jeremy Travis, ST, 49.62.

25 butterfly — Max Cook, KF, 30.86.

25 breaststroke — Lucas Story, KSC, 31.60.

25 freestyle — Jeremy Travis, ST, 22.87.

9-10

200 medley relay — 1. Peninsula Piranhas (Braedon Pitsch, Dominic Alioto, Owen Rolph, Koda Poulin), 3:08.01.

100 IM — 1. Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 1:27.66.

50 backstroke — Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 38.45.

100 freestyle — Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 1:14.42.

50 butterfly — Connor Spanos, ST, 36.24.

50 breaststroke — Connor Spanos, ST, 45.34.

50 freestyle — Connor Spanos, ST, 31.83.

200 freestyle relay — Seward Tsunami (Sam Koster, Collin Mullaly, Max Pfeiffenberger, Connor Spanos), 2:23.23.

11-12

200 medley relay — 1. Kachemak (Theodore Castellani, Griffin Downey, Clayton Arndt, Dexter Lowe), 2:20.26.

100 IM — 1. Clayton Arndt, KSC, 1:09.12.

50 backstroke — Griffin Downey, KSC, 35.73.

100 freestyle — 1. Clayton Arndt, KSC, 59.30.

50 butterfly — Clayton Arndt, KSC, 31.54.

50 breaststroke — Griffin Downey, KSC, 36.54.

50 freestyle — Clayton Arndt, KSC, 27.32.

200 freestyle relay — Kachemak Swim Club (Griffin Downey, Theodore Castellani, Teddy Handley, Clayton Arndt), 2:06.67.

13 and over

200 medley relay — 1. Piranhas (Cole Gross, Jacob Dye, Josh Peck, Trey Feagen), 2:04.36.

200 IM — Jacob Creglow, SS, 2:18.52.

100 backstroke — Cole Gross, PP, 1:05.91.

100 freestyle — Jacob Dye, PP, 55.97.

100 butterfly — James Nagle, KSC, 58.04.

100 breaststroke — Jacob Creglow, SS, 1:11.41.

50 freestyle — Jacob Dye, PP, 25.20.

200 freestyle relay — Peninsula Piranhas (Cole Gross, Trey Feagen, Josh Peck, Jacob Dye), 1:49.75.

More

Thu, 05/25/2017 - 00:19

Bird Homestead Golf Report: Course is open and popping green

Bird Homestead Golf Course is off to a great start. We were able to open early and Larry Hamilton and the crew have the greens... Read more

Thu, 05/25/2017 - 00:19

Brown Bears hold chance to meet new coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears will give fans a chance to meet new coach Josh Petrich today at 6 p.m. at Buckets Sports Grill in... Read more

Around the Web