Southcentral Sprint Championship results posted

The Southcentral Sprint Championship Swim Meet was held May 4 at Kenai Central. The results follow:

Southcentral Sprint Championship Swim Meet

May 5, 2013 in Kenai

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna Silver Salmon, 287; 2. Peninsula Piranhas, 132; 3. Seward Tsunami, 110; 4. Kachemak Swim Club, 98; 5. Kodiak Kingfishers, 74.

Event winners

8 and under

100-yard medley relay — Peninsula Piranhas (Elena Hansen, Mercedes Tapley, Ashley Dahlman, Karah Huff), 59.88 seconds.

100 IM — Alison Narog, KF, 1:59.40.

25 backstroke — Carly Nelson, KSC, 24.00.

50 freestyle — Megan Rindal, ST, 44.06.

25 butterfly — Alison Narog, KF, 26.00.

25 breaststroke — Ashley Dahlman, PP, 29.06.

25 freestyle — Alison Narog, KF, 20.40.

9-10

200 medley relay — Silver Salmon (Kaitlyn Massey, Madison Snyder, Madelyn Barkman, Katie Stockton), 3:10.49.

100 IM — 1. Devon Cummiskey, KF, 1:22.33.

50 backstroke — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 39.09.

100 freestyle — Emma Snyer, SS, 1:21.22.

50 butterfly — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 37.88.

50 breaststroke — Devon Cummiskey, KF, 42.36.

50 freestyle — Ryann Cannava, SS, 35.74.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Emma Snyder, Ryann Cannava, Madelyn Barkman, Kaylyn Bearup), 2:33.95.

11-12

200 medley relay — Silver Salmon (Darby McMillan, Katie Creglow, Alexandra Juliussen, Amanda Eby), 2:25.91.

100 IM — 1. Sydney Juliussen, SS, 1:16.31.

50 backstroke — 1. Darby McMillan, SS, 36.14.

100 freestyle — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 1:07.28.

50 butterfly — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 33.03.

50 breaststroke — Ivy Faith, ST, 42.20.

50 freestyle — Sydney Juliussen, SS, 29.00.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Amanda Eby, Sydney Juliussen, Alexandra Juliussen, Darby McMillan), 2:10.65.

13 and over

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Salmon (Portia Padilla, Rachel Henry, Megan English, Rachel Davidson), 2:35.62.

200 IM — Rachel Henry, SS, 2:32.68.

100 backstroke — Megan English, SS, 1:06.85.

100 freestyle — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 57.41.

100 butterfly — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 1:06.38.

100 breaststroke — Rachel Henry, SS, 1:19.17.

50 freestyle — Kaitlyn Louthan, PP, 25.95.

200 freestyle relay — Silver Salmon (Rachel Davidson, Megan English, Rachel Henry, Portia Padilla), 1:55.70.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kachemak Swim Club, 222; 2. Seward Tsunami, 177; 3. Peninsula Piranhas, 171; 4. Soldotna Silver Salmon, 50; 5. Kodiak Kingfishers, 32.

8 and under

25 backstroke — Max Cook, KF, 22.91.

50 freestyle — Jeremy Travis, ST, 49.62.

25 butterfly — Max Cook, KF, 30.86.

25 breaststroke — Lucas Story, KSC, 31.60.

25 freestyle — Jeremy Travis, ST, 22.87.

9-10

200 medley relay — 1. Peninsula Piranhas (Braedon Pitsch, Dominic Alioto, Owen Rolph, Koda Poulin), 3:08.01.

100 IM — 1. Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 1:27.66.

50 backstroke — Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 38.45.

100 freestyle — Max Pfeiffenberger, ST, 1:14.42.

50 butterfly — Connor Spanos, ST, 36.24.

50 breaststroke — Connor Spanos, ST, 45.34.

50 freestyle — Connor Spanos, ST, 31.83.

200 freestyle relay — Seward Tsunami (Sam Koster, Collin Mullaly, Max Pfeiffenberger, Connor Spanos), 2:23.23.

11-12

200 medley relay — 1. Kachemak (Theodore Castellani, Griffin Downey, Clayton Arndt, Dexter Lowe), 2:20.26.

100 IM — 1. Clayton Arndt, KSC, 1:09.12.

50 backstroke — Griffin Downey, KSC, 35.73.

100 freestyle — 1. Clayton Arndt, KSC, 59.30.

50 butterfly — Clayton Arndt, KSC, 31.54.

50 breaststroke — Griffin Downey, KSC, 36.54.

50 freestyle — Clayton Arndt, KSC, 27.32.

200 freestyle relay — Kachemak Swim Club (Griffin Downey, Theodore Castellani, Teddy Handley, Clayton Arndt), 2:06.67.

13 and over

200 medley relay — 1. Piranhas (Cole Gross, Jacob Dye, Josh Peck, Trey Feagen), 2:04.36.

200 IM — Jacob Creglow, SS, 2:18.52.

100 backstroke — Cole Gross, PP, 1:05.91.

100 freestyle — Jacob Dye, PP, 55.97.

100 butterfly — James Nagle, KSC, 58.04.

100 breaststroke — Jacob Creglow, SS, 1:11.41.

50 freestyle — Jacob Dye, PP, 25.20.

200 freestyle relay — Peninsula Piranhas (Cole Gross, Trey Feagen, Josh Peck, Jacob Dye), 1:49.75.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more