Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 28°
    Overcast
  • Comment

State track meet

Posted: May 19, 2013 - 3:12am  |  Updated: May 20, 2013 - 11:31am
Back | Next
Eric Engman/News-Miner Kenai's Kiana Harding competes in the 4A Girls High Jump during the ASAA State High School Track and Field Championships Friday, May 17, 2013 at Lathrop High School.  ERIC ENGMAN/FAIRBANKS DAILY NEWS
ERIC ENGMAN/FAIRBANKS DAILY NEWS
Eric Engman/News-Miner Kenai's Kiana Harding competes in the 4A Girls High Jump during the ASAA State High School Track and Field Championships Friday, May 17, 2013 at Lathrop High School.

Snow. Rain. Wind. Temperatures below freezing.

It was a state track meet few will soon forget Friday and Saturday at Lathrop High School in Fairbanks.

“The weather was unbelievable,” Soldotna coach Pat Nolden said. “It started out 20 degrees this morning.”

The meet was memorable for more reasons than the weather. The Kenai Peninsula was particularly strong in the Class 1-2-3A meet, where the Skyview boys tied for third, the Homer girls took second and the Skyview girls took third.

The Peninsula collected eight individual championships in the 1-2-3A meet. There were two with two individual titles — Seward’s Tessa Adelmann won the shot put and discus, and Skyview’s Micah Hilbish won the 400 and 800.

Other individual titles came from Skyview’s Marlee Cunningham in the long jump, Seward’s Miles Knotek in the 3,200, Skyview’s Tim Duke in the 110 hurdles, and Skyview’s Kaylee Fisher in the 100.

Skyview’s 800-relay team of Hayley Ramsell, Sidney Roumagoux, Cunningham and Fisher gave the Peninsula a victory, while Homer’s 1,600 relay of Azizza Shemet Pitcher, Tayla Cabana, Cassidy Soistman and Aurora Waclawski also tasted gold.

In the Class 4A meet, Soldotna was 15th on the boys side and Kenai was 17th. For the girls, Soldotna was ninth and Kenai was 10th.

The lone 4A title came from Soldotna’s 3,200 relay of freshman Daisy Nelson, freshman Olivia Hutchings, sophomore Sadie Fox and sophomore Dani McCormick.

They finished in 9 minutes, 59.42 seconds, to defeat runner-up Grace by almost 10 seconds.

“They are probably four of the hardest-working kids,” Nolden said. “It’s good to see it pay off in a gold medal. They have great attitudes. It’s exciting for the future.”

Other highlights for the Stars came from McKayla Wong and Luke Michael. Wong finished third in the discus with a PR of 108 feet, 3 inches, despite the frigid temps.

Michael put his skiing experience to good use by making the finals in the 100, 200 and 400. He was eighth in the 100, eighth in the 200 and fourth in the 400.

Kenai’s top performance came from Kiana Harding, who was third in the high jump.

Adelmann, a senior, is one of those who definitely will not forget the meet. Friday, Adelmann threw the shot put 37—1 1-4 inches to win her third-straight title, break the school record and break the 1-2-3A meet state record of 35—5.

Saturday, Adelmann set a personal record in the discus to win her first title in that event.

“It was an awesome weekend,” Adelmann said. “It was really the best weekend I could have hoped for as a senior.”

Adelmann went about her victories in completely different ways. Friday, her winning toss in the shot put came on her first throw of the day.

“The weather was pretty terrible,” Adelmann said. “It was windy and rainy with snow. I was very fortunate I hit 37 feet on my first throw. After that, everybody started getting tired due to the cold.”

And that meant Adelmann was a three-time state champ.

“I didn’t expect to get three state titles,” she said. “As a sophomore, I was up on the podium thinking, ‘I can’t wait to see who gets it next year.’”

Saturday, Adelmann somehow saved her best for last. She hit her personal record on her last throw thanks to some savvy planning by coach Dan Marshall.

“My coach wrapped me up in blankets,” she said. “When two people before me were throwing, he has me get up and run to get the blood flowing. I was consistently moving, compared to everybody else.”

Adelmann was expecting a battle with two-time defending discus champion Cara Davidson of CIA, but Davidson finished fourth at 94—1.

“I don’t know what happened,” Adelmann said. “I felt terrible for her. I think maybe her shoes weren’t gripping the pavement. I thought we would be neck and neck.”

Adelmann has been invited to throw shot and discus at the all-star Brian Young Invitational in Kodiak next weekend.

Also Friday, Knotek, already a 1-2-3A cross-country champion, picked up his first state track title in the 3,200.

“I think this has just been the cap of his season and career up here,” Seward coach Sami King said. “He’s opening up the door for when he goes down to run for Montana State.”

King could not make the trip to Fairbanks because she was still on the mend from a recent surgery, but she was happy with the way her team performed in the cold weather, mentioning Michael Marshall, Tannen Berry, Hayden Beard, Preston Atwood, Lindsey Kromrey and Emily Brockman.

The Skyview boys were led by Hilbish in the 400 and 800. Skyview coach Rob Sparks said the double is always tough to pull off because the events happen so close together — in this case about 45 minutes.

“With the training he has had this year, coach (Ted) McKenney thought he could do it,” Sparks said. “He had just enough to pull it off.”

In the 800, Hilbish ran 2:03.97 to beat the 2:06.20 of Arlen Mossgrove of Glennallen. The 400 was more interesting. Both athletes ran 52.70, but Hilbish won the title in a photo finish.

Duke won the 110 hurdles in 16.04, and just missed out on the 300 hurdles. He ran 41.28 to finish behind Ben Bayne’s 41.15. Duke also was second in the high jump and had a fourth in a relay.

“Give credit to the Houston kid,” Sparks said of Bayne. “He had lost three or four times this year to Tim in the hurdles, but he was able to beat him in the last race of the year.”

Cunningham got things started for the Panthers on Friday by winning the long jump at 15—3 1-4. She also was fourth in the triple jump and had firsts and seconds in relays.

“The long jump was a bit of a surprise,” Sparks said. “(Friday) was pretty lousy, but she popped a good one on her second jump and nobody could catch up.”

Fisher won the 100 at 13.58, while Roumagoux was second at 13.87.

“Sidney’s second was more of a surprise in that 100,” Sparks said.

Then the 800 relay ran 1:53.58 to top runner-up Grace’s 1:54.82.

“Everything went well,” Sparks said. “We were in 10 events, and we only had one event we did not score points in.

“It was a good showing for our first year in 3A.”

Homer gave the Peninsula another relay win in the 1,600 relay, running 4:21.69 to top Grace’s 4:26.96.

 

ASAA State Track Meet

Friday, Saturday at Lathrop, Fairbanks

Class 1-2-3A meet

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Grace, 117; 2. Homer, 74; 3. Skyview, 60; 4. ACS, 58 5. Su Valley, 31; 6. Seward, 29; 7. Haines, 26; 8. CIA, 20; 9. Eielson, 17; 10 (tie). Port Lions, Glennallen, 14; 12 (tie). Delta, Valdez, 12; 14 (tie). Monroe, Holy Family, 9; 16. Petersburg, 8; 17. Sitka, 7; 18. Ninilchik, 4; 19. Yakutat, 3; 20. Nikiski, 2.

100 — 1, Fisher, Kaylee, Skyview, 13.58. 2, Roumagoux, Sidney, Skyview, 13.87. 3, Johnson, Evonne, EIE, 13.99. 4, Williams, Jazzmyn, EIE,14.21. 5, Ross, Kerry, Nikiski, 14.37. 6, Ellis, Christina, Grace Christ, 14.53.

200 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, Anchorage Ch, 27.96. 2, Fisher, Kaylee, Skyview, 28.54. 3, Davis, Jodi, Grace Christ, 28.96. 4, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 29.04. 5, Roumagoux, Sidney, Skyview, 29.37. 6, Arnold, Elle, Grace Christ, 29.53.  

400 — 1, Langseth, Zoe, Valdez, 1:03.31. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 1:03.86. 3, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace Christ, 1:04.44. 4, Loper, Ayla, Su Valley, 1:04.88. 5, Cabana, Tayla, Homer, 1:06.07.

800 —  1, Timoshenko, Zoya, DEL, 2:28.70. 2, Maslen, Kendal, Glennallen, 2:31.37. 4, Mitchell, Molly, Homer, 2:30.46. 5, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace Christ, 2:30.27. 6, Ohotnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 2:38.89. 

1,600 — 1, Trujillo, Claire, Grace Christ, 5:24.07. 2, Farrell, Casey, Homer, 5:34.49. 3, Ohotnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 5:36.31. 4, Fifield, Macala, MON, 5:46.14. 5, Cyr, MacKenzie, Glennallen, 5:49.73. 6, Schwartz, Robyn, Petersburg, 6:00.31

100 hurdles — 1, Geagel, Sarah, Anchorage Ch, 16.89. 2, Orth, Madison, Cook Inlet A, 17.27. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Grace Christ, 17.50. 4, Davis, Jodi, Grace Christ, 17.52. 5, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 17.77. 6, Brockman, Emily, Seward, 18.42.

300 hurdles — 1, Geagel, Sarah, Anchorage Ch, 47.98. 2, Rowe, Kayla, Grace Christ, 49.05. 3, Davis, Jodi, Grace Christ, 49.08. 4, Boskofsky, Raissa, Port Lions, 49.18. 5, Cabana, Tayla, Homer, 51.15. 6, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 52.64.

400 relay — 1. ACS (Dickerson, Dallas , Geagel, Sarah , Ealum, Madison , Ealum, Tanner ), 53.30. 2, Skyview, 53.89. 3, Grace Christian, 54.75. 4, Ben Eielson, 55.47. 5, Haines, 57.01. 6, Monroe Catholic, 58.16.

800 relay — 1, Skyview (Ramsell, Hayley , Roumagoux, Sidney , Cunningham, Marlee , Fisher, Kaylee ), 1:53.58. 2, Grace Christian, 1:54.82. 3, Homer, 1:58.21. 4, Seward, 2:00.31. 5, Ben Eielson, 2:00.42. 6, Valdez, 2:01.41.

1,600 relay — 1, Homer (Shemet Pitcher, Azizza , Cabana, Tayla , Soistman, Cassidy , Waclawski, Aurora ), 4:21.69. 2, Grace Christian, 4:26.96. 3, Anchorage Christian, 4:28.37. 4, Glennallen, 4:29.40. 5, Seward, 4:39.91. 6, Valdez, 4:43.14.

Triple jump — 1, Rowe, Kayla, Grace Christ, 33-07.25, w:2.3. 2, Badgley, Serena, Haines, 32-07, w:2.4. 3, Orth, Madison, Cook Inlet A, 32-02.50, w:2.2. 4, Cunningham, Marlee, Skyview, 32-01.50, w:2.6. 5, Dickerson, Dallas, Anchorage Ch, 32-01, w:2.8. 6, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 31-04, w:3.2.

Discus — 1, Adelmann, Tessa, Seward, 110-05. 2, Young, Alisha, Haines, 96-09. 3, Spud, Karly, Haines, 96-01. 4, Davidson, Cara, Cook Inlet A, 94-01. 5, Hanson, Beth, DEL, 84-11. 6, Hartley, Emily, Su Valley, 72-06.

3,200 meters — 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11 minutes, 29.06 seconds; 2. Casey Farrell, Hom, 11:58.37; 3. Grace Weller, Pet, 12:07.87; 4. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 12:10.45; 5. Colette Ohotnicky, HFA, 12:19.63; 6. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 12:54.27.

3,200 relay — 1. Grace (A. Trujillo, C. Trujillo, Arnold, Applegate), 10:08.38; 2. Homer, 10:12.98; 3. Glennallen, 10:15.50; 4. Su Valley, 10:53.13; 5. Seward, 11:05.04; 6. Haines, 11:33.20.

Shot put — 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 37 feet, 1 1-4 inches; 2. Rekia Hueton, SuV, 32—6 1-2; 3. Emily Hartley, SuV, 31—11; 4. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 31—1-2; 5. Mariyah Harrell, Sit, 30—7 1-2; 6. Alisha Young, Hai, 28—6.

High jump — 1. Raissa Boskofsky, PL, 5—2; 2. Ayla Loper, SuV, 4—10; 3. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4—8; 4. Robin Riley, Nin, 4—8; 5. Bridget Broderick, Gra, 4—6; 6. Evonne Johnson, Eie, 4—6.

Long jump — 1. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 15—3 1-4; 2. Kayle Rowe, Gra, 15—1 1-4; 3. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 15—1-2; 4. Macala Fifield, Mon, 14—11 1-2; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 14—10 1-2; 6. Gabriella Cagle, Sit, 14— 3-4.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 99; 2. Houston, 58; 3 (tie). Skyview, Grace, 56; 5. Glennallen, 42; 6. Seward, 39; 7. Sitka, 5; 8. Homer, 31; 9. Eielson, 22; 10. Nikiski, 21; 11. CIA, 16; 12. Galena, 12; 13. Haines, 11; 14. Monroe, 9; 15 (tie). Su Valley, Valdez, 4; 17. Ninilchik, 3.5; 18. Delta, 3; 19. Skagway, 2; 20. Petersburg, 1.

100 — 1, Griffith, Tony, EIE, 11.63. 2, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 12.01. 3, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 12.20. 4, Atwood, Preston, Seward, 12.21. 5, Sondergaard, Jordan, Glennallen, 12.26. 6, Sumauang, Jaren, Sitka, 12.44.

200 — 1, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 23.84. 2, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 24.62. 3, Todd, Michael, Anchorage Ch, 24.73. 4, McIntosh, Keefe, Valdez, 24.79. 5, Sondergaard, Jordan, Glennallen, 24.85. 6, Brown, Alex, Anchorage Ch, 25.04.

400 — 1, Mossgrove, Arlen, Glennallen, J52.70. 1, Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 52.70. 3, Atwood, Preston, Seward, 53.60. 4, Reinert, Sam, Homer, 53.91. 5, Sunburg, Keegan, Haines, 54.05. 6, Simmers, Augustus, Anchorage Ch, 54.43.

800 — 1, Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 2:03.97. 2, Mossgrove, Arlen, Glennallen, 2:06.20. 3, Eller, Andrew, Grace Christ, 2:06.36. 4, Ochoa, Pedro, Homer, 2:08.01. 5, Marshall, Michael, Seward, 2:08.09. 6, Patterson, George, EIE, 2:09.50.

1,600 — 1, Mossgrove, Arlen, Glennallen, 4:38.50. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Grace Christ, 4:39.34. 3, Korta, Kaleb, Galena, 4:41.97. 4, Monzon, Austin, Anchorage Ch, 4:42.28. 5, Knotek, Miles, Seward, 4:43.20. 6, Ochoa, Pedro, Homer, 4:49.79. 

110 hurdles— 1, Duke, Tim, Skyview, 16.04. 2, McGregor, Mark, Homer, 16.60. 3, Bayne, Ben, Houston, 16.86. 4, Hebard, Jacob, MON, 17.87. 5, Beard, Hayden, Seward, 18.45. 6, Montalvo, Brandon, EIE, 18.60.

300 hurdles — 1, Bayne, Ben, Houston, 41.15. 2, Duke, Tim, Skyview, 41.28. 3, Seay, Connor, Homer, 44.54. 4, Susky, Christone, Su Valley, 45.39. 5, Walter, Andrew, MON, 45.91. 6, Hoffman, Calvin, Anchorage Ch, 46.18.

400 relay — 1, Houston (Bayne, Ben , Griffith, Dustin , Barron, Matt , Buzby, Charlie ), 46.38. 2, Sitka, 46.77. 3, Anchorage Christian, 48.20. 4, Skyview, 48.35. 5, Glennallen, 48.35. 6, Nikiski, 49.21.

800 relay — 1, Anchorage Christian (Brown, Alex , Simmers, Augustus , Terry, Jalen , Todd, Michael ), 1:36.92. 2, Sitka, 1:38.43. 3, Homer, 1:38.68. 4, Grace, 1:40.57. 5, Seward, 1:41.90. 6, Monroe Catholic, 1:43.74.

1,600 relay —  1, Glennallen ‘A’ (Grams, Trevor , Miller, Aaron , Sondergaard, Jordan , Mossgrove, Arlen ), 3:38.36. 2, Anchorage Christian, 3:39.82. 3, Houston, 3:46.26. 4, Haines, 3:47.61. 5, Seward, 3:52.16. 6, Skyview, 3:54.44.

3,200 — 1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:12.61; 2. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 10:19.59; 3. Kaleb Korta, Gal, 10:20.85; 4. Austin Monzon, ACS, 10:23.44; 5. Airk Cochran, Ska, 10:43.34; 6. Daniel Tatarenko, Del, 10:45.72.

3,200 relay — 1. Grace (Eller, Sorensen, Isaacs, McLaughlin), 8:38.75; 2. Seward, 8:48.51; 3. ACS, 8:49.89; 4. Skyview, 8:58.08; 5. Delta, 9:14.29; 6. Houston, 9:31.72.

Discus — 1. Grant George, Gra, 144—8; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 140—2; 3. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 119—2; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 109—11; 5. Mark McGregor, Hom, 104—00; 6. Alan Jensen, Pet, 103—3.

High jump — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 5—10; 2 (tie). Seth Carstens, Nik, Tim Duke, Sky, 5—8; 4 (tie). Matthew Moore, Sew, Matt Barron, Hou, Jack Wheeler, Nin, Patrick Henderson, Haines, 5—6.

Long jump — 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 19—11 1-2; 2. Tony Griffith, Eie, 19—5; 3. Nate Simmers, ACS, 19—3 1-4; 4. Jalen Terry, ACS, 18—10 1-2; 5. Brandon Fears, Mon, 18—2 3-4; 6. Jack Wheeler, Nin, 17—4 1-4.

Triple jump — 1, Simmers, Nate, Anchorage Ch, 40-06.75, w:4.2. 2, Terry, Jalen, Anchorage Ch, 40-02.25, w:3.2. 3, Barron, Matt, Houston, 39-05, w:3.0. 4, Olsen, Chris, Haines, 38-11, w:4.6. 5, Collier, DJ, Skyview, 36-10.25, w:4.7. 6, Wheeler, Jack, Ninilchik, 36-04.50, w:4.4.

Shot put — 1, George, Grant, Grace Christ, 49-10. 2, Taplin, Zach, Cook Inlet A, 46-03.75. 3, Johnson, Lincoln, Nikiski, 42-02. 4, Conner, Chatham, Sitka, 39-09. 5, Griffith, Tony, EIE, 38-00. 6, Johnson, Luke, Nikiski, 37-09.50.

 

Class 4A meet

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Dimond 81; 2. Colony 61; 2. (tie) Wasilla 61; 4. Eagle River 54; 5. Service 43; 6. Thunder Mountain 41; 7. West Valley 37; 8. West Anchorage 32; 9. Soldotna 21; 10. Kenai 18; 10. Chugiak 18; 12. Bartlett 17; 13. South Anchorage 12; 15. Palmer 6; 16. Kodiak 4; 16. Juneau 4; 18. East Anchorage 3; 19. Ketchikan 2.

3,200 — 1. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 11:21.03; 2. Jenette Northey, Ser 11:24.13; 3. Maddie Nall, ThM, 11:25.76; 4. Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 11:34.10; 5. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 11:40.47; 6. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 11:56.40.

Shot put — 1. Pauline Tufi, Wes, 36—2 3-4; 2. Anatasia Lavern-Tosi, Dim, 34—9 1-2; 3. Taylor Blake, Pal, 34— 3-4; 4. Gabrielle Fenumiai, Jun, 33—1 3-4; 5. Uinise Foo-Chong, ThM, 31—8; 6. Faitupe A’asa, Eas, 30—4 1-2.

High jump — 1. Megan Drange, WV, 5—1; 2. Scout Warners, ER, 5—1; 3 (tie). Taylir Kueter, Bar, Kiana Harding, Ken, 5—0; 5. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 4–10; 6. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Naomi Welling, ThM, 15—6 3-4; 2. Chase Stephens, Col, 15—4; 3. Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 15—2 1-2; 4. Dajanae Harris, Ser, 14—10 1-2; 5. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 14—6; 6. Paige Nelson, Chu, 14—5 1-2.

100 meters — 1. P. Mathis, Was 13.06; 2. D. Harris, Ser 13.40; 3. C. McKoy, Bar 13.40; 4. K. Hines, Sou 13.45; 5. S. Butler, East 13.48; 6. G. Carter, Ser 13.56.

200 — 1. P. Mathis, Was 26.69; 2. M. Lynken, Dim 27.33; 3. S. Warners, ER 27.62; 4. K. Hines, Sou 27.85; 5. M. Wilkins, Kod 28.25; 6. C. McKoy, Bar 28.33.

400 — 1. P. Mathis, Was 58.16; 2. A. Michaelson, Col 58.73; 3. E. Acquistapace, WV 1:01.07; 4. N. Boggs, ER 1:01.31; 5. M. Wilkins, Kod 1:01.53; 6. M. Imig, Dim 1:03.04.

800 — 1. A. Michaelson, Col 2:16.92; 2. P. Mathis, Was 2:18.28; 3. J. Bruce, ER 2:22.51; 4. R. Roelle, West 2:22.53; 5. A. Hebard, Lat 2:26.70; 6. M. Burroughs, Was 2:27.47.

1,600 — 1. A. Michaelson, Col 5:10; 2. J. Northey, Ser 5:14; 3. M. Burroughs, Was 5:19; 4. M. Thompson, Col 5:22; 5. M. Hall, TM 5:27; 6. D. O’Donnell, WV 5:28.

100 hurdles — 1. C. Johnson, Dim 16.60; 2. T. Sims, Dim 16.80; 3. J. Williams, Ser 17.11; 4. L. Sandahl, Ken 17.14; 5. C. Stephens, Col 17.30; 6. B. Schindler, Ken 17.43.

300 hurdles — 1. N. Welling, TM 46.96; 2. T. Sims, Dim 47.36; 3. S. Warners, ER 47.66; 4. A. Devine, Was 48.34; 5. M. Winchester, WA 48.59; 6. N. Lautrup, Col 49.31.

400 relay — 1. West Valley 52.39; 2. Service 52.43; 3. Chugiak 53.09; 4. South Anchorage 53.25; 5. Kenai 53.71; 6. Lathrop 53.74.

800 relay — 1. West Valley 1:48; 2. Eagle River 1:52; 3. Chugiak 1:52; 4. Kenai 1:53; 5. Dimond 1:53; 6. West Anchorage 1:54.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 9:59.42; 2. Lathrop 1:08.92; 3. Wasilla 10:09.07; 4. Eagle River 10:14.31; 5. West 10:25.08; 6. Bartlett 10:26.24.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna 9:59; 2. Lathrop 10:08; 3. Wasilla 10:09; 4. Eagle River 10:14; 5. West Anchorage 10:25; 6. Bartlett 10:26.

Triple jump — 1. N. Welling, TM 33-7.75; 2. Dimond 33-6.75; 3. C. Stephens, Col 33-4.25; 4. K. Treder, West 31-8.5; 5. K. Harding, Ken 31-5; 6. A. Reitz, Chu 30-10.

Discus — 1. A. LaVern-Tosi, Dim 120-10; 2. P. Tufi, West 109-5; 3. M. Wong, Sol 108-3; 4. M. McVee, Chu 102-00; 5. S. Nelson, Ket 98-5; 6. J. Luhrs, TM 97-11.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 87; 2. Dimond 84; 3. Chugiak 68; 4. Lathrop 56; 5. South 29; 6. East 28; 7. Eagle River 27; 8. Bartlett 26; 9. West 22; 10. 21; 11. Palmer 18; 12. West Valley 17; 13. Wasilla 11; 14. Service 10; 15. Soldotna 8; 15. Ketchikan 8; 17. Kenai 5; 18. Thunder Mountain 2.

100 meters — 1. H. Desmond, Lat 11.77; 2. J. Tufaga, Dim 11.80; 3. J. Bell, East 11.89; 4. D. Anderson, WV 11.89; 5. P. Kott, ER 11.97; 6. K. Lee, Lat 12.14.

200 — 1. T. Rhode, Chu 23.18; 2. J. Pudlo, Sou 23.35; 3. F. Bobo, Dim 23.62; 4. J. Bell, East 23.85; 5. T. Showalter, Bar 23.88; 6. P. Kott, ER 24.20.

400 — 1. C. Kveseth, Chu 50.74; 2. K. Thompson, Ket 50.87; 3. J. Pudlo, Sou 51.19; 4. L. Michael, Sol 51.71; 5. D. Remington, WV 51.88; 6. C. Brunelle, Dim 52.62.

800 — 1. L. Fried, Kod 2:00.18; 2. C. Kveseth, Chu 2:00.49; 3. L. Thomet, Kod 2:00.66; 4. C. Hannah, Kod 2:00.91; 5. B. Schafer, Col 2:01.51; 6. P. Noon, WV 2:01.78.

1,600 — 1. L. Thomet, Kod 4:25.83; 2. T. Turney, Ser 4:28.05; 3. C. Christiansen, Kod 4:28.82; 4. J. Theisen, Ken 4:29.54; 5. P. Noon, WV 4:30.63; 6. B. Schafer, Col 4:30.86.

3,200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:27.97; 2. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:39.07; 3. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 9:55.81; 4. John Farr, Eas, 9:57.61; 5. David McPhetres, Chu, 10:00.68; 6. Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Ser, 10:09.15.

110 hurdles — 1. L. Elliott, West 15.15; 2. T. Showalter, Bar 15.18; 3. A. West, Sou 15.57; 4. M. Rilatos, Was 16.46; 5. T. Gladden, Lat 16.53; 6. N. Jensen, Lat 17.87.

300 hurdles — 1. T. Showalter, Bar 39.27; 2. T. Rhode, Chu 39.33; 3. A. West, Sou 40.73; 4. L. Elliott, West 40.77; 5. W. Wllis, Sou 41.37; 6. M. Rilatos, Was 43.44.

400 relay — 1. Lathrop 44.45; 2. Dimond 44.51; 3. West Valley 44.70; 4. East Anchorage 44.85; 5. Kodiak 45.54; 6. Service 45.74.

800 relay — 1. Lathrop 1:31.90; 2. Chugiak 1:32.32; 3. Dimond 1:32.87; 4. Bartlett 1:35.18; 5. Eagle River 1:35.37; 6. Kenai 1:36.57.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:23.19; 2. Dimond 8:38.34; 3. West Anchorage 8:44.90; 4. Chugiak 8:51.01; 5. West Valley 8:53.74; 6. South 8:59.02.

Discus — 1. Victor Charoonsophonsak, Dim, 133—10; 2. Jake Brownlee, Chu, 131—8; 3. Ed Hall, ER, 129—9; 4. Brandon Corpuz, Dim, 129—1; 5. Rydell Reinbold, ER, 124—8; 6. Fischer Summers, Col, 123—2.

High jump — 1. Connor Looney, Pal, 6—1; 2. Tevin Gladden, Lat, 6—0; 3. Payton Fullmer, Chu, 5—10; 4. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5—10; 5. Wade Stalker, Bar, 5—10; 6. Gatwech Both, Col, 5—8.

Long jump — 1. Stanson Afoa, Dim, 19—7 1-2; 2. Brandon Parish, ER, 19—5 3-4; 3. Michael Ma’inifo, Kod, 19—3-4; 4. David Schaffer, Dim, 18—11 3-4; 5. Susumu Jones, Dim, 18—11 3-4; 6. Tyreke Jennis, Lat, 18—2 3-4.

Triple jump — 1. T. Gladden, Lat 42-0.5; 2. G. Both, Col 41-2; 3. S. Afoa, Dim 40-9; 4. J. Black, Col 40-0.25; 5. B. Pietz, TM 39-1; 6. D. Schaffer, Dim 38-4.

Shot put — 1. M. Tosi, East 47-10; 2. H. Niekamp, Pal 45-2.25; 3. W. Harren, Was 45-2; 4. C. Criswell, Chu 44-7.25; 5. D. Coger, Lat 44-6; 6. L. Sega, Kod 43.5.25.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS