Hershey track meet results

North Pen Rec hosts Hershey meet

North Peninsula Recreation hosted the Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 21 at the Nikiski track.

The meet is for those 9 to 14 years old. There are six events from which to choose. This year, there were about 200 participants from Nikiski North Star Elementary, Nikiski Middle High, Grace Lutheran School and Aurora Borealis Charter School, as well as home-schooled students.

First-place results from the Nikiski meet are compared with other meets from around the state. Five candidates are chosen to represent Alaska and compete in the North America Finals held in Hershey, Pa., in August.

The winners follow:

BOYS

9-10

50-meter dash — James Baisden, NNS, 7.90 seconds.

100 — James Baisden, NNS, 17.04.

200 — Joshua Riley, GLS, 37.31.

400 — Isaiah Daniels, ABCS, 1:25.84.

400 relay — NNS (Caleb Griffith, Cooper Stock, Gavin White, James Baisden), 1:17.30.

Softball throw — Aidan Milburn, ABCS, 114 feet, 2 inches.

Standing long jump — Boden Quiner, NNS, 6—0.

11-12

100 — Titus Riddall, ABCS, 14.97.

200 — Titus Riddall, ABCS, 31.77.

400 — Michael Torkelson, ABCS, 1:14.34.

800 — Zach Burns, ABCS, 2:47.85.

400 relay — ABCS (Kayden Daniels, Todd Hill, Titus Riddall, Michael Torkelson), 1:04.58.

Softball throw — Kevin Denney, ABCS, 140—4.

Standing long jump — Koleman McCaughey, NNS, 6—8.

13-14

100 — Jack Sullenger, NMHS, 14.34.

200 — Larry Cutsforth, HS, 29.29.

800 — (tie) Garrett Ellis, NMHS; Jeremy Kupferschmid, TS, 2:52.70.

1,600 — Jace Kornstad, NMHS, 6:09.12.

Softball throw — Paul Steffensen, HS, 192—11.

Standing long jump — Paul Steffensen, HS, 7—8.

GIRLS

9-10

50-meter dash — Ellie Burns, ABCS, 8.53.

100 — Olivia Easley, NNS, 17.33.

200 — Lillian Carstens, ABCS, 35.24.

400 — Elllie Burns, ABCS, 1:22.46.

400 relay — ABCS (Ellie Burns, Lillian Carstens, Valerie Ferderer, Leah English), 1:19.07.

Softball throw — Elo Osborne, NNS, 59—11 1-2.

Standing long jump — Amanda Galloway, ABCS, 5—4 3-4.

11-12

100 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 14.43.

200 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 31.79.

400 — Shandra Cutsforth, HS, 1:17.96.

800 — Sophie Thomas, GLS, 3:32.70.

400 relay — NNS (Emilee Braun, Danielle Elsey, Jordyn Stock, Tika-Marie Zimmerman), 1:08.31.

Softball throw — Emma Wik, ABCS, 102—0.

Standing long jump — McKinsey Pitt, NMHS, 6—4.

13-14

200 — Haley Maw, ABCS, 31.86.

800 — Bethany Carstens, ABCS, 2:47.57.

1,600 — Naomi Pollock, ABCS, 7:36.83.

Softball throw — Olivia Brewer, ABCS, 111—7.

Standing long jump — Haley Maw, ABCS, 6—8 1-2.

More

Soldotna to gain AFL franchise

The Panthers name and colors are making a return to the central Kenai Peninsula.

Read more

Saturday hoops roundup

The Soldotna boys wrapped up a 1-2 weekend at the Joe T. Classic tournament in Fairbank with a 48-46 loss to Eielson Saturday at Lathrop High School.

Read more

Peninsula ski teams dominate Valley Invite

Kenai Central skiers won three of four races contested Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invite held at the Government Peak trails in Palmer.

Read more