Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 45°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Hershey track meet results

Posted: June 4, 2013 - 10:16pm

North Pen Rec hosts Hershey meet

North Peninsula Recreation hosted the Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 21 at the Nikiski track.

The meet is for those 9 to 14 years old. There are six events from which to choose. This year, there were about 200 participants from Nikiski North Star Elementary, Nikiski Middle High, Grace Lutheran School and Aurora Borealis Charter School, as well as home-schooled students.

First-place results from the Nikiski meet are compared with other meets from around the state. Five candidates are chosen to represent Alaska and compete in the North America Finals held in Hershey, Pa., in August.

The winners follow:

BOYS

9-10

50-meter dash — James Baisden, NNS, 7.90 seconds.

100 — James Baisden, NNS, 17.04.

200 — Joshua Riley, GLS, 37.31.

400 — Isaiah Daniels, ABCS, 1:25.84.

400 relay — NNS (Caleb Griffith, Cooper Stock, Gavin White, James Baisden), 1:17.30.

Softball throw — Aidan Milburn, ABCS, 114 feet, 2 inches.

Standing long jump — Boden Quiner, NNS, 6—0.

11-12

100 — Titus Riddall, ABCS, 14.97.

200 — Titus Riddall, ABCS, 31.77.

400 — Michael Torkelson, ABCS, 1:14.34.

800 — Zach Burns, ABCS, 2:47.85.

400 relay — ABCS (Kayden Daniels, Todd Hill, Titus Riddall, Michael Torkelson), 1:04.58.

Softball throw — Kevin Denney, ABCS, 140—4.

Standing long jump — Koleman McCaughey, NNS, 6—8.

13-14

100 — Jack Sullenger, NMHS, 14.34.

200 — Larry Cutsforth, HS, 29.29.

800 — (tie) Garrett Ellis, NMHS; Jeremy Kupferschmid, TS, 2:52.70.

1,600 — Jace Kornstad, NMHS, 6:09.12.

Softball throw — Paul Steffensen, HS, 192—11.

Standing long jump — Paul Steffensen, HS, 7—8.

GIRLS

9-10

50-meter dash — Ellie Burns, ABCS, 8.53.

100 — Olivia Easley, NNS, 17.33.

200 — Lillian Carstens, ABCS, 35.24.

400 — Elllie Burns, ABCS, 1:22.46.

400 relay — ABCS (Ellie Burns, Lillian Carstens, Valerie Ferderer, Leah English), 1:19.07.

Softball throw — Elo Osborne, NNS, 59—11 1-2.

Standing long jump — Amanda Galloway, ABCS, 5—4 3-4.

11-12

100 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 14.43.

200 — Alyssa Bucho, ABCS, 31.79.

400 — Shandra Cutsforth, HS, 1:17.96.

800 — Sophie Thomas, GLS, 3:32.70.

400 relay — NNS (Emilee Braun, Danielle Elsey, Jordyn Stock, Tika-Marie Zimmerman), 1:08.31.

Softball throw — Emma Wik, ABCS, 102—0.

Standing long jump — McKinsey Pitt, NMHS, 6—4.

13-14

200 — Haley Maw, ABCS, 31.86.

800 — Bethany Carstens, ABCS, 2:47.57.

1,600 — Naomi Pollock, ABCS, 7:36.83.

Softball throw — Olivia Brewer, ABCS, 111—7.

Standing long jump — Haley Maw, ABCS, 6—8 1-2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS