Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 55°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Reimer, Route win 10K Run for the River

Posted: June 8, 2013 - 10:42pm  |  Updated: June 13, 2013 - 5:34pm
Back | Next
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion 
Runners who made the 10-mile loop take off Saturday May 9, 2013 during the annual Run for the River sponsored by the Kenai Watershed Forum as part of the Kenai River Festival in Soldotna, Alaska.
Photo by Rashah McChesney/Peninsula Clarion Runners who made the 10-mile loop take off Saturday May 9, 2013 during the annual Run for the River sponsored by the Kenai Watershed Forum as part of the Kenai River Festival in Soldotna, Alaska.

Adam Reimer from Soldotna and Cori Route from Cooper Landing scored victories in the Run for the River 10-mile race Saturday morning in downtown Soldotna. The event was a part of this weekend’s Kenai River Festival.

Results were not available when the Clarion went to press, but Reimer held off Mark Blanning to win the men’s race in approximately 1 hour, 1 minute and 30 seconds, while Route ran mostly unopposed in the women’s race.

“There was a high school kid out there that was pretty speedy, and for the first half he was dominating things,” Reimer said. “On the way back we both caught him.”

Kenai Central student Nate Mole was the runner that Reimer to which Reimer was referring, but Mole ended up finishing third, behind both Reimer and Blanning.

“I had an ambition of trying to win it in under an hour, but on the way back there was a headwind, and that kind of ruined it,” Reimer said.

Blanning finished second in the 10-miler for a second straight year.

Reimer mentioned that the race was in preparation for another event he is helping to organize, which will be a 10K race on the Tsalteshi Trails on Aug. 16. Reimer is hoping runners use the race to prep for the Lost Lake Run on Aug. 24 in Seward.

Route, the women’s winner in the 5K event a year ago, decided that a change was needed this year and upgraded to the women’s 10-mile race. Even with the switch, she wasn’t expecting to win.

“I had a good pace going, but tried to pick it up later on,” Route said.

Route, 34, said she is currently being sponsored by the company she works for — Alaska Rivers Company, a guided fishing and rafting tour — which helps her compete in local races.

Jordan Theisen from Kenai won the five-kilometer race on Saturday, and Pam Winders from Wasilla crossed the line as the fastest female.

Theisen’s time, which was in the 19-minute range, left the Kenai Central student athlete questioning the actual length of the course, since Theisen is typically an elite 17-minute 5K runner.

“I like it, it’s really flat, but I think it’s long,” Theisen said. “I felt like I was going pretty fast. I thought my time was going to be better.

Winders, 31, was wearing a specialized watch for measuring the length of the course and her watch displayed a length of 3.37 miles, about a quarter-mile longer than the 3.1 miles that make up five kilometers.

“It’s the same course we do every year,” Winders said. “There was one girl I beat in the last mile, and she beat me last year. I learned from her last year, because she would go slow, fast, slow and fast again, and this year I stayed with her when she picked it up and held a steady pace, and when she faded I went ahead.”

Winders is planning to run the Tri-The-Kenai today, and used Saturday as a warmup event.

“I did the 10-miler last year here, and I nearly died during the triathlon,” she said.

 

5-kilometer

Women

1. Pam Winders, 22 minutes, 14 seconds; 2. Olivia Hutchings, 22:49; 3. Emilly Werner, 24:42; 4. Cynthia Fudzinski, 24:50; 5. Sue Seggerman, 24:51; 6. Lauren Bauder, 25:16; 7. Olivia Pfeifer, 26:26; 8. Hannah Pothast, 26:52; 9. Molly Hall, 27:04; 10. Ann Williams, 27:17; 11. Brittany Taylor, 28:27; 12. Alice Anderson, 29:47; 13. Ciara Johnson, 29:49; 14. Regina Theisen, 29:51; 15. Cameron Blackwell, 29:59; 16. Kellie Arthur, 30:00; 17. Carolyn Roush, 30:00; 18. Sondra Stonecipher, 30:01; 19. Justice English, 30:04; 20. Naomi Daigle, 30:47; 21. Lindsey Lennek, 30:50; 22. Jacquelyn Kennedy, 31:03; 23. Tammy Strausbaugh, 31:07; 24. Karla Barkman, 31:14; 25. Lela Rosin, 31:22.

26. Bailey Rosin, 31:22; 27. Jodi Hanson, 31:22; 28. Danielle Chandler, 31:36; 29. Krista Arthur, 31:38; 30. Lanie Hughes, 32:29; 31. Coral Tunks, 32:38; 32. Kim Lofquist, 32:39; 33. Catherine Bras, 33:24; 34. Teslin Hughes, 33:35; 35. Julie English, 33:46; 36. Jenny Olendorff, 33:56; 37. Janice Habermann, 33:59; 38. Haley Buckbee, 34:02; 39. Dannette Bjcrustad, 34:03; 40. Jess Jezorski, 34:08; 41. Erika Arthur, 34:12; 42. Jane Fuerstenau, 34:25; 43. Pat Walton, 34:38; 44. Cheryl DeBoest, 34:46; 45. Cassie Collins, 34:51; 46. Julie Dorsey, 34:55; 47. Rosy Drath, 35:23; 48. Naomi Barker, 35:33; 49. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:52; 50. Kirsten Hinz, 35:54.

51. Shawna Arend, 36:07; 52. Karen Jensen, 36:11; 53. Melanie Sexton, 36:22; 54. Nan Spear, 36:33; 55. Cynthia Detrow, 36:43; 56. Kristen Quisenberry, 36:43; 57. Madeleine Michaud, 36:55; 58. Kimberly Pelo, 37:05; 59. Jenna Rupe, 37:06; 60. Angeline Quiner, 37:13; 61. Heidi Campbell, 37:16; 62. Laura Hufford, 37:25; 63. Heather Emmerich, 37:26; 64. Joan Miller, 37:44; 65. Shannon Lowry, 37:48; 66. Rachel Emmerich, 38:09; 67. Juli Vaughan, 38:15; 68. Mary Rhyner, 38:43; 69. Rachel Jensen, 39:01; 70. Ailee Wood, 39:10; 71. Jennifer Powell, 39:38; 72. Tara Slaughter, 40:07; 73. Melinda Miller, 40:38; 74. Stephanie Kobylarz, 41:03; 75. Lindsey Kerr, 41:24.

76. Kelly Hicks, 41:24; 77. Jennifer Tollackson, 41:38; 78. Mary Lamb, 41:41; 79. Amanda Griffen, 41:42; 80. Lori Gray, 41:43; 81. Linda Loranger, 42:41; 82. Sara Moore, 42:42; 83. Johna Beech, 43:05; 84. Irma Peterson, 43:31; 85. Mary Bodnar, 44:11; 86. Jen Hammond, 45:29; 87. Brittney Sparhawk, 45:29; 88. Sarah Rose Neher, 45:48; 89. Tammy Hoem Neher, 45:49; 90. Nicole Egholm, 46:23; 91. Suzy Choi-Lee, 46:53; 92. Sammie Roderick, 47:16; 93. Chelsea Kaas, 47:47; 94. Kali Day, 47:48; 95. Mary Kennedy, 48:36; 96. Anne Buckbee, 48:50; 97. Kathy Day, 48:55; 98. Morgan Sauer, 49:31; 99. Kathy Sexton, 49:41; 100. Elizabeth Hogue, 50:14.

101. Maureen Cannava, 50:34; 102. Jordan Ruffner, 50:44; 103. Cara Marcuson, 51:02; 104. Pamela Ables, 51:03; 105. Lana Strouse, 51:07; 106. Rachel Pioch, 51:13; 107. Misty McCown, 51:13; 108. Journey Miller, 51:47; 109. Liberty Miller, 51:59; 110. Tamara Miller, 52:00; 111. Tara Ruffner, 52:02; 112. Brenda Johnson, 52:22; 113. Peggy Toppenberg, 52:23; 114. Maddy Turner, 54:01; 115. Rebecca Mullican, 54:12; 116. Jacquelyn Wetzel, 54:28; 117. Jennifer Cowan, 54:28; 118. Janet Jones, 55:16; 119. Misty Crim, 55:16; 120. Karen Wei, 55:41; 121. Christine Morin, 55:41; 122. Mindee Morning, 55:41; 123. Barbara Beeman, 56:54; 124. Becky Schroeder, 57:39; 125. Penny Furnish, 57:53.

126. Dawn Giugler, 57:53; 127. Jessica Davis, 58:11; 128. Kylie Beaudion, 58:17; 129. Cherice Edwards, 58:17; 130. Linda Cusack, 1:00:32; 131. Loren Weimer, 1:00:33; 132. Sue Weimer, 1:00:33; 133. Andrea Reese, 1:00:37; 134. Lisa McMaster, 1:00:38; 135. Katy Malatesta, 1:00:57; 136. Stefany Malatesta, 1:00:57; 137. Brittany Crim, 1:00:59; 138. Linda Hutchings, 1:01:06; 139. Nancy Montgomery, 1:01:06; 140. Alyson Stogsdill, 1:01:06; 141. Michelle Blackwell, 1:01:10; 142. Tracey Withrow, 1:01:10; 143. Katrina Sauer, 1:01:24; 144. Keeley Withrow, 1:01:37; 145. Shauna Thornton, 1:02:12; 146. Abigail Erwin, 1:02:17; 147. Tanya Erwin, 1:02:55; 148. Diane Simmons, 1:02:55; 149. Jessie Arthur, 1:03:10; 150. Sharon Sauer, 1:03:54.

151. Amy Hogue, 1:04:00; 152. Afton Luck, 1:04:07; 153. Deighton Luck, 1:04:10; 154. Morgan Luck, 1:04:12; 155. Rinna Carson, 1:04:26; 156. Elizabeth Hufford, 1:04:32; 157. Emily Hufford, 1:04:33; 158. Katie Olson, 1:04:37; 159. Jennifer Showalter, 1:05:19; 160. Andrea Frey, 1:05:21; 161. Kathy Gensel, 1:05:22; 162. Sally Warner, 1:12:00; 163. Sabrina Dement, 1:12:00; 164. Carol Teresi, 1:12:02; 165. Colleen Denbrock, 1:13:39; 166. Jennaka Papp, 1:13:40; 167. Karen Munger, 1:17:44; 168. Erin Carver, 1:17:44.

Men

1. Jordan Theisen, 19:21; 2. Jacob DeBoest, 21:37; 3. Fox Michaud, 22:01; 4. Mekbeb Denbrock, 22:13; 5. Derek Schramm, 23:12; 6. Simeon Daigle, 24:43; 7. Bob Ulbrich, 25:10; 8. Rustin Hitchcock, 25:31; 9. Ryan Kapp, 25:35; 10. Lawrence Sauer, 26:23; 11. Trevor Sawicki, 26:38; 12. Brian Harley, 26:51; 13. John Pothast, 26:52; 14. Kurt Mayer, 27:02; 15. Caleb DeBoest, 27:34; 16. Joe Malatesta, 27:38; 17. Hayden Ulbrich, 27:54; 18. Damien Redder, 28:28; 19. Matthew Torkelson, 28:36; 20. Thomas Rhyner, 28:41; 21. Jeff Smith, 29:04; 22. John Roderick, 29:46; 23. Jack Blackwell, 30:01; 24. Jackson Blackwell, 30:06; 25. Gavin Ulbrich, 30:13.

26. Matt Walton, 30:16; 27. Darrick Parham, 30:25; 28. Pete Mauro, 30:52; 29. Lee Frey, 31:02; 30. Zac Buckbee, 31:13; 31. Jason Buckbee, 31:14; 32. Kevin Tad, 31:34; 33. Andrew Arthur, 31:36; 34. Leif Lofquist, 31:37; 35. Chad Arthur, 31:39; 36. Kylin Welch, 31:40; 37. Jake Sanders, 31:41; 38. Jason Daniels, 31:52; 39. J. Whiteside, 32:09; 40. Bob Hughes, 32:12; 41. Andre Mercirio, 33:10; 42. Mike Wieland, 33:11; 43. Simon Carlson, 33:25; 44. Erich Rennspies, 33:35; 45. Jake Denbrock, 33:44; 46. Joshua O’Lena, 34:02; 47. Jacob O’Lena, 34:03; 48. Cole Norcross, 34:08; 49. Jake Marcuson, 35:32; 50. David Norcross, 35:55.

51. Del Spear, 36:33; 52. Cody Martinson, 36:44; 53. Bud Sexton, 36:51; 54. Josef Schroeder, 37:09; 55. Jesse DeBoest, 37:22; 56. Kyle Marcuson, 37:49; 57. Steven West, 38:04; 58. Trevor Slaughter, 40:07; 59. Mitch Michaud, 40:44; 60. Tom Kobylarz, 41:03; 61. Brian Erwin, 41:48; 62. Isaac Erwin, 41:48; 63. Greg Hicks, 42:11; 64. Jonathon Torkelson, 45:53; 65. Dylan Hogue, 46:10; 66. Doug Hogue, 46:10; 67. Rob Carson, 47:23; 68. Dylan Davidhizar, 49:28; 69. Peter Cannava, 50:08; 70. Glenn Arundell, 56:55; 71. Isaiah Talcott, 58:11; 72. Jason Beaudion, 58:16; 73. Gerald Mills, 59:43; 74. Riley Armstrong, 1:00:59; 75. Charles Weimer, 1:01:06.

76. Jim Stogsdill, 1:01:07; 77. Owen Buckbee, 1:01:37; 78. Dennis Simmons, 1:02:54; 79. Ethan Hogue, 1:03:59; 80. Robert Carson, 1:04:26; 81. Robert Warner, 1:11:59; 82. Michael Applebee, 1:12:06.

10-mile

Women

1. Cory Route, 1:10:30; 2. Sadie Fox, 1:13:07; 3. Susan Craig, 1:14:50; 4. Heather Gaines, 1:16:16; 5. Anoma Moore, 1:16:50; 6. Sarah Walton, 1:18:33; 7. Charlotte Saavedra, 1:20:35; 8. Carleen Ulbrich, 1:21:43; 9. Myla Liljemark, 1:24:35; 10. Annie Ridgely, 1:25:25; 11. Rebeka Heames, 1:27:47; 12. Samantha Calderwood, 1:27:47; 13. Melissa Linton, 1:27:52; 14. Kara Johnston, 1:29:02; 15. Yvonne Leutwyler, 1:31:30; 16. Candy Goldstein, 1:31:38; 17. Kristine Moerlein, 1:32:24; 18. Carly Reimer, 1:33:37; 19. Joell Slade-House, 1:33:47; 20. Melanie Papp, 1:34:40; 21. Heather Huff, 1:34:45; 22. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, 1:35:48; 23. Shelli Furlong, 1:35:52; 24. Barb Baysinger, 1:35:52; 25. Jenna Jensen, 1:36:01.

26. Missy Mills, 1:36:59; 27. Kara Brown, 1:38:17; 28. Charlotte Coots, 1:40:27; 29. Erin Bodine, 1:40:55; 30. Janna Cooper, 1:40:59; 31. Margaret Griffin, 1:41:07; 32. Patti Berkhahn, 1:44:27; 33. Rachel Erickson, 1:44:40; 34. Emily Mielke, 1:48:07; 35. Sterling Leahy, 1:48:08; 36. Shannon Bird, 1:50:02; 37. Lisa Renken, 1:50:28; 38. Kerri Nelson, 1:51:03; 39. Vadette Fowler, 1:58:44; 40. Maria Sweppy, 1:59:18.

Men

1. Adam Reimer, 1:01:38; 2. Mark Blanning, 1:02:11; 3. Nate Mole, 1:04:06; 4. Bill Wood, 1:09:21; 5. Sean Goff, 1:09:41; 6. Kent Peterson, 1:11:01; 7. Joshua Satterfield, 1:14:40; 8. Cody Neuendorf, 1:16:43; 9. Dan Moore, 1:17:00; 10. Tyler Nichols, 1:18:42; 11. M. Scott Moon, 1:18:47; 12. Scott Huff, 1:18:52; 13. Neil Christensen, 1:20:45; 14. Jamie Nelson, 1:23:34; 15. Kurt Strausbaugh, 1:25:30; 16. Clark Fair, 1:29:30; 17. Bruce Linton, 1:30:03; 18. Dillon Jensen, 1:35:51; 19. Randal Jensen, 1:35:51; 20. Alan Fields, 1:35:58; 21. Julien Harris, 1:50:03.

  • Comment

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
kpakma
4
Points
kpakma 06/10/13 - 12:13 pm
0
0
Results?

Too bad this article failed to mention any of the other runners. It would be great to see how the other finishers placed!

Back to Top

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321268/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321253/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321248/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321243/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321208/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/320593/
  • title http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321173/ http://spotted.peninsulaclarion.com/galleries/321163/
My Gallery

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS