Family Fun Run results posted

As part of Family Fun in the Midnight Sun, the Family Fun Run was held Saturday in Nikiski. The results follow:

 

 

Five miles

Women 10 to 19 — Olivia Pfiefer, 41 minutes, 56 seconds; 2. Freya Chay, 41:56; 3. Trinity Griffin, 1:04:46.

Men 10 to 19 — 1. Ben Carstens, 44:17.

Women 20 to 39 — 1. Ashley Anderson, 39:11; 2. Amanda Waggoner, 45:31; 3. Shannon Bird, 50:58; 4. Belinda Stevens, 55:22.

Men 20 to 39 — 1. Tyler Smith, 34:04; 2. David Martin, 38:57.

Women 40 to 59 — 1. Amy Baxter, 43:33; 2. Julie Harvey, 44:29; 3. Kristie Millington, 45:39; 4. Jennifer Wells, 56:36.

Women 60-plus — 1. Maria Sweppy, 54:33; 2. Anne Pfiefer, 56:36.

Men 60-plus — 1. Jim Krein, 45:34.

 

Three miles

Girls 9 and under — 1. Lynnea Hack, 32:37; 2. Zoe Ellis, 32:43; 3. Ryler Ellis, 32:44; 4. Celina Martinez, 43:43; 5. Scout Wyant, 48:20.

Boys 9 and under — 1. Gavin White, 26:58; 2. Connor Evey, 31:46; 3. Alex Martinez, 42:08.

Women 10 to 19 — 1. Bethany Carstens, 22:58; 2. Jaycie Culvert, 23:38; 3. Brook Satathite, 23:41; 4. Raven Austin, 27:32; 5. Rain Spotted Eagle Wong, 37:58; 6. Kylie Harvey, 34:16; 7. Andrie Rose, 41:15; 8. Addison Rose, 41:25; 9. Brianna Hammond, 54:40; 10. McKenna Leighton, 55:07.

Men 10 to 19 — 1. Michael Stangel, 19:27; 2. Leif Lofquist, 23:26; 3. Keith Allen Harvey, 24:49; 4. Justin Cox, 25:35; 5. Titan Griffin, 26:03; 6. Keawe Spotted Eagle Wong, 45:48.

Women 20 to 39 — 1. Jacquelyn Kennedy, 25:07; 2. Rhonda White, 27:05; 3. Angeline Quiner, 29:58; 4. Dana McDonald, 31:01; 5. Maria Cox, 34:39; 6. Alana Martin, 36:34; 7. Amanda Abel, 46:21; 8. Darcy Boyce, 46:23; 9. Trina Stichal, 46:23; 10. Katie Glenn, 55:33.

Men 20 to 39 — 1. Jake Sanders, 29:37; 2. Nathan Stangel, 31:19; 3. Jason Evoy, 31:47; 4. Brian Hack, 37:37; 5. Ryan Ellis, 32:41; 6. Jason Warfle, 48:08.

Women 40 to 59 — 1. Julie Marcinkowski, 26:59; 2. Kim Lofquist, 27:34; 3. Kathy Sexton, 40:23; 4. Beth Kellie, 41:01; 5. Mary Kennedy, 41:01; 6. Karen Bowlin, 41:01; 7. Yvonne Oren, 41:08; 8. Chantelle Rose, 41:26; 9. Pam Martinez, 42:08; 10. Tammi Linn, 51:12; 11. Jennie Hammond, 54:39; 12. Chrystal Leighton, 55:04; 13. Patricia Rixon, 55:13; Kathleen Harrison, 55:33.

Men 40 to 59 — 1. Carl Kincaid, 22:10; 2. Van Grange, 29:19; 3. Keith Harrer, 30:26; 4. Michael Stangel, 31:18; 5. Eric Zierke, 31:46; 6. Joel Kennedy, 37:34.

Women 60-plus — 1. Ann Mercer, 35:09; 2. Mary Bartner, 37:03; 3. Sue Alldredge, 46:24; 4. Louise Martin, 48:20.

Men 60-plus — 1. Leon Marcinkowski, 44:18; 2. Bob Reichert, 53:44.

More

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Homer’s Ridgely, Kenai’s Crawford finish top 5 in endurance event

A pair of Kenai Peninsula athletes had top-five finishes at the Susitna 100 and Little Su 50K on Saturday and Sunday in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys.... Read more

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Kenai’s Gibson leads peninsula at 1st day of state ski meet

Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson led the Kenai Peninsula on the first day of the Nordic ski state meet at Birch Hill in Fairbanks by... Read more

Fri, 02/23/2018 - 00:00

Ostrander helps Boise State take relay

2015 Kenai Central graduate Allie Ostrander helped the Boise State women to a third consecutive victory in the distance medley relay Thursday at the Mountain... Read more