Oilers game suspended to July 1

An unplayable pitching mound surface forced a premature end to the Peninsula Oilers’ matchup with the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Tuesday evening at Mulcahy Stadium.

The game was stopped midway through the second inning, after a patch was torn on the pitchers mound, causing a 90-minute delay. Game umpires and coaches were brought out on the field to examine the mound, and mound clay was used to try to repair the damaged surface.

The game was finally suspended at about 9:10 p.m. and is scheduled to finish — starting in the bottom of the second inning — on Monday, July 1 at 2 p.m. at Mulcahy Stadium.

Originally, the date was set to be a travel day for the Oilers, who are scheduled to play the Goldpanners of Fairbanks on three straight days leading up to July 1.

Tuesday’s game was scoreless through nine outs. Logan McAnallen started the game pitching for the Oilers.

The annual Mayor’s Marathon featured a whopping 799 runners on Saturday in Anchorage.

Anchorage’s David Kiplagat won the mens race with a time of 2 hours, 23 minutes and 23 seconds, just over 10 minutes ahead of Solomon Kandie, also of Anchorage.

Anna Dalton of Anchorage won the womens race with a time of 3:09:01.

Karl Romig of Cooper Landing was the highest Peninsula mens finisher in 21st place with a time of 3:13:15. Delbert Leavitt from Seward wasn’t far behind in 26th with a time of 3:15:42, and Soldotna’s Gabriel Juliussen finished 30th in 3:18:17.

Stacey Buckelew from Homer was the highest finishing Peninsula women in fifth place, with a time of 3:29:00, while Charlotte Saavedra of Soldotna finished 11th in 3:35:23.

 

Mayor’s Marathon Peninsula finishers

MENS

21. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, 3:13:15; 26. Delbert Leavitt, Seward, 3:15:42; 30. Gabriel Juliussen, Soldotna, 3:18:17; 36. Joseph Nyholm, Seward, 3:22:05; 123. Kevin Knotek, Moose Pass, 3:49:33; 132. Mark Dixson, Soldotna, 3:52:03; 188. Scott Moon, Kenai, 4:10:21; 417. Matthew Quiner, Kenai, 6:07:06.

WOMENS

5. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:29:00; 11. Charlotte Saavedra, Soldotna, 3:35:23; 14. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 3:37:59; 20. Connie Best, Soldotna, 3:44:24; 21. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 3:44:34; 46. Frances Evarts, Homer, 4:01:16; 53. Jennifer Linkhart, Seward, 4:08:28; 58. Anna Crary, Kenai, 4:10:09; 59. Heather Gaines, Soldotna, 4:10:11; 125. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 4:41:29; 126. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, Soldotna, 4:41:33; 147. Mary Burton, Soldotna, 4:48:51; 158. Frieda Ware, Soldotna, 4:50:35; 169. Natalie Kress, Soldotna, 4:55:24; 170. Heidi Westerman, Soldotna, 4:55:25; 221. Michelle Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:26; 222. Melane Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:27; 229. Anne Gittinger, Homer, 5:29:15; 233. Jessica Goggia, Soldotna, 5:33:35; 236. Dani Akana, Soldotna, 5:34:43; 255. Melissa Tafoya, Sterling, 5:46:16; 287. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 6:06:27; 309. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 6:20:31.

More

Mon, 02/20/2017 - 00:26

Iron Dog roars off

The Iron Dog set off from Wasilla on Sunday for the 2,000-mile snowmachine race, with Corey Davis of Soldotna and Ryan Simons of Alberta moving... Read more

Seward Tsunami Swim Club wins grand prize in Swim-a-Thon

This week, the Seward Tsunami Swim Club was announced as the grand prize winner in the 2016 Swim-a-Thon contest by the USA Swimming Foundation.

Read more