Oilers game suspended to July 1

An unplayable pitching mound surface forced a premature end to the Peninsula Oilers’ matchup with the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Tuesday evening at Mulcahy Stadium.

 

The game was stopped midway through the second inning, after a patch was torn on the pitchers mound, causing a 90-minute delay. Game umpires and coaches were brought out on the field to examine the mound, and mound clay was used to try to repair the damaged surface.


See Also


The game was finally suspended at about 9:10 p.m. and is scheduled to finish — starting in the bottom of the second inning — on Monday, July 1 at 2 p.m. at Mulcahy Stadium.

Originally, the date was set to be a travel day for the Oilers, who are scheduled to play the Goldpanners of Fairbanks on three straight days leading up to July 1.

Tuesday’s game was scoreless through nine outs. Logan McAnallen started the game pitching for the Oilers.

The annual Mayor’s Marathon featured a whopping 799 runners on Saturday in Anchorage.

Anchorage’s David Kiplagat won the mens race with a time of 2 hours, 23 minutes and 23 seconds, just over 10 minutes ahead of Solomon Kandie, also of Anchorage.

Anna Dalton of Anchorage won the womens race with a time of 3:09:01.

Karl Romig of Cooper Landing was the highest Peninsula mens finisher in 21st place with a time of 3:13:15. Delbert Leavitt from Seward wasn’t far behind in 26th with a time of 3:15:42, and Soldotna’s Gabriel Juliussen finished 30th in 3:18:17.

Stacey Buckelew from Homer was the highest finishing Peninsula women in fifth place, with a time of 3:29:00, while Charlotte Saavedra of Soldotna finished 11th in 3:35:23.

 

Mayor’s Marathon Peninsula finishers

MENS

21. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, 3:13:15; 26. Delbert Leavitt, Seward, 3:15:42; 30. Gabriel Juliussen, Soldotna, 3:18:17; 36. Joseph Nyholm, Seward, 3:22:05; 123. Kevin Knotek, Moose Pass, 3:49:33; 132. Mark Dixson, Soldotna, 3:52:03; 188. Scott Moon, Kenai, 4:10:21; 417. Matthew Quiner, Kenai, 6:07:06.

WOMENS

5. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:29:00; 11. Charlotte Saavedra, Soldotna, 3:35:23; 14. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 3:37:59; 20. Connie Best, Soldotna, 3:44:24; 21. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 3:44:34; 46. Frances Evarts, Homer, 4:01:16; 53. Jennifer Linkhart, Seward, 4:08:28; 58. Anna Crary, Kenai, 4:10:09; 59. Heather Gaines, Soldotna, 4:10:11; 125. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 4:41:29; 126. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, Soldotna, 4:41:33; 147. Mary Burton, Soldotna, 4:48:51; 158. Frieda Ware, Soldotna, 4:50:35; 169. Natalie Kress, Soldotna, 4:55:24; 170. Heidi Westerman, Soldotna, 4:55:25; 221. Michelle Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:26; 222. Melane Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:27; 229. Anne Gittinger, Homer, 5:29:15; 233. Jessica Goggia, Soldotna, 5:33:35; 236. Dani Akana, Soldotna, 5:34:43; 255. Melissa Tafoya, Sterling, 5:46:16; 287. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 6:06:27; 309. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 6:20:31.

More

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:30

Homer outlasts Soldotna for NLC tourney title

The host Homer softball team won the Northern Lights Conference tournament late Saturday night with a 12-4 victory over Soldotna.

Read more
Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Southcentral baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer come up short of state

The Kenai Peninsula will not have a representative at the state baseball tournament after Soldotna dropped the second-place game 6-5 in eight innings to Colony... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Kenai boys tie for 3rd at state soccer

The Kenai Central boys soccer team played West to a 2-2 tie Saturday at Service High School to tie for third at the state soccer... Read more

Sun, 05/28/2017 - 00:14

Ostrander, McCormick, Theisen step on national track stage

Kenai Peninsula track athletes Allie Ostrander, Danielle McCormick and Jonah Theisen all made their mark on the national stage Friday and Saturday.

Read more

Around the Web