Romig, Buckelew top Peninsula runners in Mayors Marathon

The annual Mayor’s Marathon featured a whopping 799 runners on Saturday in Anchorage.

 

Anchorage’s David Kiplagat won the mens race with a time of 2 hours, 23 minutes and 23 seconds, just over 10 minutes ahead of Solomon Kandie, also of Anchorage.

Anna Dalton of Anchorage won the womens race with a time of 3:09:01.

Karl Romig of Cooper Landing was the highest Peninsula mens finisher in 21st place with a time of 3:13:15. Delbert Leavitt from Seward wasn’t far behind in 26th with a time of 3:15:42, and Soldotna’s Gabriel Juliussen finished 30th in 3:18:17.

Stacey Buckelew from Homer was the highest finishing Peninsula women in fifth place, with a time of 3:29:00, while Charlotte Saavedra of Soldotna finished 11th in 3:35:23.

 

Mayor’s Marathon Peninsula finishers

MENS

21. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, 3:13:15; 26. Delbert Leavitt, Seward, 3:15:42; 30. Gabriel Juliussen, Soldotna, 3:18:17; 36. Joseph Nyholm, Seward, 3:22:05; 123. Kevin Knotek, Moose Pass, 3:49:33; 132. Mark Dixson, Soldotna, 3:52:03; 188. Scott Moon, Kenai, 4:10:21; 417. Matthew Quiner, Kenai, 6:07:06.

WOMENS

5. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:29:00; 11. Charlotte Saavedra, Soldotna, 3:35:23; 14. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 3:37:59; 20. Connie Best, Soldotna, 3:44:24; 21. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 3:44:34; 46. Frances Evarts, Homer, 4:01:16; 53. Jennifer Linkhart, Seward, 4:08:28; 58. Anna Crary, Kenai, 4:10:09; 59. Heather Gaines, Soldotna, 4:10:11; 125. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 4:41:29; 126. Jennifer Lancaster-Jackson, Soldotna, 4:41:33; 147. Mary Burton, Soldotna, 4:48:51; 158. Frieda Ware, Soldotna, 4:50:35; 169. Natalie Kress, Soldotna, 4:55:24; 170. Heidi Westerman, Soldotna, 4:55:25; 221. Michelle Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:26; 222. Melane Papp, Soldotna, 5:26:27; 229. Anne Gittinger, Homer, 5:29:15; 233. Jessica Goggia, Soldotna, 5:33:35; 236. Dani Akana, Soldotna, 5:34:43; 255. Melissa Tafoya, Sterling, 5:46:16; 287. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 6:06:27; 309. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 6:20:31.

More

Sat, 02/17/2018 - 02:04

Friday: Bears hold off Tomahawks

Region III ski preview: SoHi boys, Danielson look to defend titles

The Kenai Central High School Nordic ski team will host the Region III meet Friday and Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Read more

Kindred signs letter to play college soccer

Soldotna senior Maddie Kindred became the latest Soldotna athlete to sign a letter of intent to play collegiate sports Wednesday when she signed with Northern... Read more