Spit Run results posted

The 10-kilometer Run for the Bay Spit Run was held in Homer on Saturday. The race attracted more than 300 participants. The results follow:

Women

1 (tie). Barae Hirsch, Molly Mitchell, Aurora Waclawski, 43:30; 4. Rachel Nevendorf, 43:55; 5. Lauren Bauder, 45:07; 6. Deborah Moseley, 45:15; 7. Barbara Fronrath, 46:44; 8. Ashley Van Hemert, 46:47; 9. Annie Ridgely, 47:34; 10. Melanie Mach, 47:58; 11. Aziza Pitcher, 48:06; 12. Fran Evarts, 48:30; 13. Gabi Sonnerberg, 49:28; 14. Megan Bauder, 49:33; 15. Olivia Pfeifer, 49:37; 16. Emily Lints, 49:40; 17. Kali Guerrini, 49:56; 18. Patrice Parker, 49:57; 19. Pam Jantzi, 50:01; 20. Beth Boling, 50:22; 21. Danie McCormick, 50:44; 22. Sadie Fox, 50:44; 23. Talia Sonnerberg, 50:55; 24. Annie Garcia-Roberts, 51:03; 25. Hillary Seger, 51:09.

26. Sue Mauger, 51:13; 27. Joell House, 51:15; 28. Saundra Hudson, 51:25; 29. Terri Mach, 52:21; 30. Carey Restino, 52:40; 31. Sarah Kleedehn, 52:49; 32. Alecia Wood, 52:52; 33. Barb Baysinger, 52:59; 34. Marcie Greenmun, 53:04; 35. Megan Pitzman, 53:05; 36. Katie Koester, 53:09; 37. Amanda Strittmatter, 53:28; 38. Bridget Degnam, 53:30; 39. Kim Berenneman, 53:35; 40. Heather Albright, 53:46; 41. Mary Ann Renkert, 54:03; 42. Jennifer Jackson, 54:52; 43. Lauren Evarts, 55:19; 44. Julie Frye, 55:22; 45. Izabelle Hagge, 55:27; 46. Alison McCarron, 55:30; 47. Oliva Chambers, 55:46; 48. Hiromi Chambers, 55:46; 49. Catriona Lowe, 56:59; 50. Brenna McCarron, 57:10.

51. Maggie McCarron, 57:11; 52. Megan Besse, 57:21; 53. Caroline Storm, 57:22; 54. Karin Nabinger, 57:34; 55. Janet Arneson, 57:49; 56. Jennifer Booz, 58:07; 57. Robin Guilllian, 58:07; 58. Kathy Sarns Irwin, 58:07; 59. Krystle Lincoln, 58:49; 60. Samantha Draves, 58:55; 61. Nikki Geragotelis, 59:10; 62. Jasmine Maurer, 59:10; 63. Melissa Brunkal, 59:20; 64. Tara Smith, 59:31; 65. Karen Marquardt, 59:34; 66. Cristy Millington, 59:43; 67. Jordyn Lisec, 59:53; 68. Armand Millington, 1:00:01; 69. Lindsey Wilson, 1:00:09; 70. Brianne Steed, 1:00:10; 71. Anne Gittinger, 1:00:12; 72. Beth Sparrow, 1:00:18; 73. Megan Peltier, 1:00:39; 74. Polly Prindle-Hess, 1:00:42; 75. Victoria Krogman, 1:00:53.

76. Ellen Davidson, 1:00:58; 77. Jesse Wells, 1:00:59; 78. Emily Sloth, 1:01:37; 79. Kelsey Waldorf, 1:01:40; 80. Tara Schmidt, 1:01:41; 81. Erika Anderson, 1:02:13; 82. Katrina Rozeboom, 1:02:16; 83. A Roedle-Kupilik, 1:02:22; 84. Stephanie Reynold, 1:02:22; 85. Brenna Evarts, 1:03:13; 86. Valerie Mastolier, 1:03:23; 87. Keri Syth, 1:03:53; 88. Kate Crowley, 1:03:55; 89. Keturah Kostello, 1:04:11; 90. Kathy Vogl, 1:04:29; 91. Vanessa Fefelov, 1:04:40; 92. Tammy Neher, 1:05:51; 93. Tracy Kalytiak, 1:05:57; 94. Chelsea Owens, 1:06:38; 95. Violet Zerbe, 1:06:43; 96. Anna Pfeifer, 1:07:04; 97. Amanda Barth, 1:07:27; 98. Cynthia Detrow, 1:07:27; 99. Molly Hart, 1:07:27; 100. Sara Leibold, 1:08:38.

101. Lori Zitzmann, 1:08:54; 102. Shannon Paeth, 1:09:13; 103. Toni Maury, 1:09:35; 104. Tracey Tillion, 1:09:35; 105. Ashley Gregoire, 1:09:47; 106. Savina Pawuk, 1:09:59; 107. Stephanie Pawuk, 1:09:59; 108. Nicole Jones-Vogel, 1:10:13; 109. Maria Sweppy, 1:10:43; 110. Betty Smith, 1:10:51; 111. Tiny Day, 1:10:55; 112. Waltenba Chapple, 1:11:03; 113. Molly Bauder, 1:11:33; 114. Kimberly Spillane, 1:11:46; 115. Carolee Jones, 1:12:11; 116. Calla Seay, 1:12:18; 117. Lauren Hensley, 1:12:19; 118. Teresa Sundmark, 1:12:44; 119. Peggy Leonard, 1:13:03; 120. Kristina Lawrence, 1:13:09; 121. Holly Wood, 1:13:23; 122. Roseli Drath, 1:14:26; 123. Christine Griffard, 1:14:29; 124. Dana McDonald, 1:15:22; 125. Anna Thacker, 1:16:00.

126. Janet Mullen, 1:16:03; 127. Melinda Erickson, 1:16:13; 128. Mary Edminster, 1:16:15; 129. Claire Waxman, 1:16:44; 130. Deb Lowney, 1:16:58; 131. Wendy Todd, 1:16:58; 132. Cassie Ostrander, 1:17:48; 133. Tanya Shafer, 1:19:44; 134. Barbara Scalzi, 1:20:10; 135. Barbara Leichtung, 1:20:33; 136. Kate Autry, 1:20:33; 137. Kim Hall, 1:20:57; 138. Rebecca Frye, 1:21:16; 139. Jennifer Brann, 1:21:28; 140. Jillian Rogers, 1:21:29; 141. Janet Paeth, 1:22:40; 142. Kathryn Haas, 1:22:44; 143. Terri Speigelmyer, 1:22:45; 144. Rhoda Roedl, 1:22:50; 145. Tiffanie Story, 1:23:08; 146. Hannah Heimbuch, 1:23:19; 147. Christine Anderson, 1:23:33; 148. Elysha Chapple, 1:23:38; 149. Barbara Smith, 1:24:16; 150. Tammy Peterson, 1:24:17.

151. Rylyn Todd, 1:24:26; 152. Krista Etzwiler, 1:24:28; 153. Amanda Miotke, 1:24:28; 154. Rachel Kastner Chaffee, 1:26:22; 155. Ashley Censky, 1:26:23; 156. Teri Birchfield, 1:27:09; 157. Katie Pitzman, 1:27:09; 158. Joy Steward, 1:27:20; 159. Carol Comfort, 1:27:21; 160. Channing Lowney, 1:27:36; 161. Shay Lowney, 1:27:37; 162. Tracy Asselin, 1:27:38; 163. Sherry Stead, 1:27:51; 164. Peggy Chapple, 1:28:46; 165. Tina Reutov, 1:31:08; 166. Brittany Jones, 1:31:38; 167. Lacey Velsko, 1:33:29; 168. Loretta Stapel, 1:33:29; 169. Jessica James, 1:33:29; 170. Lydia Seed, 1:35:38; 171. Cindy Birkhimer, 1:35:56; 172. Judith Brunkal, 1:36:03; 173. Haley Brunkal, 1:36:03; 174. Brynn Moe, 1:36:43; 175. Jeanette Shafer, 1:36:43.

176. Pamela Hall, 1:37:46; 177. Brandy Super, 1:37:46; 178. Maryssa Archuleta, 1:39:05; 179. Angela Kulich, 1:39:30; 180. Barbara Blakeley, 1:39:31; 181. Amy Baxter, 1:41:29; 182. Autumn Brann, 1:41:48; 183. Carrie Ann Pratt, 1:45:27; 184. Kelly Jean Lincoln, 1:45:43; 185. Bessie Lonesln, 1:45:43; 186. Penny Furnish, 1:46:45; 187. Rama Flyum, 1:46:45; 188. Karin Lowney-Seed, 1:46:56; 189. Annie Allman, 1:46:56; 190. Kathyrn Dean, 1:46:56; 191. Zoe Lowney, 1:48:26; 192. Sydney Webb, 1:50:26; 193. Gail Thompson, 1:50:27; 194. Michelle Cox, 1:50:29; 195. Nyla Lightcap, 1:50:30; 196. Chloe Ferrell, 1:53:37; 197. Emily Ferrell, 1:53:42; 198. Jamie Cloud, 1:53:46; 199. Emilie Springer, 1:53:46; 200. Anna Springer, 1:58:48.

201. Aurora Springer, 1:53:48.

Men

1. Jake Moe, 32:40; 2. Tux Seims, 36:08; 3. Pedro Ochoa, 36:53; 4. Carl Seger, 38:32; 5. Connor McCarron, 40:00; 6. Sam Kirk, 40:27; 7. Marty Evarts, 40:56; 8. Lance Williamson, 40:56; 9. Jonath Villanueva, 41:09; 10. Andy Haas, 41:15; 11. Bill Wood, 41:29; 12. Grant Arseneau, 41:54; 13. Evan Atchley, 42:11; 14. Cody Nevendorf, 42:14; 15. Ivan Heimbuch, 42:55; 16. Mike Petersen, 43:02; 17. Zach Sturges, 43:13; 18. Travis Peltier, 43:23; 19. Wilrid Roedl, 43:31; 20. Andr Tsyganeleo, 43:40; 21. David Stahl, 43:56; 22. Reube Sonnerberg, 44:42; 23. Mark Hemstreet, 44:53; 24. Randy Wiest, 45:14; 25. Joel Cooper, 45:26.

26. Joel Cooper, 45:26; 27. Greg Lincoln, 45:38; 28. Logan Seims, 45:51; 29. Chris Walker, 45:54; 30. Todd Boling, 46:14; 31. Carl Kincaid, 47:24; 32. Kyle Lints, 47:38; 33. Dexter Lowe, 47:46; 34. Christopher Chang, 47:59; 35. Ryland Stamey, 48:18; 36. Chris Perk, 48:45; 37. Ian Anderson, 49:13; 38. Jeff Pfeifer, 49:38; 39. Jack Lisec, 49:39; 40. Brian Hirsch, 49:41; 41. Thomas McDonough, 49:57; 42. Dan Halsig, 50:15; 43. Stephen Bottum, 50:33; 44. Jesse Jones, 51:52; 45. Jeff Smith, 52:08; 46. Brian Dean, 52:18; 47. Chris Greenmun, 53:02; 48. Ian Buchanan, 53:03; 49. Steven Hellman, 54:11; 50. Kyle Bloom, 54:11.

51. Ralph Broshes, 54:12; 52. Sam Donovan, 55:16; 53. Eli Chambers, 55:46; 54. Vida Stamey, 56:24; 55. Jon Sharp, 56:40; 56. Dan Miotke, 56:41; 57. Paul Schrooten, 57:27; 58. John Chapple III, 57:53; 59. Ty Bateman, 57:57; 60. Alan Gnad, 58:33; 61. Jake Sanders, 1:00:20; 62. Jeff Wideman, 1:00:44; 63. Luke Clutts, 1:00:53; 64. Doug Waclawski, 1:01:06; 65. Jesse Clutts, 1:01:18; 66. Chris Palmer, 1:02:11; 67. John Anderson, 1:02:36; 68. Jon Berryman, 1:02:41; 69. Cole Norcross, 1:03:07; 70. John Hill, 1:03:25; 71. John Story, 1:03:39; 72. David Norcross, 1:05:05; 73. Christopher Story, 1:09:47; 74. Jeffrey Vogel, 1:10:00; 75. Bill Millington, 1:10:51.

76. Parker Lowney, 1:11:36; 77. James Spillane, 1:11:55; 78. Gene Pelizzoni, 1:13:49; 79. Stanley Purington, 1:13:59; 80. German Kalugin, 1:17:47; 81. Joshua Brann, 1:21:28; 82. Chris Story, 1:23:08; 83. Deland Anderson, 1:23:33; 84. Mike Riley, 1:25:58; 85. Xander Kinslow, 1:26:18; 86. Kevin Chaffee, 1:26:21; 87. David Birchfield, 1:27:09; 88. Brad Chaffee, 1:27:21; 89. Shane Chaffee, 1:27:21; 90. Thatcher Lowney, 1:27:36; 91. Pitzman Chapple, 1:28:26; 92. Robert Jones, 1:31:39; 93. Steve Nelson, 1:35:28; 94. Savely Kalugin, 1:36:01; 95. Darrell Birkhimer, 1:36:12; 96. Joe Randolph, 1:42:00; 97. Kevin Gifford, 1:45:26; 98. Carter Ferrell, 1:53:24; 99. Scott Ferrell, 1:53:36; 100. Ike Mitchell, 1:53:48.

More

Tue, 03/28/2017 - 00:18

SoHi graduate Fox takes 7th in junior race at SuperTour Finals

Sadie Fox, a Soldotna High School graduate now skiing as a sophomore at the University of Alaska Anchorage, took seventh in the junior women’s 7.5-kilometer... Read more

SoHi graduate Fox wins 25K at Oosik Classic Ski Race

Sadie Fox, a graduate of Soldotna High School who now skis for the University of Alaska Anchorage, continued to have a great winter on classic... Read more

Nikiski falls to Barrow, finishes 5th at state

With both teams ranked in the top five of the Winning Percentage Index standings for most of the season, the matchup between Alaska’s northernmost team... Read more

Kenai’s Hanson scores goal that moves his squad to hockey nationals

Kenai’s Ross Hanson, 18, scored an overtime goal Sunday to send the Colorado Thunderbirds 18U team to the USA Hockey National Tournament.

Read more

Around the Web