State, city motocross results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held state motocross races on June 15 and 16 and a city race on June 29, both a Twin Cities Raceway.

The results follow:

State races

June 15, 2013

250 Expert — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Vince Monzulla; 4. Daniel Maciariello; 5. Jason Szymanski.

250 Intermediate — 1. Dawson Lockett; 2. Calan Putman; 3. Tyler Yow; 4. Brandon Adkins; 5. Mark Wilson.

250 Novice — 1. Kier Wilson; 2. Cordell Celtic; 3. Troy Summers; 4. Daniel Hughes; 5. Montana Landess.

450 Expert — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Troy Lemay.

450 Intermediate — 1. Calan Putman; 2. Stafani Miller; 3. Cole Crandall; 4. Jacques Kaune; 5. Brandon Oppegaard.

450 Novice — 1. Cordell Celtic; 2. Robert Brown.

50 cc Novice — 1. Trac Carlson; 2. Christopher Moffit; 3. Luke Poland; 4. Griffin Hotchkiss; 5. Bodyn Lockett.

50 cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Travis Carlson; 3. Konno Bouchard; 4. Rusty Bowers; 5. Trinity Geerdts.

65 cc — 1. Diesel Geerdts; 2. Trey Carlson; 3. Tristin Moffitt; 4. Anthony Athanas; 5. Mason Hilliard.

85 Expert — 1. Kyle Johnson; 2. Triston Veltkamp; 3. Jared Virgin.

85 Intermediate — 1. Ryder Pietro; 2. Patrick Wilson; 3. Darren Wilkinson; 4. Kaleb Pesta; 5. Michael Wilson.

85 Novice — 1. Justin Nunn; 2. Odin Anderson; 3. Nathan Abel; 4. Anthony Athanas; 5. Brayden VanMeter.

Masters — 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Jayson Lockett; 3. Ralph Blanchard; 4. Tim Simpson; 5. Mark Oppegaard.

Mini Quad — 1. Christopher Moffit; 2. Griffin Hotchkiss.

Pro — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Jeremy Riddle; 4. Jesse Kelly; 5. Daniel Maciariello.

Quad Expert — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Joe Sebring; 3. Andrew Burch; 4. Wayne Eller.

Quad Intermediate — 1. Adrian Hotchkiss.

Quad Novice — 1. Alex Lematta; 2. Asher Phillips; 3. Robert Eller; 4. Jacqueline Oden.

Quad Pro Open — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Andrew Burch.

Senior Vet — 1. Mark Oppegaard; 2. Eric Ernest; 3. Pat Poland; 4. Mike Kelly; 5. Rick Clark.

Supermini B — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Brayden VanMeter; 3. Odin Anderson; 4. Michael Wilson.

Supermimi — 1. Ryder Pietro; 2. Triston Veltkamp; 3. Kyle Johnson; 4. Patrick Wilson.

Vet Expert — 1. Jeremy Riddle; 2. Courtney Geerdts; 3. Aaron Athanas; 4. Ben Bowers; 5. Ralph Blanchard.

Vet Intermediate — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Clinton Abel; 3. Daniel Claugus; 4. Tim Simpson; 5. Randy Dobbs.

Vet Novice — 1. Eric Ernest; 2. Pat Poland; 3. Adrienne Athanas; 4. Doug Raynor; 5. Rick Clark.

Women’s Open — 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Stafani Miller; 3. Amanda Hawkinson; 4. Brittni Waddington; 5. Ashley Nunn.

Youth Class — 1. Dawson Lockett; 2. Brandon Adkins; 3. Jacoby Glenn; 4. Mark Wilson; 5. Ryan Raynor.

June 16, 2013

250 Expert — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Vince Monzulla; 4. Michael Hardy; 5. Troy Lemay.

250 Intermediate — 1. Dawson Lockett; 2. Cole Crandall; 3. Calan Putman; 4. Jacoby Glenn; 5. James Prince.

250 Novice — 1. Kier Wilson; 2. Montana Landess; 3. Junior Olsen; 4. Kyle Pietro; 5. Troy Summers.

450 Expert — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boyland; 3. Troy Lemay.

450 Intermediate — 1. Calan Putman; 2. Stafani Miller; 3. Cole Crandall; 4. Ethan Hudson; 5. Jacques Kaune.

450 Novice — 1. Cordell Celtic.

50 cc Novice — 1. Christopher Moffit; 2. Trac Carlson; 3. Griffin Hotchkiss; 4. Luke Poland; 5. Jada Bowers.

50 cc — 1. Lloyd Wilson; 2. Travis Carlson; 3. Konnor Bouchard; 4. Rusty Bowers; 5. Trinity Geerdts.

65 cc — 1. Diesel Geerdts; 2. Trey Carlson; 3. Tristin Moffitt; 4. Mason Hilliard; 5. Camden Adkins.

85 Expert — 1. Triston Veltkamp; 2. Kyle Johnson.

85 Intermediate — 1. Ryder Pietro; 2. Kaleb Pesta; 3. Patrick Wilson; 4. Darren Wilkinson.

85 Novice — 1. Brayden VanMeter; 2. Justin Nunn; 3. Odin Anderson; 4. Nathan Abel.

Masters — 1. Jayson Lockett; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Jim Hakkinen; 4. Mark Oppegaard.

Mini Quad — 1. Christopher Moffit; 2. Griffin Hotchkiss.

Pro — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Jeremy Riddle; 4. Jesse Kelly; 5. Vince Monzulla.

Quad Expert — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Joe Sebring; 3. Wayne Eller; 4. Andrew Burch.

Quad Intermediate — 1. Adrian Hotchkiss.

Quad Novice — 1. Alex Lematta; 2. Asher Phillips; 3. Jacqueline Oden; 4. Robert Eller.

Quad Pro Open — 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Andrew Burch.

Senior Vet — 1. Barney Phillips; 2. Mark Oppegaard; 3. Pat Poland; 4. Eric Ernest; 5. Mike Kelly.

Supermini B — 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Brayden VanMeter; 3. Odin Andersen.

Supermini — 1. Triston Veltkamp; 2. Ryder Pietro; 3. Kyle Johnson; 4. Patrick Wilson.

Vet Expert — 1. Jeremy Riddle; 2. Courtney Geerdts; 3. Ralph Blanchard.

Vet Intermediate — 1. Jim Hakkinen; 2. Daniel Claugus; 3. Clinton Abel; 4. Randy Dobbs; 5. Jason Feeney.

Vet Novice — 1. Rick Clark; 2. Mike Oden; 3. Eric Ernest.

Womens Open — 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Stafani Miller; 3. Brittni Waddington; 4. Nicole Musick; 5. Ashley Nunn.

Youth Class — 1. Dawson Lockett; 2. Mark Wilson; 3. Brandon Adkins; 4. Jacoby Glenn; 5. Tylor Nunn.

City race

June 29, 2013

250 Intermediate — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Cordell Celtic; 3. Calan Putman; 4. Kier Wilson; 5. Jacques Kaune.

250 — 1. Daniel Maciariello; 2. Zach Blauvelt; 3. Derek Hardy; 4. Tyler Gurley.

250 cc Novice — 1. Aaron Ernest; 2. Danny Hughes; 3. Coel Nelson; 4. Mario Gomez.

450 Intermediate — 1. Calan Putman; 2. Jim Hakkinen; 3. Devin Labarbera; 4. Cordell Celtic; 5. Josh Powell.

450 Novice — 1. Aaron Ernest.

50 B — 1. Luke Poland; 2. Landon Bauer.

65 cc — 1. Joshua Bond; 2. Aiden Arno.

85 Intermediate — 1. Ryder Pietro.

85 Novice — 1. Aiden Burton; 2. Brayden VanMeter.

Pro — 1. Daniel Maciariello; 2. Jesse Kelly; 3. Zach Blauvelt; 4. Toby Atkins; 5. Tyler Gurley.

Quad Novice — 1. Asher Phillips; 2. Joel Williams.

Senior Vet — 1. Mike Arno; 2. Eric Ernest; 3. Pat Poland; 4. Mike Kelly; 5. Barney Phillips.

Vet Expert — 1. Toby Atkins; 2. Jim Hakkinen; 3. Mike Arno; 4. Mathew Glidewell.

Vet Intermediate — 1. Barney Phillips; 2. Pat Poland; 3. Mike Kelly; 4. Phil Celtic; 5. Eric Ernest.

Youth Class — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Troy Summers; 3. Ryder Pietro; 4. Kier Wilson; 5. Brayden VanMeter.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more