Peninsula rowers compete in regatta

Both the Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club traveled to Wasilla Lake on Saturday and Sunday to compete against the Anchorage Rowing Association in the 2013 Moose Nugget Regatta.

 

The Anchorage Rowing Association scored 36 points in the two-day event, while the Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association scored 21 points and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club scored 15 points.

Winners for both days follow:

 

Moose Nugget Regatta

Saturday, Sunday

at Wasilla Lake

Note: All Masters results are age-adjusted final times; coxswain, if present, is listed first.

Saturday

Women’s coxed four — 1. ARA Elisa Samuelson, Janet Curran, Shelly Andresen, Anne Blount, Erin Bashaw, 4 minutes, 5.0 seconds.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. ARA Connor VanAlstine, Kagen Woods, Nathan Rabang, Sharmaine Kan 3:46.1.

Women’s single scull Final 1 — 1. ARA Laura Jungres 4:12.8.

Women’s coxless four — 1. ARA Sue Sheard, Janeece Higgins, Deb Walker, Robby Bear 3:52.2.

Women’s novice eight — 1. ARA Rose Morowitz, Nichelle Windsor, Marissa Shaylor, Mike Wilder, Rick Willis, Jodi Kurtz, Robin Wilton., Moira Van Alstine 4:19.4.

Women’s single scull Final 2 — 1. ARA Julie Truskowski 4:19.8.

Men’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA Connor Van Alstine, Brandon Velarde, Kris Kuelper, Martin Ormberg, H. Quinn 3:52.3.

Women’s novice single scull — 1. ARA Lindsay Burris 4:30.6.

Women’s junior single scull — 1. AMSRA Sage Link 5:11.9.

Men’s junior double scull — 1. ARA Nathan Rabang, Connor Van Alstine 4:03.2.

Mixed double scull Final 1 — 1. ARA Dan Brokaw, Erin Bashaw 3:51.8.

Men’s novice coxed four — 1. ARA Rose Morowitz, Mike Wilde, Rick Willis, Dimitri Apostola, Karl Kayzer 5:14.9.

Men’s coxed four — 1. KCRC Becky Buchanan, Colin Brayton, Tom Owston, Harold Faust, Tom Swann 3:51.8.

Women’s eight — 1. ARA Natasha Graham, Janet Curran, Ed Hall, Shelly Andresen, Lindsay Burris, Jessica Willis, Erin Bashaw, Anne Blount, Elisa Samuelson 3:29.3.

Men’s double scull Final — 1. KCRC Tom Swann, Harold Faust 3:41.5.

Women’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA Maddi Woods, Hannah Mitchell, Madison Sauder, Rebecca Perkins, Anna Jemmings 5:25.2.

Women’s novice coxed four — 1. ARA Rose Morowitz, Amy Vail, Jackie Holmquist, Hali Stromberg, Cristin Bowser 5:03.5.

Mixed double scull Final 2 — 1. ARA John Clark, Ed Hall 3:52.7.

Mixed coxed four — 1. ARA Natasha Graham, Chasen Cunitz, Matthew Furrer, Carolyn Kozak, Lindsay Burris 3:38.4.

Mixed double scull Final 3 — 1. AMSRA Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd 3:49.0.

Sunday

Women’s junior eight — 1. ARA Maddi Woods, Olivia Wito, Amy Cordell, Hannah Mitchell, Anna Jemmings, Madison Sauder, Rebecca Perkins, Kelsey Lindberg, Sharmaine Kan 3:59.2.

Women’s quad scull Final 1 — 1. AMSRA Margo Bias, Nancy Saylor, Kristen Mitchell, Karen Hurd 3:29.9.

Mixed junior single scull — 1. ARA Kris Kuelper 4:00.4.

Mixed quad — 1. ARA Joe Bear, John Clark, Scott Coon, Dan Brokaw 3:13.5.

Women’s novice double scull — 1. ARA Jessica Willis, Carolyn Kozak 4:30.0.

Women’s quad scull Final 2 — 1. ARA Janet Curran, Julie Truskowski, Ed Hall, Elisa Samuelson 3:39.1.

Mixed single scull Final 1 — 1. ARA George Bryson 4:18.2.

Mixed coxless pairs — 1. ARA Dan Brokaw, Mike Chriss 4:01.1.

Women’s coxless pairs — 1. ARA Anne Blount, Elisa Samuelson 4:20.8.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. ARA Kris Kuelper, Shannon Casey 4:02.0.

Women’s junior quad scull — 1. ARA Olivia Wito, Amy Cordell, Anna Jemmings, Sharmaine Kan 4:08.7.

Women’s novice quad scull — 1. ARA Sammy Bacon, Patty Miller, Carol Bacon, Lindsay Burris 3:55.8.

Women’s double scull Final 1 — 1. ARA Janet Curran, Julie Truskowski 3:59.8.

Men’s single scull Final 2 — 1. ARA Scott Coon 3:49.0.

Men’s single scull Final 3 — 1. ARA Dan Brokaw 3:53.4.

Women’s double scull Final 2 — 1. AMSRA Nancy Saylor, Kristen Mitchell 4:13.8.

Men’s eight — 1. ARA Natasha Graham, John Clark, Matthew Furrer, Scott Coon, Kevin Hall, Joe Bear, Walt Murphy, Mike Welch, George Bryson 3:22.4.

Mixed quad scull — 1. ARA Joe Bear, Scott Coon, Sue Sheard, Robby Bear 3:39.9.

Mixed junior eight — 1. ARA Connor Van Alstine, AJ Beam, Amy Cordell, Reed Jenkins, Kris Kuelper, Sam Jemmings, Rebecca Perkins, Hannah Mitchell, Shannon Casey 3:50.7.

More

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Tough course to greet Region III runners

In the land where mountains are often used as venues for running races, calling the Government Peak Recreation Area, site of Saturday’s Region III cross-country... Read more

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Week 7 prep football preview: Playoff clinching scenarios

The stretch run of the prep football season will receive a serious dose of reality this weekend, and the consequences are dire for most teams.... Read more

Thu, 09/21/2017 - 23:40

Jackalopes cruise past Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped to 0-2-0-0 with a 5-2 loss to the Odessa (Texas) Jackalopes on Thursday at the North American Hockey League... Read more