Race results posted for July 4

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held racing at Twin Cities Raceway on July 4.

Bill Williams was the big winner, taking the 50-lap feature that had A-Stock, B-Stock and trucks racing.

The results for the Saturday races will be posted when they are available.

The full results follow:

A-Stock, B-Stock, Truck 50-lap feature — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Artie Niemi; 5. Seth Sanford; 6. Dean DeVaney; 7. Steve Moretti; 8. Jake Savely; 9. Sullivan Jackson; 10. Jimmie Hale; 11. Mike Morgan; 12. Jared Nissen; 13. Eric Wittner; 14. Damian LaMountain.

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Daren DeVaney; 2. Jake Savely; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Steve Moretti; 5. Jimmie Hale; 6. Damian LaMountain; 7. Seth Sanford; 8. Artie Niemi; 9. Dean DeVaney.

Heat 2 — 1. Jake Savely; 2. Seth Sanford; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Damian LaMountain; 6. Steve Moretti; 7. Dean DeVaney; 8. Artie Niemi; 9. Daren DeVaney.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Chuck Winters; 3. Mike Morgan; 4. Jared Nissen; 5. Eric Wittner; 6. Sullivan Jackson.

Heat 2 — 1. Bill Williams; 2. Jared Nissen; 3. Chuck Winters; 4. Mike Morgan; 5. Sullivan Jackson; 6. Eric Wittner.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Bob Reinhart; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Guy Hamilton; 4. Roy Morris.

Heat 2 — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Roy Morris; 4. Guy Hamilton.

Feature — 1. Shawn Hutchings; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Roy Morris; 4. Guy Hamilton.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Jason McDonald; 2. Ty Torkelson; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Chris Hawley; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Thomas; 7. Bryan Barber; 8. Alex Schwochert.

Heat 2 — 1. Jason McDonald; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Bryan Barber; 4. David Kusmider; 5. Alex Schwochert; 6. Chris Hawley; 7. Ty Torkelson; 8. Brent Ramagoux.

Feature — 1. Jason McDonald; 2. David Kusmider; 3. Alex Schwochert; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Chris Hawley; 6. Brent Ramagoux; 7. Mike Thomas; 8. Bryan Barber.

More

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:57

Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai. Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Thursday: Davis runs 2nd in Iron Dog

Cory Davis of Soldotna and Dusty VanMeter of Kasilof both boosted their chances of finishing high in the 2017 Iron Dog snowmachine race Thursday with... Read more

Fri, 02/24/2017 - 00:45

Service boys, West girls take 1st-day leads at state skiing

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls were fastest among peninsula teams on Thursday, the first day of the state cross-country skiing meet at Kincaid... Read more

Nikiski girls 2nd in latest WPI release

In the latest Win Percentage Index (WPI) release published online Wednesday by the Alaska Schools Activities Association, the Nikiski girls were ranked second among Class... Read more